FARMINGTON — The University of Maine at Farmington recenlty announced the following students were named to its 2018 spring semester dean’s list.

Zachary Wheeler, of Albany Township; Aubrey Kressler, of Albion; Aislinn Forbes and Katherine Merrill, both of Andover; Samantha Taylor, of Anson; Kylie Reynolds, of Arundel; Mona Bussell, of Athens; Kendra Adams, Lily Bissonette, Anthony Blasi, Darci Goslin, Haley Knowlton, Moninda Marube, Henry Nowinski, Nathan Pushard and Hope Williams, all of Auburn; Autumn Collins, Katherine Connors, Alison Laplante, Colby Leathers-Pouliot, Lexi Lettre, Alexis Libby, Carlene Mosca, Justin Rodrigue and Megan Russell, all of Augusta; Page Cadorette, Emi Higgins, Torrie Nightingale and Kaitlyn Polk, all of Bangor; Conor Crandall, of Bar Harbor; Jordan Seavey, of Bass Harbor; and Brianna Fowles, of Bath.

Also, Stuart Cole, Alicia Gaiero, Olivia Sanborn and Ryan Turner, all of Belfast; Andrew Poulliot, of Belgrade; Alison Walker, of Belmont; Mitchell Walston, of Benton; Lakota Monzo and Ashley Savage, both of Bethel; Danica Lamontagne, Layne Nason and Phoebe Robinson, all of Biddeford; Melanie Hipsky and Zyanya Holman, both of Blue Hill; Victoria Schmid, of Boothbay; Chloe Hoecker, of Boothbay Harbor; Haley Frizzle, Dale Rappaneau and Hannah Zimmerman, all of Bowdoinham; Alexis Poland, of Bremen; Rachael Chavarie, Zachary Cline, Brianna Dugal and Angel Greer, all of Brewer; and Laura Pulito and Kate Starkie, both of Bridgton.

Also, Amber Larochelle and Bethany Tripp, both of Brooks; Oaklin Blaisdell, Adam Bourgeois, Alicia Davis, Zachary Garvey, Heather Kinee, Alessio Mencarelli, Eli Michaud and Spencer Wodatch, all of Brunswick; Ashley Coulombe and Annalise Deschenes, both of Bryant Pond; Maren Lowell, Andrea Swiedom and Hunter Wiley, all of Buckfield; and Kristina Cloutier, of Bucksport.

Also, William Garske and Eliza Robinson, both of Camden; Ciara Keene, of Canton; Christina Kouros, of Cape Elizabeth; Ashley Hutchinson, of Carthage; Sarah Carlson, of Casco; Grant Forbes, of Castine; Kendra Burgess, of Chelsea; Abbigayl Czajkowski, Heather McDonald and Amber Soha, all of Chesterville; McKenna Rogers, of Clinton; Dexter Wright, of Columbia; Jedediah Stevens, of Coplin Plantation; Nicole Brewer, of Corinth; Michael Pingree, of Cornish; Emma Payson, of Cumberland Center; and Kalyn Grover, of Cushing.

Also, Eden LeBlanc and Gabriel Reed, both of Dayton; Elliott Eno, Charles Estabrook, Nolan Miler, Alexis Noyes and Riley Robinson, all of Dixfield; Kellen Strout and Hailey Wellington, both of Dover Foxcroft; Jessica Small, of Dresden; Kasey Erlebach and Alex Washburn, both of Durham; Tyler Gadaire, of Easton; Melville Geisler and Henry Goggins, both of Edgecomb; Madison Owens, of Eliot; Callie Hammer, of Ellsworth; Brock Bubar, of Etna; Chelsea Ballard, Stark Duphiney, Calista Hodges, Lily Hood and Elianna Maniatakos, all of Fairfield; Piper Alexander, Amanda Boyd, Julie Guerra, Kathryn Josephs, Jacob Leonard, Brandon Martin and Kayla Walsh, all of Falmouth; and Morgan Rush and Autumn St. Pierre, both of Farmingdale.

