AUGUSTA — The following awards, prizes and scholarships were presented to members of the class of 2018 during Cony Award Assemblies and class day:

Alice Reynolds Scholarship: Alycia Lyon

Alison Rollins Lucas Scholarship: Jordan Roddy

American Legion Auxiliary Unit#24 Scholarship: Camryn Boucher

Anastasia Schneider Memorial Fund for talent and achievement in music — (four) awarded: Cady Beaulieu, Haley Gagne, Emma Jones and Victoria Lerette

Anastasia Schneider Memorial Scholarship: Grant Brown

Arion Music Award for a deserving member of band: Cady Beaulieu

Arion Music Award for a deserving member of chorus: James Olivier

Arlene Lipman Memorial Scholarship to the highest ranking graduate of Cony Middle School: Tara Jorgensen

Art Department Scholarship: Anna Langhill

Athletic Watch Award for those seniors who received 9 or more varsity letters — (13) awarded: Sarah Caron, Allee Cloutier, Lauren Coniff, Tyler Dostie, Cari Hopkins, Tara Jorgensen, Hannah Kibbin, Logan Leadbetter, MacKenzie Lewis, Mikala Morin-Hinkley, Jordan Roddy, Olivia Varney and Jack Wroten

Augusta Elks Lodge #964 Scholarship — (three) awarded: Allee Cloutier, Brandon Gosselin and Cari Hopkins

Aveda Institute Maine Scholarship: Brooke Metcalf

B. Louise Davis Webber Art Scholarship: Anna Langhill

Barbara Hughes Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Kamryn Miller

Bethlehem Lodge #35 AF & AM Scholarship: Travis Nickerson

Butch Champagne Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Beckham

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — Paula Baillargeon Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Coniff

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — Albert “Pete” Gagne Scholarship: Brandon Gosselin

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — Chris Bowie Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Coniff

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — William and Gloria Fleming Scholarship: Cari Hopkins

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — Gerald R. Rancourt Scholarship: Jacqueline Carlton

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — Maureen Redman Rodrigue Memorial Scholarship — (two) awarded: Jacqueline Carlton and Haley Gagne

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — Rene and Constance Rodrigue Scholarship: Sarah Caron

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — in memory of Arnold Selwood: Victor Trepanier

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — St. Michael Scholarship: Michael Levesque

Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — in memory of Grace Whitten: Seán Tenney

Charles McGrail Scholarship: Allyson Cunningham

Chrisanne Burns Memorial Scholarship — (four) awarded: Sarah Caron, Allee Cloutier, Cari Hopkins and MacKenzie Lewis

Class of 1938 Scholarship: John Wroten

Class of 1943 Scholarship: Hannah Kibbin

Coach Kenney Cony Ice Hockey Leadership Honorary Scholarship: Tyler Dostie

Cony High School Scholarship — (two) awarded: Sydney Bolduc and Allee Cloutier

Director’s Award for Chorus — (two) awarded: Victoria Lerette and James Olivier

E.A. Hussey Award — (two) awarded: Ryan Douglas and Tara Jorgensen

E. Jean Andrews Scholarship in memory of E. Jean and John Andrews — (two) awarded: Caroline Caruso and Julia Woods

Ebbie S. Brooks Award: Tara Jorgensen

Edward E. Gage Family Scholarship Trust Fund: Jasmine Bacon

Edward I. Albling Math Award: Brandon Gosselin

Edwards Dam Trust Scholarship: Allee Cloutier

Elbert D. & Gertrude Hayford Scholarship: Seán Tenney

Elinor Newman and Ernest S. Grant Award for Mathematics — (two) awarded: Hayden Ouellette and Olivia Varney

Elsie & William Viles Foundation Scholarship — for outstanding character and academic ability attending a Maine College or University: Lauren Coniff

Esther Dachslager Scholarship: Victoria Lerette

Ethel J. Viles Scholarship: Olivia Varney

Evelyn Norton & Priscilla F. Wilkins Scholarship Fund: Catherine Silva

Foreign Language Association of Maine (FLAME) Award: Tara Jorgensen

Frank Hewins, Jr. Prize: Grant Brown

Gardiner Federal Credit Union: Brandon Gosselin

Gaslight Theater Award: Ryan Douglas

Geoffrey Brown Memorial Book Award — (two) awarded: Victor Trepanier and Ryan Wheelock

George A. & Joseph J. Wathen Memorial Scholarship: Alycia Lyon

Hawes/Jones Family Scholarship Fund: Lorelei Tyce

Jean Radsky Foundation Scholarship: Tyler Dostie

Jerome H. Barnett Award: Michael Levesque

John Manter Award — (two) awarded: Tara Jorgensen and Jordan Roddy

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Grant Brown

Jon Crockett Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Dostie

Judy Patenaude Scholarship: Mikala Morin

Karen Carey Memorial Scholarship: Duncan Picher

Kennebec Behavior Health Scholarship: Abigail Lenko

Kiwanis Club of Augusta Scholarship — (two) awarded: Brandon Gosselin and Seán Tenney

