weather38° Partly cloudyHigh: 54° | Low: 36°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Friday October 31, 2014
  • More Headlines


2012-2013 school year

2014 High school report cards

The Maine Dept. of Education has released school report card grades for each public school in the state for the school year 2012-2013.

This is the second year the state has compiled A-F letter grades for schools, based on reading and math test scores, students' growth and progress, and the performance and growth of the bottom 25 percent of students.

For high schools, the grades also included graduation rates.


Compare 2014 to 2013 grades

2014 elementary and middle school grades
SOURCE: Maine Department of Education
DistrictSchoolGradeTotal Points (Points out of max 500)Math Proficiency (Points out of 100)Math 3-Year Avg. Growth (Points out of 100)Reading Proficiency (Points out of 100)Reading 3-Year Avg. Growth (Points out of 100)4-Year Graduation Rate (Points out of 50)5-Year Graduation Rate (Points out of 50)
Auburn Public SchoolsEdward Little High SchoolD250.7044.3945.2741.9539.9239.6839.50
Augusta Public SchoolsConyB301.5053.9852.1556.2551.1543.8544.17
Baileyville Public SchoolsWoodland Jr-Sr High SchoolC253.8060.0043.3540.0025.4340.7044.32
Bangor Public SchoolsBangor High SchoolB316.9057.7560.3355.9957.6943.6941.43
Biddeford Public SchoolsBiddeford High SchoolC233.3036.7540.3233.1334.1545.5043.45
Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSDBoothbay Region High SchoolC294.5052.0051.6852.0051.6644.0743.11
Brewer Public SchoolsBrewer High SchoolB307.5050.9752.1856.7756.8545.6045.12
Brunswick Public SchoolsBrunswick High SchoolB313.4051.9852.2158.1358.5946.8945.60
Calais Public SchoolsCalais Middle/High SchoolC239.0039.6647.8827.5931.2947.6944.93
Cape Elizabeth Public SchoolsCape Elizabeth High SchoolA445.2088.4386.1786.7886.0648.5249.26
Deer Isle-Stonington CSDDeer Isle-Stonington High SchC261.2050.0043.6038.2438.7845.1245.46
East Millinocket Public SchoolsSchenck High SchoolC238.8032.5631.9239.5344.0544.4546.25
Easton Public SchoolsEaston Junior-Senior High SchC291.6038.4650.1653.8560.8446.6741.67
Eastport Public SchoolsShead High SchoolF130.6015.3817.947.6910.5240.0039.03
Erskine AcademyErskine AcademyB304.0050.3854.9048.8752.6048.6548.61
Falmouth Public SchoolsFalmouth High SchoolA419.8083.6881.7978.4280.8546.8148.30
Five Town CSDCamden Hills Regional H SB344.1060.4963.0662.9663.6946.5847.29
Foxcroft AcademyFoxcroft AcademyC289.7050.0049.7651.3949.3744.1944.95
Fryeburg AcademyFryeburg AcademyD283.9047.6252.4044.7648.3645.3545.46
George Stevens AcademyGeorge Stevens AcademyC316.8055.8150.8165.1257.7345.0742.24
Gorham Public SchoolsGorham High SchoolB338.1061.6962.5760.0061.5346.4845.80
Hermon Public SchoolsHermon High SchoolC253.7041.3846.9939.6641.4444.2539.94
John Bapst Memorial High SchoolJohn Bapst Memorial High SchoolA447.2087.3688.6386.2186.3849.0249.56
Kittery Public SchoolsRobert W Traip AcademyB307.6055.0055.2453.3352.2344.1247.73
Lee AcademyLee AcademyF166.3025.0014.9022.2217.1040.2546.88
Lewiston Public SchoolsLewiston High SchoolD228.4037.1237.1243.1839.3734.9136.68
Lincoln AcademyLincoln AcademyD298.3052.0355.7149.5951.5543.9945.42
Lisbon Public SchoolsLisbon High SchoolC253.9038.2440.6443.1442.9643.1845.69
Machias Public SchoolsMachias Memorial High SchoolF178.3022.2223.2122.2221.1743.2546.25
Madawaska Public SchoolsMadawaska Middle/High SchoolC273.3046.5143.9746.5146.0941.8448.39
