SCARBOROUGH — A new court ruling could cost the town an additional $1.2 million to settle a 4-year-old property tax dispute in favor of 52 waterfront residents.
[…] While Maine’s high court blasted Scarborough’s practice of randomly undervaluing separate adjacent lots, it upheld the practice of assessing lesser used or unused portions of larger single lots at a lower rate – as long as it reflects fair market value.

Municipal and state assessing officials testified during Scarborough’s abatement hearings in 2013 and 2014 that the practice of combining separate lots with shared ownership for assessment purposes was common across the state.

They pointed to a state law, Title 36, Section 701-A, that allows contiguously owned parcels to be combined for assessment purposes.

The law stipulates that it applies to “unimproved acreage in excess of an improved house lot … when each parcel is 5 or more acres (and) the owner gives written consent to the assessor.”

However, the law doesn’t say that parcels may be combined this way to reduce property assessments.

Advertisement