Life can’t get much better for the Maranacook boys Nordic team.

The Black Bears placed four skiers in the top 10 spots in the classical race Thursday in the Class B/C Nordic Championships on Thursday in Fort Kent.

Luke Bartol led the pack, finishing second with a time of 15:39.5, nearly 10 seconds behind champion Maxwell Bartley of Presque Isle.

He was joined by Mark McLaughlin, who finished fourth at 15:53.5. Rounding out the group were Carter McPhedran, who finished fifth (16:05.9) and Gabe Fein in ninth (16:38.2).

Mt. Abram placed two skiers in the top 25, as Brandon Hemingway finshed 20th (17:38.7) and David Kidd finished 22nd (17:53.6).

Maranacook also had a strong showing in the girls classical race, as three skiers placed in the top 15. Laura Parent led the Black Bears, finishing fourth (18:06.1). Teammate Maddie Taylor finished ninth (19:31.3) and Maura Taylor finished 15th (20:46.2).

Sophia Laukli of Yarmouth finished as the Class B/C classical champion, with a time of 16:17.0.

CLASS A

The Mt. Blue boys team placed five skiers in the top 15 in the classical event of the Class A Nordic Championships at Black Mountain in Rumford.

Sam Smith was the top finisher for the Cougars, placing sixth (16:42.0). Right behind Smith was teammate Jesse Dalton, who placed seventh (16:53.9). Michael Gurney finished ninth (16:59.2).

Rounding out the group were Dominic Giampietro, who was 11th (17:09.7), and Alden Thompson-Vought, who was 13th (17:27.3).

Roy Varney of Leavitt was the boys champion, finishing with a time of 15:53.1.

Meghan Charles of Mt. Blue had the best day of any area skier, as she finished third in the girls classical race with a time of 19:37.8, less than a minute behind champion Jennifer Wilbraham of Morse.

Two fellow Cougars finished in the top 15, as Gretchen Huish was 12th (21:39.4) and Zoe Huish fiinshed 14th (22:06.2).

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.