Maine Open Juried Art Show 2016 is on view through April 22 at the Waterville Public Library.

An awards ceremony took place March 22, the results were:

• Best in Show: 86B “Oak Hill” — Walter Gaffney-Kessell, of Fayette, $500.

• Marilyn J. Dwelley Realistic Landscape Award: 66A “Pamola Brook” — Aaron McKusick, of Skowhegan, $300.

• Judge’s Award: 46A “Madison Ave., Skowhegan” — Bernie Beckman, of Wellington, full Maine International Film Festival pass.

• Waterville Area Art Society Award: 96A “The Camden Harbor” — Peggy Tozier Graf, of Canaan, $200.

• First Place Award — Watercolor: 86A “Winter Shadows” — Walter Gaffney-Kessell, of Fayette, $150.

• First Place Award — Oil: 40B “School Recital” — Kevin Mizner, of Pittston, $150.

• First Place Award — Acrylic: 09B “Above Shin Brook Falls” — Abbott Meader, of Oakland, $150.

• First Place Award Pastel: 63A “Revery” — Olena Babak, of Hartland, $150.

• First Place Award — Other Media: 25B “Flag No. 5” — C. E. “Christine” Nilles, of Waterville, $150.

• Second Place Award — Oil: 20B “Remember When…(Forster Manufacturing)” — Marjorie Austin, of Farmington Falls, $100 Second Place Award — Watercolor: 45A “The Net Mender” — Michael Vermette, of Indian Island, $100.

• Second Place Award — Acrylic: 07A “Naiads” — J.A. Pollard, of Winslow, $100.

• Second Place Award — Pastel: 08B “Old Mill in Freedom” — Keith Curtis, of Waterville Page 1 of 2, $100.

• Second Place Award — Other Media: 27B “Dwellings of the Ancient Ones” — Ann Rhinehardt, of Vassalboro, $100.

• Third Place Award — Watercolor: 04A “Winterberry in the Dooryard” — Kay Carter, of Hampden, $50.

• Third Place Award — Acrylic: 24A “Waiting for Warmer Days” — Barbara Chase, of Waterville $50 Third Place Award — Oil: 10B “Tumbledown Mountain” — Judith Schuppien, of Pittston, $50.

• Third Place Award — Other Media: 16B “Sweet Gum Battles H1N1” — Linda Stearns of Bangor $50 Third Place Award — Pastel: 54A “April Marsh” — Paloma Costell, of Hallowell, $50.

• Special Merit, Other Media — 53A “Wilderness” — Adria Keneagy, of Augusta, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Other Media — 57A “Impressions” — Laurie Sproul, of Canton, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Pastel — 81B “Bar Harbor” — Jean Victory, of Winslow, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Pastel — 78A “The Runner” — Jim Nelson, of Winslow, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Acrylic — 37B “One Quarter Second” — Leslie Woods, of Montville, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Acrylic — 13A “Underwater Fishing Trip” — Lynn Smith, of Hancock, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Oil — 68B “Chaos on Vinalhaven II” — Melissa Post van der Burg, of Augusta, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Oil — 42A “Scallop Picker” — Marcel LaRue, of Augusta, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Watercolor — 46B “Helping Hand” — Bernie Beckman, of Wellington, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• Special Merit, Watercolor — 28A “Hereafter” — Judson Pealer, of South Paris, $25 FrameMakers gift certificate.

• People’s Choice Award will be announced April 22.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

Kennebec Journal & Morning Sentinel news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.