Kennebec County

Kennebec County Democratics have announced caucuses scheduled for Feb. 26.

Caucus locations, times, and phone numbers, are:

* Albion: Besse Hall, 2 p.m.; Gordon Kenyon, 437-4585.

* Augusta: Cony High School, 3 p.m.; Maeghan Maloney, 513-7248.

* Belgrade: Center for All Seasons, 1 p.m.; Bruce Hazard, [email protected]

* Benton: Town Office, 4 p.m.; Randall Liberty, [email protected]

* Chelsea: Town Office, 2 p.m.; Elisabeth Cousins, 215-3184.

* China: Town Office, 1 p.m.; Helen Hanson, 441-9487.

* Clinton: Town Office, 3 p.m.; Roger McAllister, 426-8985.

* Farmingdale: Town Office, 1 p.m.; Linda Leet, 458-9281.

* Fayette: Starling Hall, 3 p.m.; Mary Wright, 557-0427.

* Gardiner: Gardiner Boys and Girls’ Club, 1 p.m.; Diane Potter, 582-1836.

* Hallowell: City Council Chamber, 1:30 p.m.; David Bustin, 242-6804.

* Litchfield: Town Hall, 1 p.m.; Robin Sukeforth, 268-4757.

* Manchester: Fire Station, 4 p.m.; Garry Hinkley, 623-0946.

* Monmouth: Town Office, 2 p.m.; Jon Hillier, 446-0303.

* Mount Vernon: Community Center, 2 p.m.; Paul Crockett, 293-2514.

* Litchfield: Town Hall, 1 p.m.; Robin Sukeforth, 268-4757.

* Oakland: Fire Station, 2 p.m.; Larry Folsom,

465-5244.

* Pittston: Town Office, 2 p.m.; Phoebe Reeves-Murray, 582-7337.

* Randolph: Town Hall, 1 p.m.; Delia Gorham, 312-1105.

* Readfield: Town Hall, 1:30 p.m.; Bruce Bourgoine, 685-3702.

* Rome: Community Center, 2 p.m.; Peter Schultz, 397-4091.

* Sidney: Town Office, 2 p.m.; Alan Tibbetts, 547-4394.

* Vassalboro: Town Office, 2 p.m.; Art Kingdon, 873-5647.

* Vienna: Fire Station Community Room, 1 p.m.; John Archard, 293-2674.

* Waterville: High School cafeteria, 6 p.m.; Peter Madigan, 692-3372.

* Wayne: Elementary School, 2 p.m.; Linda McKee, 685-4385.

* West Gardiner: Town Office, 3 p.m.; Ellis and Mary McKeen, 582-2988.

* Windsor: Town Office, 2 p.m.; Carl Pease, 445-4518.

* Winslow: Fire Station, 1 p.m.; Tom Muradian, 872-9952.

* Winthrop: Town Hall, 4 p.m.; Priscilla Jenkins, 377-9011.

Lincoln County

Lincoln County Democrats have announced their caucus locations for Lincoln County towns on Sunday.

Participants should arrive 30 minutes early for voter registrar check-in. Each caucus has a snow date of the following Sunday at the same time and location.

Caucus locations, times, and phone numbers, are:

* Alna: Wiscasset Middle School, 1 p.m.; Ralph Hilton, 522-1457.

* Boothbay: Great Salt Bay School, 559 Main St., Damariscotta, 2 p.m.; Sandra Rumery, 633-2350.

* Boothbay Harbor: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; Jerry Topinka, 633-5419.

* Bremen: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; Wendy Pieh, 529-5747.

* Bristol: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; John Fitzpatrick, 677-2397.

* Damariscotta: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; Peter Drum, 563-3126.

* Dresden: Wiscasset Middle School, 83 Federal St., Wiscasset, 1 p.m.; Edie Johnson, 737-8717.

* Edgecomb: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; John Markowski, 882-4685

* Jefferson: Whitefield Fire Department, 24 Townhouse Road, 1 p.m.; Wayne Farrin, 549-3613.

* Monhegan Plantation, Newcastle: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; Ellen Dickens, 563-1311.

* Nobleboro: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; Harold Lewis, 563-1433.

* Somerville: Whitefield Fire Department, 1 p.m.; Frank Hample, 549-5007.

* South Bristol: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; Helen Marsh, 563-6186.

* Southport: Great Salt Bay School, 2 p.m.; Kit Sherrill, 633-0672.

* Waldoboro: Waldoboro Fire Department, 1600 Atlantic Ave., Waldoboro, 1 p.m.; Sandie O’Farrell, 832-7870.

* Westport: Wiscasset Middle School, 1 p.m.; Sandra Crehore, 882-6278.

* Whitefield: Whitefield Fire Department, 1 p.m.; Jim Torbert, 549-3149.

* Wiscasset: Wiscasset Middle School, 1 p.m.; Carla Dickstein, 882-4084.

Sagadahoc County

Sagadahoc County Democratic Committee has announced caucus locations for Sagadahoc County towns on Sunday.

* Arrowsic: Fire Station, 1:30 p.m.

* Bath, middle school, 3 p.m.

* Bowdoin and Bowdoinham, Bowdoinham Town Hall, 5:30 p.m.

* Georgetown, Central School, 2 p.m.

* Phippsburg Town Office, 3:30 p.m.

* Richmond Town Office, 6 p.m.

* Topsham Municipal Building, 4:30 p.m.

* West Bath: Town Office, 4 p.m.

* Woolwich: Nequassett Meeting House, 1 p.m.

Congresswoman Chellie Pingree will speak in Topsham at 5 p.m., where a finger food potluck will be served.

Town clerks will be available an hour before each caucus to register new voters.

For more information, call Bronwen Tudor at 371-9980 or visit www.sagadahocdemocrats.org.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.