FAIRFIELD — Cole Wood led a balanced scoring attack with 14 points as Messalonskee defeated Lawrence 42-33 in Class A North boys basketball action Wednesday.

Chase Warren added nine points for Messalonskee (7-8) while Dawson Charles chipped in eight.

Lawrence (5-10) was led by Dylan Martin-Hachey, Kobe Nadeau and Gavin Herrin with six points apiece.

GARDINER 70, MT. BLUE 50: Connor McGuire scored 29 points to lead the Tigers in Farmington.

Ben Shaw added 13 points for Gardiner (7-8) while Kyle Johnson chipped in 12.

Mt. Blue (1-13) was led by Garrett Reynolds with 16 points.

PINE TREE 55, RANGELEY 33: Chris Amisi scored 22 points and Jared Tamaleaa had 19 to lead Pine Tree Academy (9-7) to the Class D South victory in Auburn.

Kyle LaRochelle had 11 points for the Lakers (8-7), while Kenny Thompson scored eight and Will Brey added seven.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

RANGELEY 29, PINE TREE 19: Brooke Egan scored 11 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as the Lakers prevailed at Central Maine Community College in Auburn. Lauren Eastlack had seven points for the Lakers (14-2) as well.

Adriana DePalma had nine points for Pine Tree (3-12).

GARDINER 63, MT. BLUE 46: Aimee Adams scored 15 points and Bailey Poore added 14 to lead the host Tigers to the Class A North win.

Kassidy Collins chipped in 10 points for Gardiner (8-7).

Mt. Blue (4-11) was led by Lexi Mittelstadt with 24 points.

HALL-DALE 51, DIRIGO 32: Cat Kincaid had 13 points and 13 rebounds to lead the Bulldogs.

Sabrina Freeman added nine points, nine rebounds and six assists for the Bulldogs (5-11) while Amanda Benner chipped in eight points.

Dirigo (2-14) was led by Sophia Jacques with nine points.

VALLEY 56, HIGHVIEW CHRISTIAN 39: Kennedy Savoy scored a game-high 16 points and Jillian Miller added 12 as the Cavaliers rolled past the Knights in Charleston.

Kendra Sweet and Lexi Davis each scored nine points to pace Valley (5-10).

Cassidy Lessner scored 15 points for the Knights (2-13).

KENTS HILL 40, GOULD 24: Tiffany McGhie scored 20 points to lead the host Huskies to the Class C South win.

Lauren Murray added nine points for Kents Hill (10-4).

Lydia Bennett scored 10 points to lead Gould (1-8).

BOOTHBAY 65, MT. ABRAM 28: Page Brown scored 24 points to lead the Seahawks to the Class C South win in Boothbay.

Faith Blethen added 15 points for Boothbay (16-0) while Glory Blethen chipped in 13.

Mt. Abram (8-8) was led by Summer Ross with 14 points.

MADISON 50, WINTHROP 41: Sydney LeBlanc and Lauren Hay each had 14 points and eight rebounds to pace the Bulldogs in Madison.

Lauria LeBlanc chipped in seven points for Madison (13-3).

Kena Souza scored 20 points to lead Winthrop (8-8).

UNIFIED BASKETBALL

CARRABEC/MADISON 65, RICH-DALE 44: Roger Picard scored 14 points to lead Carrabec/Madison to the home win.

Peter Mouland added 12 points for the victors, while Dominic Falk added 10.

Emma Chase and Matt Perry led Rich-Dale with 12 points, while Matthew Lorbeski drained two 3-pointers en route to eight points.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.