AUGUSTA — The following students were named to the 2015 fall semester dean’s list at University of Maine at Augusta.

Androscoggin County

Brian Boggs, Jon Dupee, Nimo Iman, Cherise Letourneau and Timothy Myers, all of Auburn; Kathryn Breed, of Durham; Miranda Dixon, Rahma Elmi, Dan Ireland, Crystal Martin, Mary Mccarthy, Sarah Starkey, James Stewart, Denise Vaillancourt and Danielle Wadsworth, all of Lewiston; Heather-Lyn Worth, of Lisbon; Gregg Garrison, of Lisbon Falls; Haldon Bernard, of Livermore; Nichole Gardner and Walt Whitman, both of Livermore Falls; Joshua Martin, of Sabattus; and Justine Plourde, of Turner.

Aroostook County

Ashley Drinkall, of Caribou; Jessica Chasse and Abigail Theriault, both of Connor Township; Ashlee Lawlor, of Dyer Brook; Madeline Martin, of Fort Fairfield; Sasha Valcourt, of Fort Kent; Jolynn Stevens and Jacob Tidd, both Hodgdon; Jennifer Farrar and Danielle Tarr, both Houlton; Timothy Cook and Bethany Cheyenne Goldsmith-Nichols, both of Monticello; and Zachary Davis, of Washburn.

Cumberland County

Jamie Russell, of Bridgton; Michael Barry, Andrew Davis, Molly Eames, Amy Feeley, Heather Freytag, Jordan Johnson, Cara Mia, Jacob Mitchell and Amanda Stevens, both of Brunswick; Crystal Cain Castro, of Gorham; Rachel Ruel, of Harrison; Sarah Howe, of Naples; Melissa Robertson, of New Gloucester; Christine Auclair, Alex Berger, Jon Dow, Cathryn Egan-Arnold, Kevin Martin and Winey Ogweta, all of Portland; Evelyn Johnston, of Sebago; Michelle Aliberto, of Standish; Taliesin Amero and Ashlie Myer, both of Windham; and Marc Belley and Laura Brooks, both of Yarmouth.

Franklin County

Sharon Doray, of Chesterville; Benjamin Bailey and Devin Phelps, both of Farmington; Chelsey Beaulieu and Brianna Farrington, both of Jay; Benjamin Hitchcock, of Kingfield; and Patrick Carlton, of Wilton.

Hancock County

Stanley Kosinski and Wesley Shepard, both Amherst; Eric Kettell, Elizabeth Smith and Savannah Swett, all of Bucksport; Stephanie Hillock and Harlee Webber, both of Eastbrook; Erik Bowcock, Morgan Card, Leeanna Conners, Kyle Munn and Carly Spear, all of Ellsworth; Nathan Eisworth, of Franklin; Dana Ralbusky, of Hancock; Patrick Skeate, of Hulls Cove; John Cooper, Malerie Lockhart and Carlos Rosales, all of Lamoine; Vance Eldridge, of Orland; Ashleigh Gerrish, of Otis; Kiersten Rounseville, of Seal Harbor; Alysia Reeder and Anna Stockman, both of Southwest Harbor; Jamie Ames, of Sullivan; Jennifer Stanley, of Surry; Megan Tripler, of Swans Island; and Colleen Sargent, of Trenton.

