GARDINER —  Brittany Rollins smacked a three-run homer to lead the Gardiner softball team to a 4-2 Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B win over MCI.

The Tigers (15-1) will meet Oceanside for the KVAC B championship today at 4 p.m. at Winslow High School.

Rollins’ home run came as part of a three-run fourth inning, giving Gardiner a 4-0 lead.
Kristal Smith earned the win in the circle for the Tigers.

Paige Topel smacked a double for MCI (9-7), while Katelyn Sousa had two singles.

Madison 7, Winthrop 2: Emily McKenney pitched a complete game, allowing two runs on five hits, while striking out five and walking two as the Bulldogs beat the Ramblers in a Mountain Valley Conference game in Madison.

Kirsten Wood had a double, a single and two RBIs, while Savanna Kandiko had two singles and an RBI for Madison (16-0). Danielle Pease had a triple and a single for Winthrp o (9-5).

Baseball

Gardiner 9, MCI 0: P.J. Richmond pitched a complete game shut out in his first varsity start and Dennis Meehan hit two home runs as the Tigers beat the Huskies in a KVAC B game in Gardiner.

Richmond allowed one hit, walked one and struck out eight for Garinder (8-8). Meehan had a solo home run in the second inning and a two-run shot in the sixth. Hunter Belanger added a single and a double, while Zach Farrin, Nate Somes and Richmond each had a double.

MCI falls to 2-14.

Madison 3, Winthrop 1: Chase Malloy allowed one run on two hits, while striking out four and walking one in the Bulldogs’ MVC win over the Ramblers in Madison.

K.P. Carpenter went 1 for 2 with an RBI and Malloy added an RBI for Madison (7-9). Garrett Emery had a double for the Bulldogs.

Mario Meucci doubled and Ben Caprara singled for the only hits for Winthrop (12-3).

Richmond 12, Greater Portland Christian 0, 5 innings: Tyler Soucy had a triple, two singles and two RBIs as the Bobcats won in Richmond.

Xavier Trask added a double and Colin Acord had two singles for Richmond (6-7). Eddie Stewart and Randy Moody combined on a no-hitter.

Monmouth 11, Telstar 1, 5 innings: Chris Armstrong had an RBI single in the first inning as the Mustangs scored six run on their way to an MVC win over the Rebels in Monmouth.

Kyle Fletcher had two singles, while Brett Wilson had a double and a single for the Mustangs (11-5).

Boys lacrosse

Oak Hill 14, Oxford Hills 2: Kyle Flaherty had four goals and one assist as the Raiders cruised to a win Wednesday.

Brian Daniels added four goals, while Jon Averill had two goals and two assists for Oak Hill (9-3). Brandon Potvin and Chad Merrill each added a goal, while Alex Mace and Matt Gilbert each had an assist.

Eastern A boys tennis

No. 3 Erskine 4, No. 6 Lewiston 1:
Zhong McClure and Nathaniel Trask won at singles, and the Eagles swept the doubles matches on their way to a quarterfinal win in South China.

Erskine improves to 10-3 and advances to play in Bangor in the semifinals Saturday. Lewiston ends at 5-8.

McClure rallied to beat Bryan Hall, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, while Trask won in straight sets, 6-0, 6-4. Alex Beaudoin earned Lewiston’s only win at No. 2 singles.

Erskine’s double teams of Brandon Smith and Kyle Zembroski, and Cameron Grass and Dominic Pizzo also earned wins.

No. 2 Bangor 5, No. 7 Cony 0: Sam Bolduc, Josh Audibert and Mateo Laredo all earned wins in singles action and Bangor shut out Cony in a quarterfinal in Bangor.

No. 7 Cony ends the season 5-8.

Western B girls tennis

No. 1 Falmouth 1, No. 8 Maranacook 0: The Yachtsmen lost just four games on their way to a shutout of the Black Bears in a quarterfinal match in Falmouth.

 No. 8 Maranacook ends the season 8-6.

Eastern B boys tennis

No. 5 Freeport 4, No. 4 Gardiner 1: Justin Ladner picked up the Tigers lone win in their quarterfinal loss to the Falcons in Gardiner.

Ladner beat Nate Smail of Freeport (8-5) at No. 1 singles for Gardiner (7-6).

Western B boys tennis

No. 3 Falmouth 5, No. 6 Maranacook 0: The Yachtsmen shut out the Black Bears on their way to a berth in the Western B semifinals, in Falmouth.

 No. 6 Maranacook ends the season 11-4.

Eastern A girls tennis

No. 2 Brunswick 5, No. 7 Messalonskee 0: Massie Silverman, Ali Stankiewicz and Leah Soloway won all but one game in singles action as the Dragons beat the Eagles in a quarterfinal match in Brunswick.

Western C boys tennis

No. 4 Waynflete 5, No. 5 Monmouth 0: The Flyers lost just four games in singles action on their way to a win over the Mustangs in a quarterfinal game in Portland.

No. 5 Monmouth ends the year 9-5.

Hall-Dale 5, Madison 0: Spencer Shagoury, Derek Vigue and Joshua Peterson each picked up singles wins to lead the Hall-Dale boys tennis team over Madison.

Shagoury defeated Dylan Price, while Vigue beat Hunter Clark and Peterson defeated Steven Lawrence.

Hall-Dale (12-1) also had a clean sweep in doubles action, as the team of Nicholas Bates and Bryson Camp defeated Lars Moody and Joshua Girgis. Ryan Branscom and Andrew Peterson beat Andry Fernandez and Alex Morrow.

Madison falls to 9-4.

Western C girls tennis

No. 9 NYA 4, No. 1 Hall-Dale 1: The No. 2 doubles team of Danielle Brosseau and Thea Sweet earned the Bulldogs only win in their quarterfinal lose to the Panthers in Farmingdale.

Brosseau and Sweet beat Emma Randall and Diana McLeod 6-3, 6-2.

 No. 1 Hall-Dale ends the year 11-2.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.