GOVERNMENT LISTINGS

ATHENS

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Somerset Academy.

AVON

Selectmen’s meeting, 4:30 p.m., Town Office.

CLINTON

Clinton Water District Trustee meeting, 4 p.m., business offic; public welcome.

DETROIT

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

FARMINGTON

Franklin County Commissioners, 9 a.m., County Courthouse.

PITTSFIELD

Town Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

SKOWHEGAN

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Office.

SOUTH CHINA

South China Volunteer Fire Department, 7:30 p.m., fire station.

SMITHFIELD

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

SOUTH CHINA

Volunteer Fire Department, 7:30 p.m., fire station.

STARKS

Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Office.

TROY

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

VASSALBORO

Volunteer Fire Department Board of Directors, 7:30 p.m., North Vassalboro Fire Station.

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Office.

WATERVILLE

City Council, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall.

WILTON

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

COMMUNITY

ANSON

Anson Historical Society, 6:30 p.m., Anson town meeting room; all are welcome.

Maranatha Assembly Food Cupboard, 10 a.m.-noon, Maranatha Assembly Church, 16 Church St. Serving Anson, North Anson, Embden, Starks, Solon and New Portland; 696-8188,

TOPS, 4:30 p.m. weigh-in, 5 p.m. meeting, Garret Schenck Elementary, Ken Taylor Avenue.

BELGRADE

Senior luncheon and speaker, noon-1:30 p.m., Belgrade Bible Church; 495-2200.

Belgrade/Rome Special Needs Food Pantry, 9-11 a.m., Town Office, Route 27; 495-2022. 

Belgrade Community Center For All Seasons, Craft club 1-3 p.m.; Cub Scouts 6-7 p.m.; 495-3481.

BINGHAM

Valley Riders Snowmobile Club, 7 p.m., Chamber building.

Knitting group, 6-7 p.m., Bingham Union Library. All ages and abilities welcome.

CANAAN

Big Indian ATV Riders’ meeting, 7 p.m., Canaan Fire Station.

CARRABASSETT VALLEY

Blood drive, noon-5 p.m., Sugarloaf Inn, 5092 Access Road.

CLINTON

Military Family Deployment Support Group, 6-8 p.m., Town Office; 426-8042.

Coats of Many Colors thrift store, 9:30 a.m.-noon, Brown Memorial Methodist Church.

EMBDEN

Embden Community Center: Neighbor to Neighbor Thrift Shop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

FAIRFIELD

On The Home Front To The Battlefields free exhibit, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Fairfield Historical Society, 42 High St.

Class of 1955, Lawrence High School, noon, Butcher’s Choice.

FARMINGTON

Veteran’s Advocate, 9 a.m.-noon, Municipal building.

Madison/Anson Senior Citizens meeting, 8:30 a.m. doors open, 9 a.m. bingo, 11:15 lunch, Madison VFW,  Preble Avenue.

Madison Public Library, preschool story time, 10 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., St. Sebastian School, Pleasant Street.

Madison/Anson senior citizens, 8:30 a.m.-noon meeting, 11:15 a.m. lunch, VFW Post, Preble Avenue.

Bingo, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games at 6:30 p.m., Tardiff Belanger American Legion Post.

People Who Care Food Cupboard, 9 a.m.-noon, 108 Old Point Ave. (rear); serving Anson, North Anson, Embden, Madison, New Portland; 696-3439.

MERCER

Mercer Community Center: Walking, 6-8 p.m.

NORRIDGEWOCK

Norridgewock Public Library, 10:15 a.m., story and craft hour for preschoolers.

OAKLAND

TOPS weight loss program, 5 p.m. weigh-in, 6:30 p.m. meeting, Oakland Baptist Church; 514-6924 or 465-3465.

Boy Scout Troop 454, 6:30-8 p.m., Methodist Church, West School Street; 465-7333.

SKOWHEGAN

Class of 1955, Skowhegan High School, 11:30 a.m. luncheon, Whit’s End. All classmates and guests welcome.

Daughters of Isabella circle 441 annual picnic, 5:30 p.m., Coburn Park. Cost is $3. Members are asked to bring a chair. Madison circle 631 is invited.

Lo-Carb Connection, Redington-Fairview General Hospital’s diabetes support group, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Conference Room 1, 46 Fairview Ave.; 858-2261.

NAMI Somerset, Recovery Group, People experiencing mental health challenges, 5:30-7 p.m., Community Health and Counseling Services, Conference Room, 78 Madison Ave.; 431-0021.

Walking, 6-10 a.m., community center; bring walking shoes; 474-6901.

“Boys’ Night Out,” free interdenominational meeting for Christian men, 6 p.m., Skowhegan Sportsmen’s Club, East River Road; play pool, chess, indoor/outdoor shooting range, cribbage and discuss men’s issues; 314-2767.

Skowhegan Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Heritage House, Madison Avenue; meal and guest speaker.

Family fun time, ages 5 and under, 10 a.m.-noon, Skowhegan Community Center; 474-6901.

UNITY

Unity Area Rotary meeting, 4:30 p.m., Crosstrax Neighborhood Deli, Depot Street; visit www.rotary.org.

VASSALBORO

“Sebasticook Regional Land Trust showing Dirt!” The Movie, 6 p.m., Vassalboro Grange.  The film will begin at 7 p.m. Suggested donation is $5; For more information, call 948-3766 or email [email protected]

WATERVILLE

Waterville Elks Ladies Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Elks Lodge, Industrial Road.

Pickleball, 5:30-7 p.m., Pine Ridge tennis courts. Equipment provided; free lessons.

Greater Waterville Area Food Bank, 10 a.m.-noon, Pleasant Street United Methodist Church.

WATERVILLE

Redington Museum, 62 Silver St. Tours available at 10 and 11 a.m. and 1 and 2 p.m.; 872-9439.

Spectrum Generations, lunch program, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; hand and foot card game, 1 p.m.; 873-4745.

WINSLOW

Winslow Public Library, 136 Halifax St.: Story time with Mr. Harley, 10 a.m.; book discussion, 6:30-8 p.m.; refreshments served; 872-1978.
 

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.