AUGUSTA — Residents on a stretch of Mount Vernon Avenue where water service was temporarily shut down Tuesday no longer have to boil their water.

The boil-water order for homes and businesses between the Bond Brook Bridge and 212 Mount Vernon Ave. was lifted Wednesday after samples indicated water from the area is safe to drink, according to Andy Begin, assistant general manager of the Greater Augusta Utility District.

A water main in the area was shut off for several hours Tuesday as part of a major, $17.3 million utility district project upgrading the sewer system to prevent overflows into Bond Brook.

Plans to close both lanes Sunday of Bond Brook Road where it crosses Bond Brook Bridge will be delayed  —  for at least one week and possibly longer, district officials said.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.