Kennebec County

Aaminah Aleem, Jacob Allen, Élise Bolduc, Carmen Bragg, Nicholas Bragg, Molly Daniel, Anna DeMerchant, Shelby Edwards, Michael Emerson, Robert Foss, Christopher Hall, Corey Harris, Sarah Harris, Santa Havener, Noah Hoffman, Jamie Jellison, Jay Joslyn, Emily Karter, Erika King, Nathaniel Kliphan, Rayna Knight, Autumn Lagasse, Jeremiah Lindelof, Anthony Lopatosky, Roger Mackbach, Lynn Merrill, Kelly Murphy, Natasha OnoFrio, Felisia Pooler, Martha Pushard, Kendra Robinson, Jessica Rowe, Serena Schnepper, Bryant Sirois, Ryan Soucie, Nicholas Stiles, Shelby-Lynn Tobey, Dale Varnum and Gnazoa Zady, all of Augusta; Bradley Bickford, Brad Blais, Richard Cormier, Brooke Grace, Michael Morang, Joshua Simms and Thomas Stinson, all of Belgrade; Trisha Cowan and Lauren Pelletier, both of Belgrade Lakes; Sydnee Cutler and Ashley Whittemore, both of Benton; Dawn Baker, Kannikar Chottisavang and Christopher Daggett, all of Chelsea; Emily Smithson, of China; Michael Hollander, Lisa Hunter and Courtney Koller, all of Clinton; Brittany Hanson and Eric Sander, both of Fairfield; Jessica Blake, Roland Choate, Nickolas Faneuff, Stephanie Grant and Jarod Lawton, all of Farmingdale; Jared Bernier, Robert Condon, Ashley Healey, Megan Kenyon, Erica Kilde, Hannah Mercier, Jeffrey Mercier, Gretchen Migliaccio, Mariah Moore, Derek Pritchard, Rosalia Rodriguez-Bumpus, Michelle Ross, Robert Thompson and Christina Williams, all of Gardiner; Haley McPherson, Zachary Pulsifer, Abbey Slinker and Eli Trask, all of Hallowell; Alyssa Chabot and Daniel Chute, both of Kents Hill; Jessica Casey, of Litchfield; Elizabeth Knight, Hannah McLaughlin and Kari Mullen-McLaughlin, all of Manchester; Rosemary Bryant, Jennie Gendreau, Krystin Kemp, Daryl Madore and River Mullan, all of Monmouth; Jackqulyn Galbreath, Allison Hutchins and Elizabeth Levesque, all of Mount Vernon; Deloris Krehbiel and Brett Wilson, both North Monmouth; Autumn Althenn and Sara Moore, both of Oakland; Brooke Brochu, Halee Flewelling, Shana Jackson, Samantha Kensell, Tori MacDougall and Krysty Woodcock, all of Pittston; Laurena Cunningham and Kristen Veayo, both of Randolph; Jonathon Lawrence, of Readfield; Brittney Fairfield, of Rome; Samantha Matthews, Arik Ross, Samantha Wenzel, Carolyn Winchenbach and Catherine Wyatt, all of Sidney; Andrew Breault, Hannah Bridges, Zackary Busmanis, Heather Seigars and Jodi Shaw, all of South China; Stephanie Mansir, of South Gardiner; Donald Camp, Jonathan Carter and Mary Margaret Libby, all of Vassalboro; Brittney Begin, Laura Box, Sheila Jordan, Sarah Malloy, Stephanie Noonan, Jeffrey Stout, Nallie Thor and Ashley Wing, all of Waterville; Betsy Dufour, Riley Smith and Kristina Stewart, all of Wayne; Daniel Allen, Leanne Buttery, Charlotte MacDonald, and Tammy Morang, all of West Gardiner; Craig Brann, Megan Brents and James Longfellow, all of Windsor; Richard Frappier, of Winslow; Angel Abbott, Deborah Abbott, Joseph Emery, Cameron MacMillan, Madison McCarthy and Tara Stevens, all of Winthrop.

Knox County

Aryana Davis, Kendall Espinosa, Rebecca Harding, Douglas Lord, Ashlee Seavey, Sarah Steele and Carla Taggart, all of Camden; Michaela Poor, of Cushing; Chandler Barter and Stephanie Ross, both of Friendship; Rachael Hendrick, of Owls Head; Elizabeth Brown, Marissa Heal, Janet Mott, Michael Norton and Carrie Sachse, all of Rockland; Violet Bemis, Jacqueline Campbell, Chase Macioch and Erica Smith, all of Rockport; James Gregory and Rachel Williams, both of South Thomaston; Kathleen Darney, Tabbitha Johnston, Denita McWilliams and Christy Preston, all of Thomaston; Brenna McAfee, Cherri Merrifield, Joseph Murphy, Pamela Robinson, and Colby Rogers, all of Union; and Kelly Leidenroth and Christina Torres-York, both of Warren.

Lincoln County

Tyson Bailey, of Alna; Reilly Kane, of Boothbay; Nicole Taylor, of Bremen; Diane Bibber-Oden and Angela Musto, both of Dresden; Annamaria Geneseo, of East Boothbay; Jessica Buzzell, Jennifer Delano, Paige Geroux and Jessica Peaslee, all of Jefferson; Nicole Mahoney, of New Harbor; Maranda Hatch, of Newcastle; Teresa Brooks, Colleen Hilt, Leslie Lorentzen, Zachary Melvin and Luke Myers, Mary Temple and Kristine Wagstaff, all of Waldoboro; Courtney Alexander, Rebekah Friel, Benjamin Garthoff, Brittany Shorey and Rebeccah Smith, all of Whitefield; and Haley Bailey and Candace Chapman, both of Wiscasset.

