Students from nine counties take top honors

ORONO — Maine National History Day competition took place March 28 at the University of Maine. More than 300 students and teachers from 36 middle and high schools in nine counties participated, according to a UMaine news release.

The event on campus was made possible by a partnership between UMaine and the Margaret Chase Smith Library, with support from the Maine Humanities Council and the Maine Historical Society.

National History Day is an academic program that began in 1980 to promote critical thinking, research and presentation skills through project-based learning for students of all abilities. More than a half million students, working with thousand of teachers, participate in the national contest annually.

Student exhibits, websites, documentaries and performances were judged and awards were presented in an afternoon ceremony. The top state winners are eligible to compete in the national contest in Washington, D.C. in June.

A public recognition ceremony for the state NHD award winners took place April 7 in Augusta’s Cultural Building atrium in partnership with the Maine State Archives, Museum and Library.

A Maine student’s museum exhibit that won first place in the nation in 2014 also will be on display. The NHD recognition ceremony was followed by the third annual Maine Humanities Summit at the Senator Inn in Augusta.

The competition results by county:

Androscoggin

Bruce M. Whittier Middle School

Hwida Nawass of Norway, first place individual website in junior division for “Jane Goodall.”

Colin Marquis-Boutin of Poland, first place individual documentary in junior division for “Deng Xiaopeng.”

Lily Powell of Poland, third place individual documentary in junior division for “H.G. Wells.”

Brady Downing and Josh Power, both of Poland, second place group exhibit in junior division for “Henry Ford.”

Mia Turkington of Poland, third place individual performance in junior division for “Jesus Christ.”

Haley Davis and Twilight Smart-Benson, both of Poland, second place group performance in junior division for “Joshua Chamberlain.”

Cumberland

Gorham High School

Avery Arena of Gorham, first place individual exhibit in senior division for “Ashoka and Animal Welfare.”

Greely Middle School

Ashton Maze of Cumberland, first place individual exhibit in junior division for “Leadership and Legacy Behind the Guns: Rosie the Riveters on the American Homefront.”

Madison Albert of North Yarmouth, second place individual exhibit in junior division for “Race, Education, Equality, & Resistance: The Leadership and Legacy of Prudence Crandall and the School for ‘Little Misses of Color.'”

Hancock

Blue Hill Consolidated School

Katie Forrest of Surry, Emma McKechnie of Sargentville and Michaela White and Tess Williamson, both of Blue Hill, first place group documentary in junior division for “Joan of Arc.”

Eaton Grayson and Quinn Stabler, both of Blue Hill and Cameron Stewart of Deer Isle, third place group website in junior division for “Steve Jobs.”

Kennebec

Stepping Stones Montessori School

Isaac Bell of Kents Hill, second place individual website in junior division for “Notable NASA.”

Oxford

Buckfield Junior and Senior High School

Brian Casey of Buckfield and Jared Eastman of Sumner, first place group documentary in senior division for “Fredrick Tolman’s Influence on the Vietnam War.”

Azalea Cormier of Hartford and Jake Hackett of Buckfield, second place group website in senior division for “Heinrich Himmler: The Architect of the Final Solution.”

Caitlin Buswell of Buckfield, third place individual performance in senior division for “Juliette Gordon Lowe — A Leader Of Girls.”

Cheyanne Goroshin of Sumner and Hunter White of Buckfield, third place group documentary in junior division for “Neal Dow.”

William Ellis of Peru, third place paper in junior division for “Winston Churchill.”

Hartford Sumner Elementary School

Maxwell White of Buckfield, third place group documentary in junior documentary for “Neal Dow.”

Shyloe Morgan of Buckfield, third place individual website in junior division for “Walt Disney.”

T.W. Kelly Dirigo Middle School

Brandon Litalien of Peru and Tucker Olsen of Hartford, second place group website in junior division for “General Leslie Groves: Leading the USA to Atomic Victory.”

Penobscot

Bangor High School

Nick Danby of Bangor, third place individual documentary in senior division for “Adlai Stevenson and the Rise of the Modern Political Candidate.”

Kathleen Dunn of Bangor, second place individual website in senior division for “The Leadership & Legacy of Alfred Kinsey.”

