READFIELD — Maranacook Community High School has announced its class of 2012 awards and scholarships:

Abigail Mace received the Augusta Kiwanis Scholarship.

Taylor Watson received the Bank of Maine Scholarship.

Kyle Evans was presented the Campbell Football Conference Scholarship by Joe Emery.

Nicole Smith received the Philip G. and Mary A. Durgin Memorial Scholarship.

James Hippler received the Scott H. Ellis Scholarship.

Christopher Pettengill received the Albert Hopkins Memorial Scholarship.

The Luke Jeremy Hopkins Scholarship Fund was presented to James Hippler, Natalie Ware, and Samuel Whitman by presenters Kayla Hopkins and Ashley Belanger.

The Lloyd Jewett Awards are given to David Julian Despres and Katie Stevens.

Abigail Mace received the David A. Keene Memorial Scholarship.

Ansel Bryant received the Kents Hill Lumber Scholarship.

Matthew Davenport received the Maine Antique Tractor Club Scholarship.

Taylor Watson received the MaineGeneral Medical Center Auxillary Scholarship.

Carson Mitchell received the Maine Masonic Charitable Foundation Scholarship.

Taylor Watson received the Maine State Credit Union Scholarship.

Breanna Gorneau received the Manchester Elementary School Arts Scholarship.

Shannon McGuire received the Manchester Grange Scholarship.

Taylor McFarland received the Manchester Grange (in memory of Arlene Lebel) Scholarship.

Eben Ballard was presented the Manchester Lions Willard Blanche Memorial by presenter Bob Tweedie.

Korey Solmitz was presented the Manchester Lions Sam Kennedy Memorial Scholarship by presenter Bob Tweedie.

Adrienne Nel was presented the Manchester Lions Samantha Smith Memorial Scholarship by presenter Bob Tweedie.

Kaylyn Hemphill was presented the Manchester Lions Ken Thompson Memorial Scholarship by presenter Bob Tweedie.

Maranacook Alumni Scholarships were presented to Hannah Clough, Lauryn Cox, Cameron Guild, Adrian Huntington, Seth Miller, Anson Olson, Jon Varney, Duy Vo, Tanner Webb, Nicole Cyr, Gabe Giguere, Harley Graziano, Paul Joslyn, Ian Palmer, and Ashley Walklate.

Maranacook Staff Association Award was presented to Korey Solmitz and Matthew Davenport by presenters Anne Sinclair and Sheryl O’Donoghue.

Katie Poulin received the Maranacook Student Senate Bear Cave Dive Scholarship.

Abigail Mace received the Col. Thornton M. McGlamery Scholarship.

Lyndsay Canwell was presented the David P. McPhedran (Student Senate) Scholarship by presenter Alex McPhedran.

Hannah Cumler was presented the David P. McPhedran Scholarship by presenter Alex McPhedran.

Morgan Birtwell was presented the David P. McPhedran (EMT) Scholarship by presenter Alex McPhedran.

Destiny Clough was presented the MELMAC Principals Scholarship by presenter Carol Fritz.

Taylor Watson was presented the Sen. George J. Mitchell Scholarship by presenter Kara Witherill.

Taylor Watson was presented the Mt. Vernon Fire Department Scholarship by presenter Jason Beckler, Asst. Fire Chief.

Eleanor Philbrick Memorial Trust Scholarships: Lyndsay Canwell, Amanda Goetz, and Abigail Mace.

Katie V. Piper Memorial Scholarship: Kristina Kelly and Jason LaPorte.

Readfield Firefighters Association Scholarship presented to Matthew Labonte and Kyle Quinn by presenter Lee Mank, Chief.

Luke Emery received the Readfield Senior Citizens Scholarship Fund.

Eben Ballard received the Ron Robertson Memorial Scholarship.

Sierra Perry received the St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church Scholarship.

Jason LaPorte received the Benjamin & Marion Allen Tucker Memorial Scholarship.

Ashley Anderson received the Wendy L. Williams Memorial Scholarship.

Jason LaPorte was presented the Winthrop American Legion Auxillary Scholarship by presenter Patricia Corr.

Luke Emery received the Winthrop Rotary Club Scholarship.

CATC SCHOLARSHIPS:

Matthew Davenport received the Machine Tool Technology & Welding Fabrication Scholarship.

Annunziato Graziano received the Graphic Design & Printing Scholarship.

Brandon Mitchell received the School-Wide Scholarship.

Brandon Mitchell received the Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship.

Devyn Perkins received the Graphic Design & Printing Scholarship.

Teaka Jackson received the Augusta Elks Lodge #964 Thomas McGillicuddy Memorial Scholarship.

Kyle Evans received the Augusta Elks Lodge #964 Ricky Gibson Memorial Scholarship.

Annunziata Graziano received the Winthrop Area Ministerial Association Scholarship.

Annuzianta Graziano received the Ramsdell Memorial Scholarship.

Early College for Maine Scholarship: Ansel Bryant and Amy Cloutier.

Kristina Kelly received the Central Maine Power Employee or Retiree Scholarship.

Jared Diou-Cass received the OnSite Proton Scholarship.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.