Oxford County

Laurie Hanscom Harmon, of Albany Township; Elisabeth Devine, of Bethel; Amy Grant and Amy Stevens, both of Buckfield; Marianne Young, of Carthage; Tiffany Labbe and Benjamin Stoodley, both of Hartford; Daniel Richard and Denielle Richard, both of Mexico; Maria Brown, Kelley Evtushek, Raymond Heikkinen, Stacy Johnson, Dori Lynn and Emily Oko, all of Norway; Dorothy Dyer, of Otisfield; Danielle Giansanti, Aleks Krastins and Jenny Scribner, all of Oxford; Amanda Allen, of Peru; Sheila Albanesi, Candace Arsenault, Chad Jones, Jacob Simard and Teresa York, all of Rumford; Katrina Adams, Naomi Foster, Shawna Ramsay and Kyle Straiton, all of South Paris; Bryanne Starbird, of Waterford; and Laura Abbott, Michelle Buckman, Jennifer Constantine, Brandan Roberts and Martha Thompson, all of West Paris.

Penobscot County

Kelsey Best, John Birmingham, Carly Cloukey, Megan Collins, Emily Day, Christina Demmons, Brandi-Jo Dewitt, Ericka England, Susanna Fay, Briana Field, Emily Ford, Elisia Gamlin, Michael Gignac, Danielle Gray, Richele Grenier, Ryan Grindle, Lettie Harris, Aylah Ireland, Jaclyn Johnson, Amy Jones, Whitney Jordan, Alyssa Keezer, Erin Kinney, Tiffany Lamarre, Emily Luce, Kelly Lyon, Ashlee Mandravelis, Jennifer McClure, Teresa McGraw, Holly Merchant, Sarah Miller, Raymond Nason, Jordan Platt, Jessie Robinson, Regan Robson, Amber Sawyer, Victoria Searles, Ross Shaler, Keely Shorette, Lindsey Stevens, Jeremy Tanis, Tabitha Taylor, Makaela Thompson, Jessica Walsh and Amanda Willard-Morrill, all of Bangor; Jeffrey Williams, of Bradford; Erin Chabe, of Bradley; Justin Ambrose, Tiffany Channell, Matthew Clark, Amber Clukey, Jacob Decesere, Krystal Higgins, Crystal Karim, Nicholas Leeman, Erica Murray, Patrick Nolan, Kelli Okyere, Brandy Radke, Anastasia Salls, Jessica Sillibo and Jennifer Stano, all of Brewer; Lori Bigelow and Carlos Graves, both of Carmel; Emily Spinney, of Corinth; Chelsea Hardy, od Dixmont; Karen Knowlton, of East Newport; Gretchen Currie and Skip Van Dyne, both of Eddington; Vivian Larrabee and Nichole Rockwell, both of Glenburn; Michael Williams, of Greenbush; Lance Ambrose, Samantha Bowler, Joseph Doyon, Kimberly Dunham, Samantha Kennedy, Nicole Parker and Megan Sommers, all of Hampden; Emily Adams, ennifer Alley and Megan Whitney, all of Hermon; Brittany Albert, Remay Burke, Ashlie Page and Richard Thorp, all of Holden; Priscilla Clark, of Howland; Brittney Smith, of Kenduskeag;Nicole Ciulla and Jason Ludden, both of Lee; Carmen Bernardini, Teresa Daly, Brennan Derepentigny and Jasmine St. Pierre, all of Levant; Sarah Gardner, Jamey House, Brooke Kennedy, Linwood Severance, Kelcey Steward and Melissa Troulis, all of Lincoln; Emily Boyd, Paul Coover, Carl Segee and Antoinette Thompson, all of Medway; Alana Boisvert, Terri Brown, Allyson LaPoint and Kathleen Pelkey, all of Milford; Lorrie Nadeau, of Millinocket; Kara Bickford and Drew Graves, both of Newport; Monica Aaskov, Haley Brown, Eve Dunham, Zachary Levesque, Hannah Priest, April Sawyer, Alisha Stannard and Gabrielle Willette, all of Old Town; Glory Ingraham, David L’Heureux and Alicia Nejako, all of Orono; Raelene Bouchard, Dusty Hillman and Emily Leonard, all of Orrington; Kimberly Bubar, of Passadumkeag; Kami Guiggey, of Stacyville; Ashley Harnden, of Veazie; and Laurie Dow, of Woodville.