Hermon High School

Racheal Cousins of Carmel, Madalyn Jackson and Kaylee Ouellette of Hermon and Garrett Kipler of Levant, first place group exhibit in senior division for “Clara Barton and the Red Cross.”

Kaarie Burns of Levant and Jordan Ryder of Carmel, second place group exhibit in senior division for “Deborah Sampson: Women in the Military.”

Austin Morse of Hermon, second place paper in senior division for “Henry Ford.”

Tyler Beaton, Jonathan Bergeron, Alexis Hake and Jonathan Smith, all of Hermon, third place group website in senior division for “Jackie Robinson.”

Kasey Holland of Hermon, third place individual website in senior division for “Margaret Chase Smith.”

Amber Chasse of Hermon and Kayla McLeish and Nia Watson, both of Levant, second place group documentary in senior division for “The Legacy of Samantha Smith.”

Holbrook Middle School

Cannon Breen and Trey Stimpel, both of Holden, second place group documentary in junior division for “Ronald Reagan.”

Grace Beaulieu, Rebecca Gideon, Riley Satterfield, Abigail Tyler and Adelaide Valley, all of Holden, third place group exhibit in junior division for “Samantha Smith: Maine Warmth in the Cold War.”

Cedi Doering and Damian Sheffer, both of Holden, first place group website in junior division for “The Career of Margaret Chase Smith: A Legacy That Paved The Way For Women In Politics.”

James F. Doughty School

Jennifer Le of Bangor, second place paper in junior division for “Franklin D. Roosevelt (FDR) The Greatest Leader of All.”

Orono High School

Liza Gallandt of Orono, second place individual documentary in senior division for “Gertrude Bell: Her Fragile Legacy in Modern Iraq.”

Patienze McIntyre of Orono, third place paper in senior division for “Henry Wadsworth Longfellow’s Legacy.”

Sagadahoc

Home School

Zachary Lay of West Bath, second place individual documentary in junior division for “Mohandas Gandhi: Guiding the word into the light.”

Somerset

Lawrence High School

Elizabeth Copeland and Sierra Thibodeau, both of Clinton, and Jordan Zimba of Benton, third place group exhibit in senior division for “DARE! To Make A Difference.”

Sami Clark of Fairfield, third place individual exhibit in senior division for “Dorothea Dix: A Plea for the Insane.”

Skowhegan Area Middle School

Maggie Pono, Brooke Rogers and Alyssa Salley, all of Skowhegan, first place group performance in junior division for “Leadership Personified: The Legacy of Margaret Chase Smith.”

York

Adirondack Homeschool

Gerald Davis of Hollis, first place individual documentary in senior division for “The King of Chefs and the Chef of Kings.”

Loranger Middle School

Rose Cyr and Samantha Donnell, both of Old Orchard Beach, first place group exhibit in junior division for “Nelson Mandela: Fight for Freedom.”

Noble High School

Kaitlyn Price and Nash Tasker, both of Berwick, first place group performance in senior division for “A Voice in the Dark: How Margaret Chase Smith Spoke Out Against McCarthyism.”

Olivia Hersom of Berwick, third place individual exhibit in junior division for “Florence Nightingale: Nursing Pioneer.”

Lucky Cyr and Jaxson Monroe, both of Lebanon and Jarrod Rudis of Berwick, first place group website in senior division for “Genghis Khan: Rise of an Empire.”

Abigail Mitchell of Berwick, first place paper in junior division for “Jack Kevorkian.”

Morgan Griffin of Berwick, first place paper in senior division for “John Enders: Leadership Through the Creation of the Measles Vaccine and the Legacy He Left Behind.”

Samantha Norwood of Berwick, second place individual performance in junior division for “Let Us Vote.”

Eleanor Mallet of Berwick, second place individual performance in senior division for “The Leadership and Legacy of John Chapman: The Man Who Planted a Future.”

Madeline Martin of North Berwick, second place individual exhibit in senior division for “The Legacy of Psychoanalysis: How Sigmund Freud Led the Way with a New Approach to Mental Illness.”

Michael Hintermeister of North Berwick, first place individual performance in senior division for “The Roast of Margaret Thatcher.”

Kylan Bowden of Lebanon, first place individual website in senior division for “Tim Berners-Lee: A Web of Information.”

Griffinn Gower of Lebanon, first place individual performance in junior division for “Alan Turing-Artificial Intelligence.ß”


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.