Kiwanis Key Club Scholarship: Ryan Wheelock

Lawrence Harold Leighton Memorial Scholarship: Duncan Picher

Lawrence Soule Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Labbe

Lee Herbert Leighton Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzie Stephenson

Lillian Sherburne Scholarship: Allison Guerrette

Liyanage-Don Family Memorial Scholarship — (two) awarded: Camryn Boucher and Logan Leadbetter

Lou Ochmanski Scholarship: Hannah Harris

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Cady Beaulieu

Loyal Cony Supporter Award in memory of Dorothy Giddings: Kayne Bowden

Mabel A. Richmond Prize: Alycia Lyon

Mabel Thompson Art Award: Anna Langhill

Maine Community College System Early College for ME Scholarship — (four) awarded: Hannah Harris, Kassidy McGuire, Anthony Sousa and Richard Theriault

Maine Principals’ Award:Seán Tenney

Maine State Credit Union Scholarship — (four) awarded:Cady Beaulieu, Lauren Coniff, Haley Gagne and Abigail Lenko

Maine State Elks Association-Most Valuable Student Award: Allee Cloutier

Maine Veteran’s Home Resident Council Scholarship: Tara Jorgensen

Mallary Dulac Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Carlton, Olivia Varney

Marion Damren Leonard Scholarship: Cady Beaulieu

Melanie Ann Cote Scholarship: Seán Tenney

Meylon Grant Kenney Academic & Athletic Excellence Honorary Scholarship: Jordan Roddy

2018 Mitchell Scholarship from the Senator George J. Mitchell Scholarship Research Institute: Seán Tenney

National School Choral Award: Emma Jones

Nora E. Jackson Scholarship Fund: Kayla Glidden

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award: Jacqueline Carlton, Haley Gagne

Philippe E. Michaud Distinguished Service Award: Tara Jorgensen

ProKnee Corporation Scholarship in memory of Joe Atkinson: Hayden Ouellette

Raymond Falconi Scholarship: Tara Jorgensen

Richard Ayotte Chizzle Wizzle Scholarship: Brandon Gosselin

Richard McGuire Scholarship: Micheal Levesque

Richard Moreau Memorial Soccer Scholarship — (two) awarded: Benjamin Crocker-Maillet and Angélica Velázguez Figueroa

Robert P. and Gladys M. Sawyer Memorial Scholarship: James Olivier, Hayden Ouellette

Robert Wing — American Awards Scholarship: Michael Levesque

Ronald “Hoppy” Hopkins Memorial Scholarship: Cari Hopkins

Sally Pike Memorial Scholarship: Grant Brown

Sandra Lipman Art Scholarship: Seán Tenney

Scot Laliberte Memorial Scholarship — (two) awarded: Tara Jorgensen and John Wroten

Skowhegan Savings Bank: Haley Gagne

Spanish Book Award: Seán Tenney

Spanish Club Scholarship: Sarah Caron

St. Mark’s Scholarship: Ashley Dumont

Tardiff/Fine Scholarship: Anna Langhill

Ted and Mildred Zientara Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Freeman

Theresa Brannigan Award: Olivia Varney

Thomas Bishop Scholarship: Haley Gagne

Tri-Athlete Award — (eight) awarded: Kayne Bowden, Danielle Brox, Sarah Caron, Tyler Dostie, Hannah Harris, Cari Hopkins, Tara Jorgensen and Olivia Varney

Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship: Victor Trepanier

United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Lauren Coniff, John Wroten

United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Brandon Gosselin

United States Marines Corps “Semper Fidelis” award for Musical Excellence: Grant Brown

University of Maine Farmington Academic Achievement Scholarship: Michael Levesque, Julia Woods

Walter and Anne Zientara Memorial Scholarship: Haley Gagne

William H. and Allie M. Garside English Prize — (two) awarded: Tara Jorgensen and Seán Tenney

William & Elsie Peavey Scholarship — (two) awarded: Cali Donnarumma and Angélica Velázquez Figueroa

The following scholarships were presented at the Capital Area Technical Center Recognition Day

Architecture Tool Award: Allison Guerrette

Business Academy Scholarship: Victor Trepanier

Bryon Farrin Memorial Scholarship: Cleon Charles

Calumet Club CATC Scholarship: Hannah Harris

CATC Auto Mechanics Scholarship: Cleon Charles

CATC Childcare Scholarship: Kassidy McGuire

CATC Machine Tool Scholarship: Mackenzie Stephenson

CATC School-Wide Scholarship: Kassidy McGuire

Computer Technology Scholarship: Zachary Crocker

Early Childhood Education Scholarship — (six) awarded: Justine Arrigo, Caroline Caruso, MacKenzie Horton, Abigail Lenko, Kassidy McGuire and Dayna Miller

Early College For ME Scholarship — (two) awarded: Ryan Douglas and Amber Tilley

Electrical Tech Tool Award: Ryan Douglas

Instructor’s Choice Scholarship — (four) awarded: Ryan Douglas, Kassidy McGuire, Mackenzie Stephenson and Jake Whitley

Instructor’s Choice Tool Award: Courtney Werber

MELMAC/CTE Scholarship: Lauren Coniff

filed under:

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.