Maine Central InstituteMaine Central InstituteC232.7026.8740.6332.8443.1643.9245.27
ME Sch of Science & MathematicsME Sch of Science & MathematicsA497.40100.00100.00100.00100.0047.3750.00
Millinocket Public SchoolsStearns Jr-Sr High SchoolC264.3050.0041.4050.0036.9041.3144.68
Moosabec CSDJonesport-Beals High SchoolF195.8042.8637.9514.2913.7144.1242.86
MSAD 27Fort Kent Community High SchoolC282.6050.6551.4643.4246.5844.1646.34
MSAD 46Dexter Regional High SchoolD211.8028.8135.8433.9034.2137.9841.05
Mt Desert CSDMt Desert Island High SchoolF292.7049.1249.9157.8954.3339.4442.02
Portland Public SchoolsCasco Bay High SchoolC262.6031.6740.3451.6752.9240.6345.39
Portland Public SchoolsDeering High SchoolC240.4036.2837.0240.9343.3140.4542.37
Portland Public SchoolsPortland High SchoolC250.9038.8441.4446.8547.2038.7737.82
RSU 01 - LKRSUMorse High SchoolC268.6042.9745.9750.3951.4438.1239.74
RSU 02Hall-Dale High SchoolD247.7036.5441.7540.3844.8142.7741.47
RSU 02Monmouth AcademyC278.6053.7050.6340.7441.8746.8344.79
RSU 02Richmond High SchoolF186.6010.7123.1828.5743.8844.1936.11
RSU 03/MSAD 03Mt View High SchoolC227.0031.9134.4533.6833.0745.7648.15
RSU 04Oak Hill High SchoolC229.8036.4638.0434.7441.3840.9138.26
RSU 05Freeport High SchoolB325.9056.9256.5560.0059.1846.0347.18
RSU 06/MSAD 06Bonny Eagle High SchoolC258.8045.7542.2743.7239.7142.5744.74
RSU 08/MSAD 08Vinalhaven SchoolF183.0026.6720.8426.6726.2438.4644.12
RSU 09Mt Blue High SchoolC248.3035.7137.0946.4347.2042.6639.23
RSU 10Buckfield Jr-Sr High SchoolC252.4037.5038.5643.7547.3642.2243.00
RSU 10Dirigo High SchoolD224.0028.9229.4738.5541.3444.7141.03
RSU 10Mountain Valley High SchoolF209.8029.6332.5733.3331.2441.1241.91
RSU 11/MSAD 11Gardiner Area High SchoolC251.2040.0046.6641.6743.4139.4340.06
RSU 12Wiscasset High SchoolC228.2038.2441.1144.1242.8531.6730.19
RSU 14Windham High SchoolC271.7042.2445.4043.9747.7646.3646.01
RSU 15/MSAD 15Gray-New Gloucester High SchoolC285.7046.3053.0249.0750.3942.4944.41
RSU 16Poland Regional H SC272.2048.2548.8044.7446.9842.3441.06
RSU 17/MSAD 17Oxford Hills Comprehensive H SC252.3043.2841.7842.6240.8140.0843.73
RSU 18Messalonskee High SchoolB311.4052.3853.8055.3256.6247.2446.05
RSU 19Nokomis Regional High SchoolC259.5047.3044.7139.1940.2043.9344.14
RSU 20Belfast Area High SchoolD248.0039.1334.1744.3540.9543.6645.76
RSU 20Searsport District High SchoolD232.8038.2437.3044.1235.8439.0338.30
RSU 21Kennebunk High SchoolB342.7061.2165.2059.3963.6146.1147.22
RSU 22/MSAD 22Hampden AcademyB338.9060.2462.1861.4563.1544.9247.00
RSU 23Old Orchard Beach High SchoolD260.4036.5447.7738.4645.5646.0046.11
RSU 24Ellsworth High SchoolC286.1052.3848.3052.3848.7439.9344.41
RSU 24Sumner Memorial High SchoolD209.5028.0733.9333.3332.6040.2041.41
RSU 25Bucksport High SchoolC248.7037.6839.9539.1341.0345.6845.26
RSU 26Orono High SchoolB324.4061.8458.8856.5855.4045.1146.60
RSU 29/MSAD 29Houlton High SchoolC298.5052.0050.3752.0052.6448.4443.06
RSU 31/MSAD 31Penobscot Valley High SchoolD207.6033.3329.2930.7726.1740.9147.17
RSU 32/MSAD 32Ashland District SchoolC283.2050.0048.1650.0050.6043.1841.31
RSU 33/MSAD 33Wisdom Middle High SchoolD207.6021.7426.2730.4336.1745.0048.00
RSU 34Old Town High SchoolC259.5042.1642.9343.6945.0743.3442.28
RSU 35/MSAD 35Marshwood High SchoolA352.7066.6768.0564.7163.2247.1642.93
RSU 37/MSAD 37Narraguagus High SchoolC267.6048.9442.5846.8140.4344.2344.65
