Sign In:


2022 Candidate profiles

Read profiles of central Maine candidates for state House and Senate candidates in their own words.


  • Election 2022

    Heather “Betsy” Garrold, Maine House 38

    Maine House 38 covers Waldo County, Brooks, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Swanville, Thorndike, Unity and Waldo.

  • Election 2022

    Robyn Stanicki, Maine House 38

    Towns: In Waldo County, Brooks, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Swanville, Thorndike, Unity and Waldo. 

  • Election 2022

    Charles J. Bussell, Maine House 54

    Maine House 54 covers towns Farmingdale and Gardiner.

  • Nicolas Delli Paoli, Maine House 54

    Maine House 54 covers Kennebec County towns Farmingdale and Gardiner.

  • Karen L. Montell, Maine House 54

    Towns: In Kennebec County, Farmingdale and Gardiner. 

  • Election 2022

    Daniel Shagoury, Maine House 55

    Maine House 55 covers Hallowell, Manchester and West Gardiner.

  • Election 2022

    Kent Ackley, Maine House 56 candidate

    Maine House 56 covers Kennebec County, Litchfield and Monmouth; and in Androscoggin County, Wales.

  • Election 2022

    Randall Adam Greenwood, Maine House 56

    Maine House 56 covers Kennebec County, Litchfield and Monmouth; and in Androscoggin County, Wales.

  • Election 2022

    Tavis Rock Hasenfus, Maine House 57

    Maine House 57 covers towns Readfield and Winthrop.

  • Election 2022

    Corey Wilson, Maine House 57

    Maine House 57 covers Readfield and Winthrop.

  • Election 2022

    Robert S. ‘Bob’ Neal, Maine House 58 candidate

    Maine House 58 covers Franklin County, New Sharon; and in Kennebec County, Belgrade, Fayette, Mount Vernon, Rome and Vienna.

  • Election 2022

    Daniel Newman, Maine House 58 candidate

    Maine House 58 covers Franklin County, New Sharon; and in Kennebec County, Belgrade, Fayette, Mount Vernon, Rome and Vienna.

  • Election 2022

    Raegan F. LaRochelle, Maine House 59

    Maine House 59 covers parts of Augusta

  • Election 2022

    William Raymond Bridgeo, Maine House 60

    Maine House 60 covers parts of Augusta.

  • Election 2022

    William Clardy, Maine House 60

    Maine House 60 covers parts of Augusta

  • Election 2022

    Dick Bradstreet, Maine House 61

    Maine House 61 covers Vassalboro and parts of Sidney.

  • Election 2022

    Amy J. Davidoff, Maine House 61

    Maine House 61 covers Vassalboro and parts of Sidney.

  • Election 2022

    Lindsey Harwath, Maine House 62

    Maine House 62 covers Kennebec County, China and Windsor; in Lincoln County, Hibberts Gore and Somerville; and in Waldo County, Palermo.

  • Election 2022

    Katrina Smith, Maine House 62

    Maine House 62 covers Kennebec County, China and Windsor; in Lincoln County, Hibberts Gore and Somerville; and in Waldo County, Palermo.

  • Election 2022

    Colleen M. Madigan, Maine House 64

    Maine House 64 covers Winslow and parts of Waterville.

  • Election 2022

    Tammy Brown, Maine House 65

    Maine House 65 covers parts of Waterville in Kennebec County.

  • Election 2022

    Bruce White, Maine House 65

    Maine House 65 covers parts of Waterville in Kennebec County.

  • Election 2022

    Alicia Barnes, Maine House 66

    Maine House 66 covers towns in Kennebec County, including Oakland and parts of Sidney; in Somerset County, Mercer, Smithfield and Starks.

  • Election 2022

    Robert Nutting, Maine House 66

    Maine House 66 covers portions of Kennebec County, including Oakland and parts of Sidney; in Somerset County, Mercer, Smithfield and Starks.

  • Election 2022

    Robert Sezak, Maine House 67

    Maine House 67 covers towns: In Kennebec County, Benton; in Somerset County, Fairfield.

  • Election 2022

    Stanley B. Short Jr., Maine House 68

    Maine House 68 covers Kennebec County, Clinton; in Somerset County, Pittsfield; and in Waldo County, Burnham and Troy.

  • Election 2022

    Iver Lofving, Maine House 70

    Maine House 70 covers Skowhegan

  • Election 2022

    Jennifer L Poirier, Maine House 70

    Maine House 70 covers Skowhegan.

  • Election 2022

    John ‘Jack’ Ducharme, Maine House 71

    Maine House 71 covers Cornville, Madison and Norridgewock.

  • Election 2022

    Allison Perkins, Maine House 71

    Maine House 71 covers Cornville, Madison and Norridgewock.

  • Election 2022

    H. Scott Landry, Maine House 75 candidate

    Maine House 75 covers Chesterville and Farmington.

