WESTERN CLASS A
Preliminary round
Tuesday, Feb. 10
#5-Deering 78, #12-Scarborough 62
#11-Westbrook 66, #6-Bonny Eagle 61
#7-Cheverus 56, #10-Marshwood 50
#8-Windham 43, #9-Thornton Academy 38
Quarterfinals
At Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 13
#5-Deering 61, #4-Gorham 59
#1-Portland 57, #8-Windham 50
Monday, Feb. 16
#3-Falmouth 48, #11-Westbrook 47, OT
#2-South Portland 65, #7-Cheverus 45
Semifinals
At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 20
#1-Portland 59, #5-Deering 57
#3-Falmouth 67, #2-South Portland 57
Final
At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 21
#1-Portland 57, #3-Falmouth 47
EASTERN CLASS A
Preliminary round
Tuesday, Feb. 10
#8-Brewer 60, #9-Mt. Ararat 48
Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 14
#3-Messalonskee 58, #6-Oxford Hills 42
#2-Hampden Academy 63, #7-Brunswick 46
Monday, Feb. 16
#4-Lewiston 89, #5-Cony 51
#1-Edward Little 54, #8-Brewer 38
Semifinals
At Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 18
#2-Hampden Academy 58, #3-Messalonskee 47
#4-Lewiston 55, #1-Edward Little 45
Final
At Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 21
#2-Hampden Academy 65, #4-Lewiston 57
WESTERN CLASS B
Preliminary round
Tuesday, Feb. 10
#7-Greely 64, #10-Poland 44
#9-Gray-New Gloucester 52, #8-Fryeburg Academy 48
Quarterfinals
At Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 14
#6-Lincoln Academy 53, #3-Morse 48
#2-Cape Elizabeth 68, #7-Greely 51
#4-Lake Region 41, #5-Spruce Mountain 37
#1-Yarmouth 79, #9-Gray-New Gloucester 48
Semifinals
At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 19
#2-Cape Elizabeth 57, #6-Lincoln Academy 39
#4-Lake Region 52, #1-Yarmouth 50
Final
At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 21
#2-Cape Elizabeth 51, #4-Lake Region 46
EASTERN CLASS B
Preliminary round
Wednesday, Feb. 11
#4-Gardiner 77, #13-Mt. View 55
#12-Mt. Desert Island 52, #5-Ellsworth 45
#6-Caribou 58, #11-Belfast 54
#7-Oceanside 55, #10-Foxcroft Academy 41
#8-MCI 43, #9-Hermon 28
Quarterfinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 13
#3-Old Town 64, #6-Caribou 55
Saturday, Feb. 14
#2-Winslow 46, #7-Oceanside 40
#12-Mt. Desert Island 57, #4-Gardiner 53
#1-Medomak Valley 60, #8-MCI 39
Semifinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 18
#2-Winslow 48, #3-Old Town 44
#1-Medomak Valley 59, #12-Mt. Desert Island 47
Final
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 21
#1-Medomak Valley 51, #2-Winslow 48
WESTERN CLASS C
Preliminary round
Wednesday, Feb. 11
#5-Madison 48, #12-Mountain Valley 38
#6-Hall-Dale 59, #11-Traip Academy 44
#7-Old Orchard Beach 68, #10-Monmouth Academy 55
#8-Maranacook 51, #9-St. Dominic Academy 38
Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 16
#3-Waynflete 54, #6-Hall-Dale 40
#2-Dirigo 51, #7-Old Orchard Beach 44
#4-Winthrop 74, #5-Madison 34
#8-Maranacook 57, #1-Boothbay 54
Semifinals
At Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 20
#2-Dirigo 58, #3-Waynflete 36
#8-Maranacook 64, #4-Winthrop 39
Final
At Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 21
#2-Dirigo 68, #8-Maranacook 51
EASTERN CLASS C
Preliminary round
Wednesday, Feb. 11
#6-Washington Academy 67, #11-Dexter 39
#7-Orono 55, #10-Bucksport 38
#8-Lee Academy 79, #9-Narraguagus 54
Quarterfinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 17
#4-Central 47, #5-Piscataquis 37
#1-Calais 59, #8-Lee Academy 42
Wednesday, Feb. 18
#3-Houlton 50, #6-Washington Academy 36
#7-Orono 68, #2-George Stevens 57
Semifinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 20
#7-Orono 42, #3-Houlton 38
#1-Calais 60, #4-Central 52
Final
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 21
#1-Calais 60, #7-Orono 57, OT
WESTERN CLASS D
Preliminary round
Wednesday, Feb. 11
#5-Richmond 51, #12-Buckfield 40
#6-Searsport 61, #11-Islesboro 35
#7-Vinalhaven 69, #10-Greenville 42
#9-North Yarmouth Academy 58, #8-Rangeley 54
Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 14
#3-Hyde 64, #6-Searsport 41
#2-Valley 73, #7-Vinalhaven 49
#4-Seacoast Christian 49, #5-Richmond 39
#1-Forest Hills 79, #9-North Yarmouth Academy 48
Semifinals
At Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 18
#3-Hyde 61, #2-Valley 47
#1-Forest Hills 78, #4-Seacoast Christian 41
Final
At Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 21
#1-Forest Hills 64, #3-Hyde 50
EASTERN CLASS D
Preliminary round
Wednesday, Feb. 11
#2-Southern Aroostook 77, #15-Wisdom 43
#3-Fort Fairfield 54, #14-Bangor Christian 40
#4-Easton 46, #13-Stearns 35
#5-Machias 78, #12-Hodgdon 53
#6-Schenck 73, #11-Katahdin 49
#7-Shead 47, #10-Ashland 36
#8-Van Buren 58, #9-Woodland 41
Quarterfinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 16
#3-Fort Fairfield 55, #6-Schenck 39
#2-Southern Aroostook 56, #7-Shead 39
#5-Machias 66, #4-Easton 63
#1-Washburn 69, #8-Van Buren 33
Semifinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 19
#3-Fort Fairfield 71, #2-Southern Aroostook 52
#1-Washburn 80, #5-Machias 64
Final
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 21
#3-Fort Fairfield 55, #1-Washburn 41
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday, Feb. 27
At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
CLASS B
Cape Elizabeth 44, Medomak Valley 42
Saturday, Feb. 28
At Augusta Civic Center
CLASS A
Hampden Academy 70, Portland 50
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
CLASS D
Forest Hills 51, Fort Fairfield 45
CLASS C
Calais 57, Dirigo 43
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.