The 86th annual Maine Drama Festival will take place March 10 and11 at nine high school’s across the state. High school drama teams from 75 school will present plays ranging from the classics to original student-written plays. Schools compete in two classes: Class A (more than 525 students) and Class B (less than 525 students).

At each competition, a panel of three judges will decide which performances advance to the State Finals set for March 24 and 25. Class A finals will be held at Falmouth High School and Class B finals will be held at Yarmouth High School.

The State Final winner will advance to the New England Drama Festival set for April 20-22 in Norwood, Massachusetts.

Regional competitions by site:

Bonny Eagle High School

Class A

Bonny Eagle High School, directed by Rick Osann, “Song of Extinction,” written by Em Lewis

Marshwood High School, directed by Joshua Livingston, “Oh, the Humanity and Other Good Intentions,” written by Will Eno

Massabesic High School, directed by Catherine Leavitt, “The Storm,” written by Donald Payton

Noble High School, directed by Kelli Connors, “Look Me in the Eye,” written by Lindsay Price

Class B

Baxter Academy for Technology and Science, directed by David Rawson, “The Witch of Oakheart,” written by Rylee Sinclair

Freeport High School, directed by Tim Ryan, “Honestly!,” student written

Maine Girls’ Academy, directed by Dillon Bates, “The Murder of Lidice, Edna St.” written by Vincent Millay

Traip Academy, directed by Carla Landers, “The Actor’s Nightmare,” Christopher Durang

Lawrence High School

Class A

Deering High School, directed by Kathleen Harris, “Doctor Bishop,” student written

Lawrence High School, directed by Kailey Smith, “The Little Prince,” written by Rick Cummins and John Scoullar

Portland High School, directed by David Smith, “Man Woman Flower,” written by Dan LaRocque

Presque Isle High School, directed by Jennifer Bourassa, “The Importance of Being Ernest,” written by Oscar Wilde

Class B

Central High School, directed by Beth Goodwin, “Mythtery & Mayhem,” written by Kim Esop Wylie

Ellsworth High School, directed by Jasmine Ireland, “Blue Neighborhood,” student written

Hermon High School, directed by Kathleen Toole, “The Arabian Nights,” written by Lowell Swortzell

Monmouth Academy, directed by Alyssa Littlefield, “That’s Not How I Remember It,” written by Don

Winthrop High School, directed by Dennis Price, “Out of the Darkness,” written by C.R. Wright and Sam Guzman

Oceanside High School

Class A

Cape Elizabeth High School, directed by Richard Mullen, “There Will Come Soft Rains,” written by Ray Bradbury

Erskine Academy, directed by Ryan Nored, “Hush Little Celia, Don’t Say a Word,” written by Joseph Wallace

Lewiston High School, directed by Whitney Whittaker, “72 Hours” written by Brianna Remeika

Oceanside High School, directed by Alison Machaiek, “Nuggets,” written by Original Production

Class B

Boothbay Region High School, directed by Mary Miller, “The Audition,” written by Don Zolidis

Searsport District High School, directed by Chris Goosman, “The Cost of a Drive,” written by Mackenzie Philbrick

Vinalhaven School, directed by Chloe Keller, “Brillant Traces,” written by Cindy Lou Johnson

Wiscasset High School, directed by Jean Phillips, “Desperate Housewives of Shakespeare,” written by Jane and Jim Jeffries

Camden Hills Regional High School

Class A

Camden Hills Regional High School, directed by Thomas Heath, “Hush Little Celia, Don’t Say a Word,” written by Joseph Wallace

Medomak Valley High School, directed by Matthew Kopishke, “Shudersome: Tales of Poe,” written by Lindsay Price

Thornton Academy, directed by David Hanright, “As You Like It,” written by Shakespeare

Waterville High School, directed by Gayle Giguere, “Chemical Imbalance: A Jekyll and Hyde Play,” written by Lauren Wilson

Class B

Bucksport High School, directed by Tara Woods, “Chamber Music,” written by Arthur Kopit

George Stevens Academy, directed by Moira McMahon, “Excerpts from The Arabian Nights,” written by Mary Zimmerman

Lincoln Academy, directed by Griff Braley, “Electra,” written by Sophocles

Mount View High School, directed by Angela Nason, “Midsummer Night’s Dream,” written by Shakespeare

Winslow High School, directed by Jennifer McCowan, “Sea Change,” written by Alan Haehnel Zolidis

Morse High School

Class A

Morse High School, directed by Kevin O’Leary, “Red Radio,” student written

Scarborough High School, directed by Marisa Sheltra Brown, “Dear Chuck,” written by Jonathan Dorf

