SIDNEY — The Sidney Historical Society held its fourth annual Antique Car and Tractor Show Saturday at the Silver Spur Riding Club.

The winners were:

People’s Choice — tractors: Earland and Helen Goodhue Award Frank Hilton, 1953 Ford Golden Jubilee.

Tractors 1950s: First place, Ron Chipman, 1950 Ford 8N; second place, Joe Carter, 1958 Oliver; third place, Harry Woodworth, 1953 Farm-all A.

Garden Tractors: first place, Harry Woodworth, 1967 Farm-all; second place, Joey Carter/Leon Barton,1974 Ford 125; third place, Dennis Tilton, 1966 Roof Palomino.

People’s Choice — Cars Bud and Martha Smith Memorial Award: Tie, Richard Dyke, 1917 Ford Model T, and David and Nancy Fleury, 1938 Two Door Sedan.

Survivors (all original): first place, David Smith, 1928 Chrysler Model 52; second place, John Dumont, 1986 Pontiac Firebird.

Best of the Teens: First place, Richard Dyke, 1917 Ford Model T.

Best of the Twenties: First place, Bernie Butler, 1925 Ford Model T Roadster; Dan Parks, 1925 Model T Truck; Gerald Ouelette, 1926 Ford Roadster.

Best of the Thirties: First place: Nancy and David Fleury, 1938 Ford two door Sedan.

Best of the Forties: First place: Don and Georgia Peet, 1947 Mercury Coupe; second place: Tom LaPlante, 1948 Chevrolet Stylemaster.

Best of the Fifties: First place: Doug Bailey, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air; second place, Bill Millis, 1954 Chevrolet Corvette; third place, Don Breton, 1959 Cadillac Series 62.

Best of the Sixties: First place: Lincoln Nye, 1960 Chevrolet Impala; second place, Bernie Ramsdell, 1969 Dodge Super Bee; third place, George Johnson, 1965 Plymouth Barracuda.

Best of the Seventies: First place, Matt Reutersham, 1970 Dodge Charger; second place, Jim Sirois, 1971 Plymouth Road Runner; third place, Roy McGee, 1973 Plymouth ‘Cuda 340.

Best of the Eighties: First place: Bill Flanders, 1984 Chevrolet Monte Carlo; second place: Scott Routhier, 1983 Chevrolet El Camino; third place: A. Philbrick, 1987 Dodge Diplomat.

Mustangs: First place: Perry Nye, 2007 Ford Mustang; second place, Al Beauchemin, 1984 Ford Mustang.

Camaro: First place, Art Burrill, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro; second place, Ralph Polzella 1983 Chevrolet Camaro;

Special Interest: First place: Don Fortin,1998 Chevrolet Corvette; second place, Wayne Ireland, 1965 Cobra; third place, Bob Davis, 1992 Chevrolet Corvette.

Trucks: First place, Jim Miller, 1955 Ford F-100; second place,Roger Gray 1978, Dodge Lil’ Red Wagon; third place, Terry Sadler, 1956 F-100 Truck.

Jeeps: First place, Dennis Tilton 1951 Jeepster.

Street Rods: First place, Felix Lozefski 1943 Ford Street Rod.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.