MONDAY’S CALENDAR

Email calendar events to [email protected] at least one week before event date.

GOVERNMENT LISTINGS

ALBION

Selectmen, 6 p.m., Besse Building.

BELGRADE

Transfer Station and Recycling meeting, 7 p.m., Town Office.

BENTON

Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Office.

CHESTERVILLE

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Office.

EMBDEN

Embden Historical Society, 7 p.m., Town House, 751 Cross Town Road. Program is 20th Century transformation of U. S. Route 1, Kittery to Calais, presented by Earle Shettleworth; refreshments. 635-2857.

FARMINGTON

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

MADISON

Town meeting, 6:30 p.m., Old Point Avenue facility.

ROME

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

SIDNEY

Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

ST. ALBANS

Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STARKS

Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Office.

TROY

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Fire Station.

UNITY

Town Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

WATERVILLE

School Board, 6 p.m., Mid-Maine Technical Center Cafe.

COMMUNITY

CHINA

China Senior Citizens, 10 a.m., American Legion.

CLINTON

Fireside Chapter 103 Order of the Eastern Star stated meeting, 7:30 p.m., Masonic Hall.

CORNVILLE

Cornville Historical Society meeting, 5:30 p.m., Cornville Regional Charter School; 474-8865 or [email protected]

EMBDEN

Embden Community Center: free bone builders class, 9 a.m.; TOPS (Take Off Pounds Sensibly), 10 a.m.-noon; 696-0872.

MADISON

Abnaki Snow-Riders meeting, 7 p.m., clubhouse, U.S. Route 201.

MERCER

Mercer Community Center, walking, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; sneakers required; 587–2911.

NEW PORTLAND

Ladies exercise classes, 5:30 p.m., Western Maine Baptist Church: Walking videos, stretching/strengthening exercises for all fitness levels.

OAKLAND

Boy Scout Troop 454, 6:30-8 p.m., Methodist Church, West School Street; 465-7333.

PITTSFIELD

Farmers’ market, 2-6 p.m., Hathorn Park, Harland Avenue.

Pittsfield Public Library, 3:30-4:15 p.m., Globetrotting Bookworms Club; 487-5880.

SKOWHEGAN

Bingo, 6:30 p.m., Elks Lodge, Silver Street. Doors open at 4 p.m.

Bridge, 12:45 p.m., All Saints Episcopal Church, Malbons Mills Road; 474-0128.

Skowhegan Community Center: walking, 6-10 a.m., walking shoes required; open gymnasium, noon-2 p.m.; 474-6901.

Skowhegan Free Public Library: toddler time, 10:30 a.m., music, finger plays, nursery rhymes; 10:30 a.m.; 474-9072.

Skowhegan food cupboard, 10-11 a.m., 16 Cariani St.

TOPS 248, 4:30 p.m. weigh-in, 6 p.m. meeting, Notre Dame de Lourdes Church.

UNITY

TOPS (Take Off Pounds Sensibly), 5:30 p.m., Union Church, 13 Depot St.

VASSALBORO

Kennebec Retired Educators Association annual potluck gathering, 11 a.m., home of Carolyn and Bill Brown, 793 Webber Pond Road.

WATERVILLE

Alcoholics Anonymous High Nooners Lunch Bunch, noon, Mid-Maine Homeless Shelter, 19 Colby St.; 453-7384.

Alfond Youth Center, adult pickleball, 9 a.m.; equipment provided.

Greater Waterville Area Food Bank, 10 a.m.-noon, Pleasant Street United Methodist Church.

Kiwanis Club of Greater Waterville, 6:05 p.m., Inland Hospital, Kennedy Memorial Drive. New members welcome; 465-2496.

Waterville Lodge 33 (F&AM), 7:30 p.m., Waterville Masonic Lodge.

Waterville Rotary Club, noon, Alfond Youth Center.

Waterville Lodge 33 (F&AM), 7:30 p.m., Waterville Masonic Lodge.

Women’s Initiative: knitting and crocheting, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; The Center, 93 Main St., lower level; 692-0290.