  • Election 2022

    Hildie Lipson, Maine House 91 candidate

    Maine House 91 covers towns in Androscoggin County — Leeds and Turner; and in Kennebec County — Wayne.

  • Election 2022

    Joshua Morris, Maine House 91 candidate

    Maine House 91 covers towns in Androscoggin County, Leeds and Turner; and in Kennebec County, Wayne.

  • Election 2022

    Shawn G. Bean, Maine Senate 3

    Maine Senate 3 covers Kennebec County, including Benton, Clinton and Unity Township; in Somerset County, Canaan, Detroit, Madison, Norridgewock, Palmyra, Pittsfield and Skowhegan; in Penobscot County, Dixmont, Etna,

  • Election 2022

    Bradlee Thomas Farrin, Maine Senate 3

    Maine Senate 3 covers Kennebec County, including Benton, Clinton and Unity Township; in Somerset County, Canaan, Detroit, Madison, Norridgewock, Palmyra, Pittsfield and Skowhegan; in Penobscot County, Dixmont, Etna,

  • Election 2022

    Jeffrey P. Hanley, Maine Senate 14 candidate

    Maine Senate 14 covers towns In Kennebec County, including Chelsea, Farmingdale, Gardiner, Hallowell, Manchester, Monmouth, Pittston, Randolph, Readfield, Wayne, West Gardiner and Winthrop.

  • Election 2022

    Russell Black, Maine Senate 5 candidate

    Maine Senate 5 parts of Franklin County, including Carrabassett Valley, Chesterville, East Central Franklin, Farmington, Industry, Kingfield, New Sharon, New Vineyard, Strong, Wilton and Wyman Township; in Kennebec County, Rome and Vienna; and in Somerset County, Anson, Athens, Bingham, Brighton Plantation, Cambridge, Caratunk, Central Somerset, Cornville, Dennistown Plantation, Embden; Harmony, Hartland, Highland Plantation, Jackman, Mercer, Moose River, Moscow, New Portland, Northeast Somerset, Northwest Somerset, Pleasant Ridge Plantation, Ripley, Seboomook Lake, Smithfield, Solon, St. Albans, Starks, The Forks Plantation and West Forks Plantation.

  • Election 2022

    Douglas A. Thomas, Maine Senate 5 candidate

    Maine Senate 5 parts of Franklin County, including Carrabassett Valley, Chesterville, East Central Franklin, Farmington, Industry, Kingfield, New Sharon, New Vineyard, Strong, Wilton and Wyman Township; in Kennebec County, Rome and Vienna; and in Somerset County, Anson, Athens, Bingham, Brighton Plantation, Cambridge, Caratunk, Central Somerset, Cornville, Dennistown Plantation, Embden; Harmony, Hartland, Highland Plantation, Jackman, Mercer, Moose River, Moscow, New Portland, Northeast Somerset, Northwest Somerset, Pleasant Ridge Plantation, Ripley, Seboomook Lake, Smithfield, Solon, St. Albans, Starks, The Forks Plantation and West Forks Plantation.

  • Election 2022

    Matthew Pouliot, Maine Senate 15

    Maine Senate 15 covers Augusta, Belgrade, China, Mount Vernon, Sidney and Vassalboro.

  • David LaFountain
    Election 2022

    David LaFountain, Maine Senate 16

    Maine Senate 16 covers parts of Kennebec County; Albion, Oakland, Waterville and Winslow; and in Somerset County, Fairfield.

  • Election 2022

    Jeffrey Timberlake, Maine Senate 17 candidate

    Maine Senate 17 serves towns in Androscoggin County — Greene, Leeds, Lisbon, Livermore, Livermore Falls, Sabattus, Turner and Wales; and in Kennebec County — Fayette and Litchfield.

  • Election 2022

    Tiffany Estabrook, Maine House 75

    Maine House 75 covers Chesterville and Farmington in Franklin County.

  • Election 2022

    Vincent House, Maine House 73 candidate

    House District 73 serves towns in Franklin County — Carrabassett Valley, Coplin, Dallas, East Central Franklin, Eustis, North Franklin, Kingfield, Phillips, Rangeley, Rangeley Plantation, Sandy River, West Central Franklin and Wyman; in Oxford County — Andover, Gilead, Lincoln, Magalloway, Newry, North Oxford and Upton; and in Somerset County — Dennistown, Highland, Jackman, Moose River, Northwest Somerset, The Forks and West Forks.

  • Election 2022

    Michael Soboleski, Maine House 73

    House District 73 serves towns in Franklin County — Carrabassett Valley, Coplin, Dallas, East Central Franklin, Eustis, North Franklin, Kingfield, Phillips, Rangeley, Rangeley Plantation, Sandy River, West Central Franklin and Wyman; in Oxford County — Andover, Gilead, Lincoln, Magalloway, Newry, North Oxford and Upton; and in Somerset County — Dennistown, Highland, Jackman, Moose River, Northwest Somerset, The Forks and West Forks.

X