Nearly 400 people are expected Wednesday evening for the 2016 Varsity Maine Awards, honoring the best in high school sports from across the state.

The awards show, hosted by the Maine Sunday Telegram, will be held at the Costello Sports Complex on the University of Southern Maine campus in Gorham.

Award winners will be announced in 12 categories, including girls’ and boys’ athlete of the year.

Spose will be the emcee for the ceremony, which starts at 7 p.m. Erin Ovalle will greet finalists on the red carpet starting at 6 p.m.

Here are the finalists in each category:

THE CLUTCH PLAYER

Jocelyn Mitiguy, Greely soccer; Amir Moss, Portland basketball; Trever Gray, Waterville track; Austin McCrum, Thornton Academy football; Maddie Hasson, South Portland basketball.

THE SCHOOL THAT RULES

Ellsworth; Lewiston; Portland; Waterville; Yarmouth.

THE WOW FACTOR

Erin Holmes, Greely; Abdi Shariff-Hasson, Lewiston; Luke Fredette, Winslow; Emily Jefferds, Scarborough; Kate Ginder, Cape Elizabeth.

THE CRITICAL ASSIST

Steve McEachern, Ellsworth swimming; Josh and Tammy Ewing, Hampden unified basketball; Emily Vigue, MCI football; Thornton Academy pep band.

THE COMEBACK KIDS

Sanford cheerleaders; Cheverus boys’ hockey; Vinalhaven boys’ basketball; South Portland boys’ basketball; Madison boys’ basketball.

THE LEAP YEAR

Gray-New Gloucester football team; Christopher St. Pierre, Oxford Hills basketball; Kolbe Merfeld, Cony baseball; Charles Barnard, Portland baseball; Colin Tardiff, Scarborough track.

THE ROLE MODEL

Ryan Sinclair, Hall-Dale unified basketball; Nicole Budri, Falmouth lacrosse; Hilary Merrifield, Camden Hills wrestling; Curtis McLeod, MCI football; MacKenzie Hoglund, Cheverus soccer.

THE LOUDEST AND PROUDEST

Lake Region boosters; Al Garcia, Gorham superfan; Joyce Hill, Skowhegan superfan; Morse basketball fans; Medomak Valley basketball fans.

THE UNSUNG HERO

Lauren Anderson, Waterville basketball; Allyssa Hanley, Oxford Hills basketball; David Washburn, Skowhegan (multiple sports); Dillon Boutin, Biddeford basketball; Kate Walton, Ellsworth swimming.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chris Binette, Massabesic boys’ basketball; Rick Clark, York girls’ basketball; Steve DeAngelis, Maranacook skiing; Stacen Doucette, Oak Hill football; Heather Strout-Thompson, Narraguagus girls’ basketball.

BOYS’ ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Connor Aube, Falmouth; Matt Caron, Scarborough; Trevor DeLaite, Bangor; Peter Del Gallo, Gardiner; Joe Esposito, Portland.

GIRLS’ ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Tess Haller, Cape Elizabeth; Nia Irving, Lawrence; Libby Pomerleau, Thornton Academy; Lily Posternak, York; Kaelyn Woods, Gray-New Gloucester.