Also, Isaiah Alexander, Courtney Austin, Jacob Barker, Trevor Benson, Brittany Birmingham, Sarah Blomerth, Taylor Boynton, Krysta Brown, Adrienne Chandler, Carrie Close, Dominick Cognata, ChyAnne Cray, Ashley Cross, Alexandra Dupuis, Mia Emery, Kaitlyn France, Austin French, Jessica Gillich, Sarah Haas, Trevor Hall, Allyson Hammond, Mariah Hebert, Allicia Hilton, Robert Hollis, Micah Howatt, Katlynn Johnson, Hunter Kent, Nathaniel Kidson, Thia King, Monica Klein, Ashley Knowles, Charity LaFrance, Josephine Lewis, Isaac Libby, Sydney Longley, Emily Marquis, Maurice Murray, Anthony Owens, Astra Pierson, Makayla Ross, Sable Sands, Erin Simmons, Christina Taylor, Maxwell Testa, Sara Turner, Justine Walp, Kaleigh Warner, Shane Waters and Jeremy Webster, all of Farmington; Gabrielle Richards, of Fayette; Christina Hall, of Freedom; Makayla Martin and Michaela Zelie, both of Freeman Township; Melissa Coro, Sylvie Fenderson and Alejandro Zarco, all of Freeport; and Makayla Frost, of Fryeburg.

Also, Devon Hall, Alicia Hicks, Heather Towle and Joshua Winters, all of Gardiner; Elizabeth Harrington and Adam Malinauskas, both of Garland; Valery Gillis, of Glenburn; Nicole Couillard, Kara Doane, Elizabeth Kane, Jessica Labrecque, William Ruby and Andrea Stemm, all of Gorham; Emily Johnson, Bryce Neal and Olivia Pardi, all of Gray; Emma Martineau and Haley Teacutter, both of Greene; Paige Dutterer, of Greenwood; Caroline Blanchard, of Hallowell; Danielle Bowler, Drew Kelso and Liana Roy, all of Hampden; and Juliana Burch and Amber Souve, both of Hancock.

Also, Callie Bates, of Harmony; Emily McGlauflin, of Harpswell; Maddison Peterson, of Harrington; Jessica Morgan and Brodie Morse, both of Harrison; Elaine Randolph, of Hartford; Rylee Godsoe, of Hartland; Cheyenne Strine, of Holden; Connor Bulley and Olivia White, both of Houlton; Chloe Reichenbach, of Industry; and Krystal Randlett, of Islesboro.

Also, Jessica Gilbert, of Jackman; Jordan Brotherton, Alana Cole, Matthew Cornelio, Katelyn Gervais, Bradley Howes, Brandon Johnson, Brianna Martin, Michelle Monroe, Justin Parlin, Jenna Sanders, Nathaniel Steele, Lydia Violette-Lee and Destiny White, all of Jay; Nathan McIvor, of Jefferson; Emily Carman, Stephanie Macisso and James Williams, all of Kennebunk; Brianna Hinkley, Brooke-Lynn Hinkley, Isaiah Reid and Olivia Scott, all of Kingfield; Alison Turtlott, of Lagrange; Sidney McLeod, of Lee; and Gabrielle Pelkey and Kyla Sturtevant, both of Leeds.

Also, Hannah Hutchings, Alexis Laliberte, Abigail Madden, Corey Martin, Pacifique Ntigura Kwizera, Krystin Perreault, Loretta Rice, Hawa Soubane, Jenessa Talarico and Kasey Talarico, all of Lewiston; David Mallow, of Liberty; Emily Kessel, of Lincolnville; Deanna Foster, of Linneus; Cody Campbell and Kailyn Hill, both of Lisbon; Karli Crosman-Rogers, Ciera Miller and Jeffrey Willey, all of Lisbon Falls; Jordan McMullen, of Litchfield; Bradley Hodges, of Livermore; Ashley Greenleaf, Cassi Parker, Kimberly Seitz, Andrew Wilcox and Joshua Wilcox, all of Livermore Falls; and Keilly Lynch, of Lyman.

Also, Billie Rose Newby and Amber Sprague, both of Machiasport; Megan Cookson, Scott Franzose, Mariah Langton, Summer Libby and Chase Malloy, all of Madison; Mariah Ellis and Isaac Michaud, both of Mapleton; Sean Brock, of Mars Hill; Mariah Dufour, Kayla Millett, Dylan Porter and Jamie Robinson, all of Mechanic Falls; Shannon Newcomb and Kaitlyn Virgin, both of Mexico; Haley Murano, of Milford; Theresa Karpowicz and Aimee LaFlamme, both of Milo; Paige Hemond, of Minot; Mikayla Cameron, Stephanie Dwinal, Joseph Menice and Haley West, all of Monmouth; and Alexandra Dube, of Mount Vernon.