RSU 38Maranacook Community High SchB305.7054.5555.4556.5754.3640.2944.49
RSU 39Caribou High SchoolC269.0049.4950.2341.8441.2642.6143.60
RSU 39Limestone Community SchoolF195.4033.3338.5923.8124.8136.5438.34
RSU 40/MSAD 40Medomak Valley High SchoolD255.7041.3047.5540.2242.3242.6141.72
RSU 41/MSAD 41Penquis Valley High SchoolF190.8022.8633.5825.7129.2336.6142.86
RSU 42/MSAD 42Central Aroostook Jr-Sr H SD273.3050.0045.7445.4548.3443.2540.54
RSU 44/MSAD 44Telstar High SchoolD224.5034.0431.0738.3036.9041.4342.77
RSU 45/MSAD 45Washburn District High SchoolC257.4042.3146.0042.3141.3545.0040.39
RSU 49/MSAD 49Lawrence High SchoolC267.4045.7745.0543.6642.6144.2846.08
RSU 50Katahdin Middle/High SchoolD257.2035.4839.8245.1650.5240.9145.32
RSU 50So Aroostook SchoolC259.6043.4842.8543.4846.8839.2943.59
RSU 51/MSAD 51Greely High SchoolA396.0077.5076.5973.1372.6446.7449.41
RSU 52/MSAD 52Leavitt Area High SchoolC269.6047.9548.6445.6145.0238.7643.60
RSU 54/MSAD 54Skowhegan Area High SchoolD234.4041.6742.3535.7137.5138.2538.89
RSU 55/MSAD 55Sacopee Valley High SchC243.3040.8632.7644.0939.5141.3144.81
RSU 57/MSAD 57Massabesic High SchoolC249.7044.5543.0438.6438.6941.5543.26
RSU 58/MSAD 58Mt Abram Regional High SchoolB305.1061.7055.8144.6846.1549.0947.69
RSU 59/MSAD 59Madison Area Memorial H SC273.2044.2648.4244.2646.9142.4746.93
RSU 60/MSAD 60Noble High SchoolC296.5058.1358.7546.5348.9843.6640.47
RSU 61/MSAD 61Lake Region High SchoolD264.3041.2344.2546.4945.1641.3645.84
RSU 64/MSAD 64Central High SchoolF224.1036.2534.8640.0037.4434.9040.63
RSU 67Mattanawcook AcademyC250.6045.2145.4336.9933.3345.5244.09
RSU 70/MSAD 70SAD 70 Hodgdon High SchoolC252.5037.8447.2735.1440.6148.6143.06
RSU 73Spruce Mountain High School NorthC271.5044.4438.5753.3345.8343.4545.84
RSU 73Spruce Mountain High School SouthD226.6035.2934.7737.2536.0141.1442.11
RSU 74/MSAD 74Carrabec High SchoolD249.1045.4539.3041.8233.2446.4342.86
RSU 75/MSAD 75Mt Ararat High SchoolC285.0043.0745.8752.2454.2543.7545.85
RSU 79/MSAD 01Presque Isle High SchoolB321.8061.9856.5557.8557.4942.3945.55
RSU 80/MSAD 04Piscataquis Community Secondary SchC254.0043.7540.5639.5841.6043.2745.19
RSU 82/MSAD 12Forest Hills Consolidated SchoolF199.3045.4541.3818.1827.5841.6725.00
RSU 83/MSAD 13Upper Kennebec Valley Senior HSC264.0041.1834.5447.0649.7846.6744.74
RSU 86/MSAD 20Fort Fairfield Middle/High SchoolD215.6033.3332.9442.4233.9140.0033.04
RSU 88/MSAD 24Van Buren District Secondary SchF176.6020.8325.0020.8324.7646.3038.89
Sanford Public SchoolsSanford High SchoolC257.2044.7643.2844.3542.7241.2140.85
Scarborough Public SchoolsScarborough High SchoolA363.0066.1767.9568.0366.9646.6947.16
South Portland Public SchoolsSouth Portland High SchoolB315.4056.7260.4155.2258.6741.6342.70
Thornton AcademyThornton AcademyD292.4048.9551.1447.5550.8746.6347.26
Washington AcademyWashington AcademyC294.2047.6939.5861.5452.7646.1646.43
Waterville Public SchoolsWaterville Senior High SchoolC273.7042.4050.2452.8052.8736.6538.70
Wells-Ogunquit CSDWells High SchoolA364.2071.4367.8762.2464.8648.2049.56
Westbrook Public SchoolsWestbrook High SchoolC243.7037.6739.7040.4143.0442.6840.23
Winslow SchoolsWinslow High SchoolC259.3040.1944.2044.8646.7140.4842.86
Winthrop Public SchoolsWinthrop High SchoolB311.5046.5147.5465.1259.8944.7847.68
Yarmouth SchoolsYarmouth High SchoolA437.8085.8486.2284.9684.3348.4048.00
York Public SchoolsYork High SchoolA367.2068.0072.1363.3370.5148.3644.90