Piscataquis County

Brittany Burnett, of Abbot; Rachelle Atwater, Samantha Donahue, Tucker Dow, Melissa Higgins and Jennifer Sylvain, all of Dover Foxcroft; and Tianna Breau, of Greenville.

Sagadahoc County

Angela Commeau, of Bath; Teresa Coffey, of Bowdoin; Benjamin Brown, Abbie Kontio, Lisa LaPointe, Alyssa Rollins and Erynn Taylor, all of Bowdoinham; Sonia Campbell, of Phippsburg; Matthew Carter, Donovan Chapman, Alissa Coulombe, Elise Faris, Nathaniel Koch, Daniel Ouellette, Jamie Plummer and Elysia Robinson, all of Richmond; Susan Crosby, Christie Keller, Caitlin LaFountain, Shannon Munsey, Billie-Lee Sullivan, and Melissa Ward, all of Topsham; and Hallie Johnston, of Woolwich.

Somerset County

Jamie Kemper, of Bingham; Jasmine Browne and Jennifer Snowman, both of Canaan; Tori Dyer and Haley Strout, both of Cornville; Wendy Rolfe, of Detroit; Lydia Mather, of Fairfield; Danny Chambers and Scathach Chambers, both of Harmony; Nathan Michaud, Arend Thibodeau and Brianna Wilshusen, all of Hartland; Christina Richardson, of Madison; Hilarie Frederick, of Norridgewock; Jennifer Bradley, Marie Kuntz and Kathleen Reheuser, all of Palmyra; Scott Garbiel and Melissa Wone, both of Pittsfield; Heather Elkins, of Shawmut; Robin Cochrane-Crane, Omie Dove and Billie Lawrence, all of Solon; and Kaitlyn Babin, of Starks.

Waldo County

Monicque Deschamps, Beth Lacasse, Heather Marlow and Cassandra Thayer, all of Belfast; Krysti Hall, of Islesboro; Carrin Pitcher, of Knox; Margaret Fowler, of Lincolnville; Janelle Thornley, of Montville; Jamie Dodge-Newton, of Morrill; Matthew Converse and Joshua Roberts, all of Unity; and Jennifer Therrien, of Winterport.

Washington County

Tracy Berry, of Alexander; Alicia Roderick and Charlotte Southard, boh of Baileyville; Rebecca Weaver, of Machias; Jordan Clark, of Milbridge; Kimberly Carter, of Princeton; and Angela Geel, of Whitneyville.

York County

Lee Demers, of Arundel; Ashley Beard and Mallyssa Leng, both of Biddeford; Josie Gerry, of Buxton; Samantha Townsend, of Limington; Jocelyn Acheson, of North Waterboro; Pamela Belisle, of Old Orchard Beach; Stacy Casvikes, of Saco; George Sevigny, of Shapleigh; and Lien Fajardo, of Springvale.

Outside Maine

Bruce Engelfried, of San Ramon, California; Melissa Hill, of Bakersfield, California; Jeremy Huffer, of Oakdale, Connecticut; Darby Toth, of Port Charlotte, Florida; Michelle Ledesma, of Cantonment, Florida; Casi Farrar, of Jensen Beach, Florida; Gabrielle Dore, of Winter Haven, Florida; Marc Oliver, of Mableton, Georgia; Austin David, of Eddyville, Iowa; Amanda, Shaffer, of Groveland, Illinois; Hannah Tyce, of Bloomington, Indiana; Cassie Sallee, of Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Joddie Ames, of New Ipswich, New Hampshire; Morgan McNaughton, of Newmanstown, Pennsylvania; Hope Sagnip, of East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania; Vanessa Kopp, of Moncks Corner, South Carolina; and Debra Checque, San Antonio, Texas.

International

Pierre Laot, of Guipavas, France; and Heather Elliott, Wainwright, Alberta, Canada.

To be on the dean’s list, a student must earn a 3.25 grade point average for a given semester and must be enrolled full-time.

NOTE: UMA has more than 5,000 students, many who live in various regions of the state and country and attend classes via interactive media near or in their homes. All the full-time students who have achieved the dean’s list have been included.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.