GOVERNMENT

LISTINGS

ATHENS

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Somerset Academy.

AVON

Selectmen’s meeting, 4:30 p.m., Town Office.

BELGRADE

Tree Committee, 5 p.m., Town Office.

Selectpersons, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

COPLIN PLANTATION

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Stratton community building.

CLINTON

Clinton Water District annual meeting, 4:15 p.m., Business Office.

Clinton Water District Trustee, 4:30 p.m., Business Office.

DETROIT

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

FARMINGTON

Franklin County Commissioners, 9 a.m., County Courthouse.

NORRIDGEWOCK

Norridgewock Public Library trustees, 8 a.m., library.

PITTSFIELD

Town Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

SKOWHEGAN

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Office.

SMITHFIELD

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

ST. ALBANS

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

STARKS

Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Office.

TROY

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

VASSALBORO

School Board, 6 p.m., Vassalboro Community School.

WATERVILLE

City Council, 7 p.m., City Council chambers, City Hall.

Board of Trustees, Kennebec Sanitary Treatment District, 5:30 p.m., treatment plant.

WILTON

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

COMMUNITY

ANSON

Maranatha Assembly Food Cupboard, 10 a.m.-noon, Maranatha Assembly Church, 16 Church St. Serving Anson, North Anson, Embden, Starks, Solon and New Portland; 696-8188,

TOPS, 4:30 p.m., Garret Schenck Elementary, Ken Taylor Avenue.

BELGRADE

Belgrade/Rome Special Needs Food Pantry, 9-11 a.m., Town Office, Route 27; 495-2022.

Belgrade Community Center for All Seasons, craft club, 1-3 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 6-7 p.m.; morning paddle, 8 a.m.; community swim, noon-5 p.m. 495-3481.

BINGHAM

Knitting group, 6-7 p.m., Bingham Union Library. All ages and abilities welcome.

CANAAN

Canaan Republican Committee, 7 p.m., fire house.

CLINTON

Coats of Many Colors thrift store, 9:30 a.m.-noon, Brown Memorial Methodist Church.

EMBDEN

Embden Community Center, free pickleball, 6 p.m.; Zumba, 6 p.m., $1 fee; Neighbor to Neighbor Thrift Shop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Lending Library, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; 566-7302.

FAIRFIELD

Class of 1946, Lawrence High School lunch, 12:30 p.m., Waterville Country Club.

Lambs clothes closet, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., 12 Newhall St.; 453-6841 or 861-1106.

FARMINGTON

Mt. Blue Area Garden Club Ann Mallett’s Bug Camp visit, 5:30 p.m., 113 Greenwood Ave. Tour and meeting. Bring a lunch, chair and plant to swap. Desserts and beverages will be provided; 645-2067.

Family and Friends of Veterans Peer Support Group, 6-7:30 p.m., Franklin Memorial Hospital, Allen Room. For military members, veterans, and family members; 860-2578, or [email protected]

MADISON

Madison/Anson Senior Citizens meeting, doors open, 8:30 a.m.; bingo, 9 a.m.; lunch, 11:15 a.m.; Madison VFW, Preble Avenue.

Madison Public Library, preschool story time, 10 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., St. Sebastian School, Pleasant Street.

Bingo, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games at 6:30 p.m., Tardiff Belanger American Legion Post.

People Who Care Food Cupboard, 9 a.m.-noon, 108 Old Point Ave.; serving Anson, North Anson, Embden, Madison, New Portland; 696-3439.

MERCER

Mercer Community Center, walking, 6-8 p.m.

NORRIDGEWOCK

Norridgewock Free Public Library, trustees’ meeting, 2:30 p.m.; 10:15 a.m., story and craft hour for preschoolers.

OAKLAND

Messalonskee Lodge stated meeting, 7:30 p.m., Masonic hall, Oak Street.

TOPS weight loss program, 5 p.m. weigh-in, 6:30 p.m. meeting, Oakland Baptist Church; 514-6924 or 465-3465.

Boy Scout Troop 454, 6:30-8 p.m., Methodist Church, West School Street; 465-7333.

SKOWHEGAN

NAMI Somerset, Recovery Group, People experiencing mental health challenges, 5:30 p.m., Community Health and Counseling Services, Conference Room, 78 Madison Ave.; 431-0021.

Community Center, walking, 6-10 a.m.;weight room, 6 a.m.-9 p.m.; aerobics, 9 a.m.; call 474-6901.

Boys’ Night Out, free interdenominational meeting for Christian men, 6 p.m., Skowhegan Sportsmen’s Club; 314-2767.

Skowhegan Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Heritage House, Madison Avenue.

SMITHFIELD

Smithfield Maine Historical Society Groves House open 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; 362-5340.

SOUTH CHINA

Boynton-Webber Post, American Legion, 6:30 p.m., Legion hall.

UNITY

Unity Area Rotary meeting, 4:30 p.m., Crosstrax Neighborhood Deli, Depot Street; rotary.org.

WATERVILLE

Redington Museum tours, 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m. and 2 p.m. 62 Silver St.; 872-9439.

Kennebec Valley Toastmasters meeting, 6:15 p.m., Thomas College, room 228 of administration building; 660-5964.

Waterville Area Physical Disability Peer Support Group, 6-7:30 p.m., Pleasant Street United Methodist Church.

Consumer Council System of Maine meeting, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Waterville Public Library, 73 Elm St. Mileage reimbursement for consumers; light refreshments provided; 660-3034, [email protected] or maineccsm.org.

Parents, Families, Friends of Lesbians and Gays, 5:30-6:30 p.m., REM Center, 93 Main St.; 873-4444.

Waterville Auxiliary meeting, 10 a.m., MaineGeneral, Seton Unit; 872-5932.

Greater Waterville Area Food Bank, 10 a.m.-noon, Pleasant Street United Methodist Church.

Women’s Initiative crafting circle, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m., 93 Main St., lower level. Bring your own craft to share.

Alfond Youth Center, walk program for adults and seniors, 6-8:30 a.m.. For more information, call 873-0684.

Spectrum Generations Muskie Community Center, lunch, 11:30 a.m.; hand and foot card game, 1 p.m.; 873-4745.

Waterville Public Library, Online Job Search Lab, 10 a.m.-noon, Colby Program Room.

WINSLOW

Winslow Public Library, 136 Halifax St., story time, 10 a.m. For more information, call 872-1978.

Library trustees, 7 p.m., Winslow Public Library.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.