Fifty students from Mid-Maine Technical Center in Waterville competed in 31 competitions March 1-2 during the SkillsUSA Championships at Eastern Maine Community College and United Technology Center in Bangor.

More than 700 students representing 23 career and technical schools throughout the state participated in the event. The annual competition is sponsored by the Maine Chapter of SkillsUSA.

The Gold Medal winners will represent the state in the National SkillsUSA Championships June 18-22 in Louisville, Kentucky.

The following MMTC students from Lawrence, Messalonskee, Waterville and Winslow high schools medaled in the event.


Seth Lane, Automotive Tool ID, Lawrence;

Derrick Butler & Gracie Vicente, Digital Cinema Production, Messalonskee;

Emma Jones, Medical Math, Waterville; and

Hunter Dusoe and Dean Simpson, Mobile Robotics Technology, Lawrence/Messalonskee.


Lily Foster, Early Childhood Education, Waterville;

Tyler Bard, Electrical Construction Wiring, Lawrence;

Abbey Prescott, Nurse Assisting, Messalonskee; and

David Hreben and Kai McGlauflin, Urban Search and Rescue, Messalonskee.


Ryan Plante, Collision Repair Technology, Messalonskee;

Parker Brunelle, Cabinetmaking, Messalonskee;

Delsin Klein, CNC Technician, Messalonskee;

Nicholas Veilleux, Electrical Construction Wiring, Messalonskee;

Sydney Orcutt, Photography, Messalonskee;

Mariah Cruz, Wedding Cake Design, Winslow; and

Jacob Kershner, Precision Machining, Winslow.


Damon Beck, Culinary Arts, Waterville;

Kaylee Burbank, Medical Math, Waterville;

Annie Caron, Medical Terminology, Messalonskee;

Courtney Day, Commercial Baking, Lawrence;

Jacob Deraps, Urban Search & Rescue, Winslow;

Roslin Desiderio, Television Video Production, Messalonskee;

Nicholas Dessent, Carpentry Knowledge Test, Lawrence;

Joshua Dow, Automotive Service Technology, Lawrence;

Jackson Fortin, Carpentry, Lawrence;

Nicholas Gage, Job Demonstration A, Waterville;

Christina Harvey, Firefighting, Waterville;

Sabrina Hinkledire, Television Video Production, Waterville;

Kiara Holbrook, Job Interview, Waterville;

Michaela Huey, Criminal Justice, Lawrence;

Gage Johnson, Pin Design, Lawrence;

Thomas Kenney, Cabinetmaking, Lawrence;

Jacob Kershner, Precision Machining Technology, Winslow;

Jasmine Lambert, T-shirt Design, Messalonskee;

Hunter Loder, Urban Search & Rescue, Lawrence;

John Marshall, Television Video Production, Winslow;

Paul Maxell, Digital Cinema Production, Waterville;

Molly Milligan, Television Video Production, Messalonskee;

Noah Morrissette, Information Technology, Winslow;

Rebecca Oakes, Wedding Cake Design, Waterville;

Holden Pressey, Collision Refinishing Technology, Lawrence;

Jenna Ross, Related Technical Math, Winslow;

Crystal Santiago, Job Skills Demonstration Open, Winslow;

Julia Schutz, Collision Repair Tool ID, Waterville;

Bryce Scott, Criminal Justice, Lawrence;

Evan Shaw, First Aid/CPR, Winslow;

Gavin Tracy, Digital Cinema Production, Waterville; and

Matthew White, Precision Machining Technology, Lawrence.

See more school news.