WATERVILLE — Mid-Maine Technical Center students competed Jan. 11 in its Local Skills Championships. The event included 24 individual competitions in technical and leadership skills. Business and industry representatives from the greater Waterville area served as judges.

The gold medalist in each competition has qualified to represent the center at the State SkillsUSA Championships March 2-3 in Bangor.

Students from Waterville Senior High School, Winslow High School, Lawrence High School, Messalonskee High School and Temple Academy attend MMTC.

Competition results

Automotive service technology: Gold, Daryn Morris, MHS; silver, Seth Lane, LHS; bronze, Dakota Benson, Winslow.

Cabinetmaking: Gold, Adam Fernald, LHS; silver, Benjamin Bard, MHS; bronze, Logan Poissonnier, MHS.

Carpentry: Gold, Adam Fisher, MHS; silver, Carl Frost, MHS; bronze, Jacob Varney, WHS.

Collision refinishing technology: Gold, Cameron LaChance, WHS; silver, Cathryn Fyfe, WHS; bronze, Natasha Warren, MHS.

Collision Repair Technology: Gold, Joseph Poulin, LHS; silver, Nicholas Poulin, LHS; bronze, Gunner McAllister, LHS.

Commercial Baking: Gold, Michael Viens, MHS; silver, Cynthia Falk, LHS; bronze, Chantelle Thomas, WSHS.

Criminal Justice: Gold, Benjamin King, MHS; silver, Shelby Stanley, LHS; bronze, Sulley Menz, WSHS.

Culinary Arts: Gold, Mariah Bernard, MHS; silver, Damon Beck, Waterville; bronze, Benjamin O’Connor, WHS.

Digital Cinema Production: Gold, Paul Maxell and Joshua Stevens, WSHS/LHS; silver, Catherine Collier and Robert Moore, MHS/MHS; bronze, Nakia Accilien and Sydney Orcutt, WHS/MHS.

Digital Photography: Gold, Nakia Accilien, WSHS; silver, Alexis Murray, LHS; bronze, Chandler Quimby, WSHS.

Firefighting: Gold, Timothy Larsen, Temple; silver, Donna Roy, LHS; bronze, Joseph Libby-Cornette, WSHS.

First Aid/CPR: Gold, Kylee Morrissette, WHS; silver, Emily Melancon, LHS; bronze, Kirsten Gordon, LHS.

Information Technology: Gold, Christopher Audet, LHS; silver, Matrim Glazier, WSHS.

Job Interview: Gold, Kylee Morrissette, WHS; silver, Jamee Cyr, LHS; bronze, Sierra Kaherl, MHS.

Job Skill Demonstration A: Gold, Mckinley Carignan, WSHS; silver, Hunter Guptill, MHS; bronze, Justin Trott, LHS.

Medical Math: Gold, Devin Palow, WHS; silver, Grace Drummond, WHS; bronze, Sarah Stevens, WHS.

Medical Terminology: Gold, Grace Drummond, WHS; silver, Sierra Kaherl, MHS; bronze, Courtney Pomeroy, WHS.

Nurse Assisting: Gold, Grace Drummond, WHS; silver, Sierra Kaherl, MHS; bronze, Felicia Grant, WSHS.

Precision Machining Technology: Gold, Geoffrey Fotter, MHS; silver, Jacob Kershner, WHS; bronze, Hunter Alexander, MHS

Preschool Teaching Assistant: Gold, Djimon Santos, WHS; silver, Victoria Shea, MHS; bronze, Courtney Gendreau, WSHS.

Related Technical Math: Gold, Matrim Glazier WSHS; silver, Thomas Kenney, LHS.

Residential Wiring: Gold, Jacob Dostie, MHS; silver, Brody McKenzie, LHS; bronze, Aaron Young, MHS.

Robotics — Urban Search and Rescue: Gold, Cory Briggs and Jacob DeRaps, WHS; silver, Kai McGlauflin and David Hreben, MHS.

Television (Video) Production: Gold, Brayden Paine and Alisha Pearl, MHS; silver, Demeka Roderick, WHS; bronze, Kory Drake and Gavin Tracy, WSHS.

filed under: