Email calendar events to [email protected] at least one week before event date.

GOVERNMENT LISTINGSBELGRADE

Transfer Station and Recycling, 7 p.m., Town Office.

Board of Parks and Recreation, 6 p.m., Center For All Seasons.

BENTON

Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Office.

CANAAN

Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Office.

CHESTERVILLE

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Office.

FARMINGTON

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

MADISON

Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Old Point Avenue.

ROME

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

SIDNEY

Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

ST. ALBANS

Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STARKS

Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Community Center.

Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Office.

TROY

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Fire Station.

WATERVILLE

School Board, 5 p.m., Mid-Maine Technical Center cafe.

WINSLOW

Town Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

COMMUNITYCHINA

China Senior Citizens, 10 a.m., Legion.

CLINTON

Fireside Chapter 103 Order of the Eastern Star stated meeting, 7:30 p.m., Masonic Hall.

CORNVILLE

Cornville Historical Society meeting, 5:30 p.m., Cornville Regional Charter School; 474-8865 or [email protected].

EAST VASSALBORO

Vassalboro Historical Society board of directors, 6:30 p.m., 327 Main St.

EMBDEN

Embden Community Center: free bone builders class, 9 a.m.; TOPS (Take Off Pounds Sensibly), 10 a.m.-noon; 696-0872.

MADISON

Abnaki Sno-Riders, 7 p.m., clubhouse, U.S. Route 201.

MERCER

Mercer Community Center, walking, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; sneakers required.

PITTSFIELD

Farmers market, 2-6 p.m., Hathorn Park, Harland Avenue.

Pittsfield Public Library, library skills classes, noon, middle-school students can investigate the interview process; 487-5880.

SKOWHEGAN

Skowhegan Free Public Library: 10:30 a.m., toddler time music, finger plays, nursery rhymes; 474-9072.

Bingo, 6:30 p.m., Elks Lodge, Silver Street. Doors open at 4 p.m.

Bridge, 12:45 p.m., All Saints Episcopal Church, Malbons Mills Road; 474-0128.

Skowhegan food cupboard, 10-11 a.m., 16 Cariani St.

Skowhegan Community Center: walking, 6-10 a.m., walking shoes required; open gymnasium, noon-2 p.m. 474-6901.

TOPS 248, 4:30 p.m. weigh-in, 6 p.m. meeting, Notre Dame de Lourdes Church.

UNITY

TOPS (Take off Pounds Sensibly), 5:30 p.m., Union Church, 13 Depot St.; 873-4206.

WATERVILLE

Sons of the American Legion, 6 p.m., American Legion Post 5, 21 College Ave.

Kiwanis Club of Greater Waterville, 6:10 p.m., Inland Hospital, Kennedy Memorial Drive; 465-2496.

Waterville Lodge 33 (F&AM), 7:30 p.m., Waterville Masonic Lodge.

Knights of Columbus third degree, 7 p.m., at the hall.

Greater Waterville Area Food Bank, 10 a.m.-noon, Pleasant Street United Methodist Church.

Spectrum Generations Muskie Community Center: fitness, 8:45 and 9:30 a.m.; lunch, 11:30 a.m.; 873-4745.

Waterville Rotary Club, noon, Alfond Youth Center.

Women’s Initiative: knitting and crocheting, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Women’s Wellness Program, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m., The Center, 93 Main St., lower level; 692-0290.

Holiday open house, 3-5 p.m., Waterville High School cafeteria.