AUGUSTA — A lane of traffic and a water main serving homes and businesses on Mount Vernon Avenue will both be shut down Tuesday as part of a major utilities upgrade project.

Work to replace a 16 inch water main which crosses under Mount Vernon Avenue will require closure of the southbound lane of the busy road, and also mean no water for much of the day Tuesday at homes and businesses between the Bond Brook Bridge and 212 Mount Vernon Avenue, just south of Bond Brook Road.

The water main, and one lane of traffic, will be shut down at 9 a.m. Tuesday, and remain closed until approximately 3 p.m. Andy Begin, assistant general manager of the Greater Augusta Utility District, warned the times are an estimate and the work may take longer.

Due to the loss of water pressure, a boil water order will be in place after the work is complete, and remain in effect until water quality tests indicate the water is safe to drink. District customers in the impacted area, who have been notified directly, should boil all water for at least five minutes before drinking, making ice cubes, washing foods, brushing teeth, or any other activity involving the consumption of water.

Water quality tests, which could allow the boil water order to be lifted, are expected to be complete by Wednesday afternoon.

The water main will be shut down as part of a major sewer system upgrade, meant to prevent the overflow of raw sewage combined with stormwater during major rainstorms.

 


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.