LEWISTON — The Messalonskee girls lacrosse team locked up the top seed in Class A East thanks to an 8-7 overtime win at Lewiston Tuesday.

Lauren Pickett scored both the game-tying goal at the end of regulation and the game-winner 40 seconds into the extra session for Messalonskee (11-1). Nathalie St. Pierre chipped in with three goals, while India Languet had a goal and two assists.

Emily Brochu had a hat trick for Lewiston (8-4) and Dacia Bail scored twice.

OCEANSIDE 10, ERSKINE 2: Serena Beal had a hat trick to lead the Mariners to the win in Rockport.

Rebecca Freeman and Brittany Rytky added two goals apiece for Oceanside (10-1). Sydney Hall made seven saves.

Kiley Drummond and Michelle Lemelin scored one goal each for Erskine (1-10). Mallory Weaver stopped 13 shots.

SOFTBALL

DIRIGO 2, MOUNT ABRAM 1: The Cougars narrowly edged the Roadrunners in a Mountain Valley Conference pitchers’ duel in Salem between Dirigo’s Katelyn Olsen and Mount Abram’s Kate Jordan.

Olsen fanned 10 — including the 100th of her career — in the win, while Kelsey Hutchins scored the go-ahead run for Dirigo (11-5) on a passed ball in the fourth innings.

Jordan struck out 11 for Mount Abram (6-10) in the loss.

GIRLS TENNIS

ELLSWORTH 5, ERSKINE 0: Sarah Shelton and the doubles team of Sammy Mason and Hannah Craig didn’t lose a set as No. 5 Ellsworth won its Eastern B playoff match against Erskine.

Shelton beat Erskine’s Jordan Bowie 6-0, 6-0 at first singles. Mason and Craig topped Adrianna Stinchfield and Judy Lu 6-0, 6-0 in first doubles. At second singles, Erskine’s Katie Holzworth fell to Lauren Hale 6-2, 6-0 and at third singles, Erskine’s Kayla Parsons put up a tough fight before losing to Alexa Grant 6-1, 7-5. The second doubles team of Victoria Paige-Jackson and Avery Jester of Ellsworth earned a hard-fought victory over Cassandra Ray and Cassidy Penney 6-3, 6-4.

NYA 5, CARRABEC 0: The Panthers dropped just two sets between all five matches to win their Western C quarterfinal playoff match against the Cobras on Monday.

In singles, No. 1 Lena Rich and No. 3 Mary Morrison picked up straight-set victories over Deborah Ellis and Kate Stevens, respectively, while Mina Stam topped Jerzee Rugh 6-0, 6-1 at No. 2.

The team of Corinne Poitras and Hannah Chapman defeated Carrabec’s Leaonna Dunphy and Emma Foss 6-0, 6-0, while NYA’s Hannah Hungerford and Livy Stam bested Katrina Mason and Kelsey Creamer 6-0, 6-1.