The principals of Saint Dominic Academy in Auburn and Lewiston recently announced the following students were named to the second-quarter honor roll for the 2017-18 academic year.

Seniors — Principal’s list: Janelle Bryant, Victoria Chase, Amelie Crowe, Caroline Gastonguay, Taylor Jorgensen, Eisa Lee, Madison Leslie, Qingwei Meng and Hannah Trottier-Braun.

First honors: Lindsay Cook, Hunter Emery, Katya Fons, Joshua Fortin, Markella Gammaitoni, Zihong Huang, Margaret Kase, Matthew McLean, Ryan Paione, Mackenzie Pelletier, Elizabeth Perkins, Matthew Roeser, Callie Samson, Rileigh Stebbins and Xuting Zhao.

Second honors: Samuel Gould, Julia Masters, Mingge Wang and Payton Winslow.

Juniors — Principal’s list: Vanessa Bussiere, Abigail Castonguay, Paige Cote, Emily Gerencer, Alexandra Hammerton, Caroline Johnson, Avery Lutrzykowski, Dominique Michaud, Mary Milligan, Cameron Palmer, Zhaocheng Pan, Jingyuan She and Emma Theriault.

First honors: Madelyn Diaz, Dasha Fons, Benjamin Gosselin, Hunter Hughes, Mary Suckow, Nicholas Welsh and Abbie Zanoni.

Second honors: Sophia Comis, Matthew Gagnon, Mikayla Jackson, Kylie Leavitt and Morgan Roy.

Honorable mention: Bailey Derocher.

Sophomores — Principal’s list: Demetrios Gammaitoni, Avery Greco, Mia-Angelina Leslie, Simone Long, Evan Rivard, Skye Rogers and Yueyi Wu.

First honors: Isaac Banks, Marc D’Alesandro, Paige-Jackalynn Errico, Emily French, Raegan Hachey, Robert Kurtz, Karitha St. Jean, Tyler Stewart, Ambrose Ward, Jaden Webster and Rebecca Zimmerman.

Second honors: Zachary Davis, Andrea Dolci, William Fletcher, Jacob Lewis, Jacques Ouellette and Zackary Pelletier.

Honorable mention: Jasmine Gagnon and William Laflamme.

Freshmen — Principal’s list: Martha Geyer-Shaheen, Benjamin Kase, Ethan Rombalski and Emma Wolverton.

First honors: Alec Beaudin, Sarah Brown, Dominic Brunetti, Anna Cote, Amelia Fortin, Lucy Frenette, Grace Girardin, Matthew Gosselin, Cameron MacLean, Owen Mitchell, Gisele Ouellette, Keenan St. Pierre, Elliana Smith, Sydney Stebbins, Lauren Theriault and Derek Wolverton.

Second honors: Stephen Arata, Molly Brown, Dominic Cyr, Victoria Cyr, Matthew Fletcher, Charlotte Gastonguay, Olivia Hallee, Nathan Jones, Hannah Kenney, Brian Lac, William Levasseur, Noah Pratt, Emma Skofield, Matthew Trischler, Madison Tyus, Emily Wallingford and Cassie Wardwell.

Grade 8 — Principal’s list: Noah Cyr, Kathleen Dean, Eleanor Russell and Jessica Zimmerman.

First honors: Carlo Cabrera, Charlotte Cloutier, Julianne Cook, Sydney Dick, Julia Gregory, McKenzie Lagerson, Patrick Manson, Chase McKeen, Isabella McMillen, Leandro Naous, Bella Perryman, Emma Roy and Kyla Wallace.

Second honors: Samuel Burnham, Kristen Lachance and Aaron Thibault.

Grade 7 — Principal’s list: Sarah English and Laura Wong.

First honors: Ethan Berube, Natalie Brocke, Brianna Frederick, Miles Frenette, Rodanthi Gammaitoni, Matthew Gould, Anika Lammers, Colby Levasseur, Abigail Mitchell, Eadie Nadeau, Sasha Nevins, Julia Perkins, Anna Seguin and Olivia Servidio.

Second honors: Noah Girardin, Erik Jones, Adam Laflamme and Brady Vincent.

Grade 6 — High honors: Rieslynn Bernier, Connor Cyr, Anna Geyer-Shaheen and Tucker Kenney.

Honors: Dawson Archer, Ella Bouyea, Colby Daigle, Carlotta Dolci, Colin Dube, Jack Ellingwood, Maggie Grady, Avery Gravel, Ashton Hammond, Garrett Kendall, Abigail Martel, Timothee Ouellette and Natalia Russell.

Grade 5 — High honors: Aiden Belanger, Kassidy Cote, Jaxon Errico, Jack Gilpatrick, Lola Jones, Lauren Naous, Anna Theriault and Curtis Wheeler.

Honors: Charlize Apodaca, Addison Brann, Jack Brocke, Sophia Brown, Daniel Burnham, Ashley Connor, Avaya Desjardins, Charlie Foster, Phoenix Jalbert, Caitlin Michaelis, Sam Moore, Cameron Morin, Aiden Robitaille, Joshua Parenteau, Jaipal Patel, Olivia Patient, Addison Poulin, Cade Trundy and William White.

Grade 4 — High honors: Cecile Brown, Alyssa Davis, Benjamin Dumais, Sophia Franciose and Sela Russell.

Honors: Joseph Adams, Ashton Additon, Kellen Anthoine, Kyla Berube, Isabella Bouffard, Conner Boulay, Abigail Cushman, Noah Gagnon, Kendall Gravel, Isabelle Hinkley, Isaac Pippin and Molly Strout.

Grade 3 — High honors: Lily Bonney, Bayden Cyr-Guzowski, Ian Cyr, Naomi Fairbanks, Ava Leidemann, Charlie Marcotte, Landon Nagy, Madelynne Stratman, Kai Taylor, William Wallingford and Howie Wu.

Honors: Hunter Chadbourne, Eddie Cobb, Zane Deletesky, Sarah Ebersole, Levi Helmuth, Victor Lac, Ryan Manson, Nathan McGillicuddy, William Michaelis, Alexander Ogagan, Kris Patel, Veronica Perry, Corbin Poussard, Logan Rousseau and Henry Walter.

Grade 2 — High honors: Koen Fairbanks, Kayleigh Follansbee, Christopher Johnson, Logan LeClair, Athina Nikas, Lila Patient, Elouise Porter, Olivia Tassinari, Whitney Richardson, Hannah Sherman and Alana Wheeler.

Honors: Gabrielle Adams, Payton Bureau, Elizabeth Carpentier, Zoey Cote, Cole Chretien, Teagan Crockett, Rilynn Daigle, Avianna D’Auteuil, Landon Desjardins, Brooklyn Doucette, Nolan Heath, Elizabeth LaValley, John Lydon, Abigail Martin, Madison McGonagle, Rachel Moyse, Mirabel Patrick, Jackson Vincent and Cash Watson.

filed under:

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.