BATH — Taylor Shaw and Mikayla Charters both scored four points in overtime as the Nokomis girls basketball team beat Morse 54-50 in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B game Saturday.

Charters finished with 11 points and Shaw 10 for Nokomis (11-1). Anna MacKenzie led all scorers with 20 points for the Warriors. MacKenzie also had 11 rebounds.

Signe Ostergaard had 17 points, Emma Harrington 12 and Sadia Crosby 11 for Morse (4-8).

Lincoln 43, Waterville 40: Jennifer Genthner converted a three-point play in the final minute of the game and the Panthers missed a three at the buzzer to give the Eagles a KVAC B win in Waterville.

Colleen O’Donnell, who finished with 17 points for Waterville (2-11) tied the game at 40 with a steal and a layup with 56 seconds left.

Genthner had 14 points for Lincoln (4-9).

Boys basketball

Boothbay 65, Mt. Abram 46: Anthony DiMauro scored a game-high 20 points and John Hepburn added 17 to lead Boothbay to the MVC victory.

Andrew Hallinan scored nine points for Boothbay (12-1), which led 29-18 at the half.

Ian James scored 16 points to pace the Roadrunners (6-7).

Camden Hills 62, MCI 29: Jayson Kuhn scored 15 points and Chandler Crans added nine to lead the Windjammers to the Eastern B victory in Pittsfield.

Connor Morse and Terron Blake each scored eight points for Camden (8-3).

Jerry Chen scored 12 points to carry the Huskies (5-8).

Waterville 71, Lincoln 18: Justin Jabar had 26 points, including five 3-pointers, as the Panthers cruised to a KVAC B win in Newcastle.

Jordan Derosby added 10 points and six assists, while Owen Brown had 10 rebounds and Josh Gormley eight steals for Waterville (8-5).

Lincoln falls to 2-9.

Monmouth 76, Carrabec 46: The Mustangs jumped out to a 14-0 lead and cruised to a win in North Anson.

Devin West and Drew McFarren each scored 15 points for Monmouth (5-7). Brandon Goff chipped in 14.

John Layman and Troy Dunphy each had 12 for Carrabec (0-12).

Boys hockey

Lewiston 8, Waterville 1: Kyle Lemelin scored two goals and two assists to lead the Blue Devils to the Eastern A victory at the Androscoggin Bank Colise.

Kyle Morin added a pair of goals for Lewiston (6-2-1).

Chris Lee scored the lone goal for Waterville (2-9-0).

Messalonskee 8, Winslow 3: Chase Cunningham scored three goals and three assists to lead the Eagles to the Eastern B victory at Sukee Arena.

Jared Cunningham scored two goals and four assists for Messalonskee (9-1-0).

Josh Towle added a pair of goals for the Eagles.

Alex Berard had two goals to lead Winslow (2-9-0).

Skiing

Maranacook Wave Race: Sadie James won the girls race to held Gould Academy to the girls team title at the Maranacook Wave Race at the Sugarloaf Outdoor Center.

James, a former Mt. Abram skier, finished in a time of 16:36.8. Sarah Wade of Mt. Blue finished third in a time of 17:40.7 as the Cougars finished fifth. Maranacook finished fourth behind a sixth-place finish by Aylssa Andrews.

Dustin Ramsey of Hampden Academy won the boys title in a time of 13:53.3. Gould, behind a sixth-place finish by Marcello Deluca, won the boys overall title.

The Mt. Blue boys finished second, while Maranacook took eighth.

Monmouth Academy’s Dylan Thombs was eighth with a time of 14:44.0. Zach Veayo of Mt. Blue was ninth in 14:58.8.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.