Email calendar events to [email protected] at least one week before event date.

GOVERNMENT LISTINGS
ALBION

Selectmen, 6 p.m., Besse Building.

BELGRADE

Transfer Station and Recycling meeting, 7 p.m., Town Office

BENTON

Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Office.

CANAAN

Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Office.

CHESTERVILLE

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Office.

FARMINGTON

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

MADISON

Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Old Point Avenue.

ROME

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Office.

SIDNEY

Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

ST. ALBANS

Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STARKS

Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Office.

TROY

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Fire Station.

WATERVILLE

School Board, 6:00 p.m., Mid-Maine Technical Center Mid-Day Cafe.

WINSLOW

Town Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

COMMUNITYCHINA

China Senior Citizens, 10 a.m., Legion.

CLINTON

Fireside Chapter 103 Order of the Eastern Star stated meeting, 7:30 p.m., Masonic Hall.

CORNVILLE

Cornville Historical Society meeting, 5:30 p.m., Cornville Regional Charter School; 474-8865 or [email protected].

EMBDEN

Embden Community Center: free bone builders class, 9 a.m.; TOPS (Take Off Pounds Sensibly), 10 a.m.-noon; 696-0872.

MADISON

Abnaki Sno-Riders meeting, 7 p.m., clubhouse, U.S. Route 201.

MERCER

Mercer Community Center, walking, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; sneakers required.

PITTSFIELD

Farmers market, 2-6 p.m., Hathorn Park, Harland Avenue.

Pittsfield Public Library, library skills classes, noon, middle-school students can investigate the interview process; 487-5880.

SKOWHEGAN

Bingo, 6:30 p.m., Elks Lodge, Silver Street. Doors open at 4 p.m.

Bridge, 12:45 p.m., All Saints Episcopal Church, Malbons Mills Road; 474-0128. Skowhegan food cupboard, 10-11 a.m., 16 Cariani St.

Skowhegan Community Center: walking, 6-10 a.m., walking shoes required; open gymnasium, noon-2 p.m. 474-6901.

Skowhegan Free Public Library: 10:30 a.m., toddler time — music, finger plays, nursery rhymes; 474-9072.

TOPS 248, 4:30 p.m. weigh-in, 6 p.m. meeting, Notre Dame de Lourdes Church.

UNITY

TOPS (Take off Pounds Sensibly), 5:30 p.m., Union Church, 13 Depot St.; 873-4206.

Healthy Heart Support Group, 5 p.m., RFGH Conference Room 1.

Main Street Skowhegan promotions committee, 5 p.m., Main office, Water Street; 858-0842.

Skowhegan Lions, 6:15 p.m., Heritage House Restaurant; 634-5282.

Skowhegan Community Center: walking, 6-10 a.m., walking shoes required; open gymnasium, noon-2 p.m. 474-6901.

Skowhegan food cupboard, 10-11 a.m., 16 Cariani St. Proof of residence and income required; 474-9249.

TOPS 248, 4:30 p.m. weigh-in, 6 p.m. meeting, Notre Dame de Lourdes Church.

UNITY

TOPS (Take off Pounds Sensibly), 5:30 p.m., Union Church, 13 Depot St.; 873-4206.

WATERVILLE

Alcoholics Anonymous High Nooners Lunch Bunch, noon, open discussion, Central Maine Recovery Group, 77 College Ave.

Alfond Youth Center, adult pickleball, 9 a.m.; equipment provided.

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 5, 7 p.m., 21 College Ave.

Bridge, 12:45 p.m., All Saints Episcopal Church, Malbons Mills Road; 474-0128.

Greater Waterville Area Food Bank, 10 a.m.-noon, Pleasant Street United Methodist Church.

Kiwanis Club of Greater Waterville, 6:10 p.m., Inland Hospital, Kennedy Memorial Drive; 465-2496.

Knights of Columbus third degree, 7 p.m., at the hall.

Sons of the American Legion, 6 p.m., American Legion Post 5, 21 College Ave.

Spectrum Generations Muskie Community Center: fitness, 8:45 and 9:30 a.m.; lunch, 11:30 a.m.; 873-4745.

MaineGeneral RSVP Walking Program, 8:30-10:30 a.m., Colby College Field House; enter and exit through main lobby. For those 55 and older. Indoor shoes and daily sign in required. For more information, call 861-3534.

Waterville Lodge 33 (F&AM), 7:30 p.m., Waterville Masonic Lodge.

Waterville Rotary Club, noon, Alfond Youth Center.

Women’s Initiative: knitting and crocheting, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Women’s Wellness Program, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m., The Center, 93 Main St., lower level; 692-0290.