South Portland High School, directed by Deb Wray, “Radium Girls,” written by D.W. Gregory

Westbrook High School, directed by Rick Solomon, “Killing Bill,” written by Alan Haehnel

Windham High School, directed by Rob Juergens, “Fearful Symmetry,” written by Alan Haehnel

Class B

Cheverus High School, directed by Keith Anctil, “Unsound Effects,” written by Christy Frederickson

Lisbon High School, directed by Jen Fox, “The Picture of Dorian Gray,” written by Oscar Wilde

Waynflete School, directed by Tiki Fuhro, “The Great Bank Robbery,” student written

Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School

Class A

Falmouth High School, directed by Dede Waite, “The Little Foxes,” written by Lillian Hellman

Fryeburg Academy, directed by Eric Jordan, “White Room of my Remembering,” written by Jean Lenox Toddie

Gorham High School, directed by Josie Tierney-Fife, “Tracks,” written by Peter Tarsi

Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School, directed by Corrine Turner, “BFE,” written by Julia Cho

Class B

Gray New Gloucester High School, directed by Eric Walker, “How to Kiss a Girl,” written by Wade Bradford

Maine Coast Waldorf School, directed by Ellen Labbe, “Complaint Department,” written by Kamron Klitgaard

Oak Hill High School, directed by Lucy Rioux, “Us and Them,” written by David Compton

Poland Regional High School, directed by D’Arcy Robinson, “The Suessodyssey,” written by Don Zolidis

George W. Stearns High School

Class A

Easton High School, directed by Debbie Rooney, “13 Ways To Screw UpYour College Interview,” written by Ian McWethy

Fort Kent Community High School, directed by Doug Clapp, “Exhibit This,” written by Luigi Jannuzzi

Houlton High School, directed by Pamela Chernesky, “Not So Grimm Tales,” written by Kevin Bean

Class B

Lee Academy, directed by Candace Parker, “The Unknown Part of the Ocean,” written by Sheir Wilner

Old Town High School, directed by Rachel Peterson, “Tell Tale Heart,” written by Edgar Allen Poe

Orono High School, directed by Christopher Luthin, “Mieke Rising,” written by Carol Korty

Stearns High School, directed by Danielle Waite, “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon, written by Don Zolidis

Mount Desert Island

Class A

Bangor High School, directed by Deb Elz, “Hammond Beware the Jabberwock,” written by Ron Nicol

Belfast Area High School, directed by Sonja Richardson, “The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time,” written by Ian McWethy

Brewer High School, directed by Rich Kimball, “Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abriged),” written by Long, Singer, Winfield

Hampden Academy, directed by Jennifer Guare, “Crime Scene: Do Not Cross,” written by Paige Malkow

Class B

Deer Isle-Stonington High School, directed by John Lincoln, “No Rules Were Broken in the Making of this Play,” written by John Lincoln

Mount Desert Island High School, directed by Casey Rush, “The Insanity of Mary Girard,” written by Lanie Robertson

Shead Memorial High School, directed by Caryn Vinson, “Superhero Sanitarium,” written by Scott Haan

Sumner Memorial High School, directed by Carolyn Ericksen-Buss “Unaccepted,” student written

Washington Academy, directed by James Ausprey, “That’s Not How I Remember It,” written by Don Zolidis

Skowhegan Area High School

Class A

Edward Little High School, directed by Debora Bishop, “The Ninth Train,” written by Jim & Jane Jeffries

Leavitt Area High School, directed by Laura Esty, “Antigone,” written by Emily Mann

Mount Blue High School, directed by Deborah Muise, “Foundations,” student written

Skowhegan Area High School, directed by Maura Smith, “Akhmatova,” written by Romulus Linney

Class B

Foxcroft Academy, directed by Derrick Bushmann, “Our Place,” written by Terry Gabbard

Madison Area High School, directed by Cheryl Seamans, “Horseman,” written by S. Daly Sweeney

Maine Central Institute, directed by Debra Susi, “Delerium’s Daughters,” written by Nicholas Korn

Piscataquis Community High School, directed by Julie Harrington, “Death of the Doorstop Kiss,” written by Kamron Klitgaard

Spruce Mountain High School, directed by Anne Weatherbee, “The Sisters of Elmhurst,” written by Anne Weatherbee

A list of regional winners should be posted on the MDC Facebook page on Sunday, March 12.

For more information, email Tom Heath, MDF coordinator, at [email protected].

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.