Also, Reed Bridge-Koenigsberg, of Naples; Kaden Pendleton, of New Harbor; Avianna Rafferty, of New Portland; Gregory Baxter, Taylor Burke and Adelle Richards, all of New Sharon; Samuel MacDonald and Courtney Withey, both of New Vineyard; Mackenzie Telfer, of Newcastle; Jasmine Packard and Caitlin Waltz, both of Nobleboro; Mikayla Chase and Jacob Violette, both of Norridgewock; Cylus Hill-Yastek, of North Berwick; Caroline Donnell, of North Jay; Moriah Pinckney, of Northport; Abby Dalzell, Kyleigh Roberts and Ian Vail, all of Norway; and McKenna Brodeur, Fern Calkins, Jennifer Hart, Breanna Scoville and Nathan Violette, all of Oakland.

Also, Sandy Mait, of Ogunquit; Mecedaidh Phalen, of Old Orchard Beach; Emily Beard, of Old Town; Isaiah Wilson-McFarlane, of Orono; Marshall Maxsimic and Zoe Stonetree, both of Orrington; Connor Lynch, of Orrs Island; Audrey Elliott, Gavin Elliott and Michaela Wright, all of Owls Head; McKayla Marois, of Oxford; Henry Wanat, of Parkman; Gabriella Winslow, of Parsonsfield; Michelle Birmingham, of Patten; Natalie Gray, of Penobscot; Angelica Levy, of Phillips; and Jessica Leibowitz and Amelia McCannell, both of Pittsfield.

Also, Gabrielle Poirier, of Pittston; Cameron Morrell and Alan Young, both of Poland; Danielle Chambers, Fair Charles, Abdul Azeez Kalayaf Manahe, Anthony Lewis, Jonas Maines, Dominic Martorano, Nathaniel Red, William Sampson, Phoebe Shaw and Katie Tomer, all of Portland; Elise Guerrette, Kaleigh Kinney and Thomas Watson, all of Presque Isle; Tia Cobb, of Princeton; Bethany Abram and Amy Fortier-Brown, both of Randolph; Maddalena Chiappetta, of Readfield; Kyla Johansen and Sarah Surace, both of Richmond; Ian Grima and Sydney Gustafson, both of Rockland; and Maria Drew, Karen Flaherty, Rylee L’Italien, Julianne Petrie, Ronald Russell, Brittany Wakefield, Lindsey White and Kaitlyn York, all of Rumford.

Also, Ashley Forshaw and Meagan Ring, both of Sabattus; Also, Rebecca Crist, Kyra Doles, Andrew Harvey, Kathleen LeBlanc, Daniel Picard and Amelya Tibbetts, all of Saco; Emily Taylor and Kirstin Taylor, both of Saint Albans; Paige LeDuc, of Salsbury Cove; Joshua Allen, Bryan Eldridge, Tyler Flayhan and Lindsey Herzig, all of Sanford; Rebecca Beatty, Emma Crovo, Jamie Dillon, Liam Erickson, Joseph Haggerty, Eliza Halbig, Milani Hicks, Eliza Hopkins, Andrew Parent and Bailey Shevenell, all of Scarborough; Paige Ireland and Sylvia Schulze, both of Searsport; Emily Kelley and Leah Ridley, both of Shapleigh; Garrett Fisher and Margaret Pomerleau, both of Sidney; Bonnie-Jane Aiken, Mariah Bonneau, Audrey Carroll, Mackenzie Clement, Hailey Grace, Anna Hansen, Robert Knowles, Courtney Lyons, Alana Mayhew and Linda Welch, all of Skowhegan; and Kristen Salley, of Smithfield.

Also, Lindsey Locklear, of Solon; Lauren Brown, Jared Davis, Meagan McCormick, Annie Moloney and Emily Osborne, all of South Berwick; Marissa Chamberlain, Stevie Chayer and Mia Taylor, all of South China; Daniel Abbatello, Kirsten Corey, Susan Gary and Emily Lathrop, all of South Paris; Julianne Andreades, Hannah Calkin, Paige Carter, Megan Clifton, Nicole Foote, Amber McKenzie, Chase Rerrick and Molleigh Walsh, all of South Portland; Nicholas Cross, of South Thomaston; Cassie Donald, of Stockton Springs; Nicholas Cole, Devin Donahue and Alora Ross, all of Strong; Mckayla Darling, of Sumner; and Kaitlyn Kinney, of Surry.

Also, Aiden Kalesnick and Kayla St. Pierre, both of Temple; Meredith Laliberte and Erika Tardif, both of Tenants Harbor; Sophia Barnard, Sara Lamb, Anna Manuel and Kimberly Richards, all of Topsham; Hailey Craig, of Trenton; Nicholas Fitzsimmons, of Trescott Township; Cameron Morin, Nicole Schofield and Darian Wren, all of Troy; Abbie Hartford, Emily Hartford, Jason Labbe, Molly McCormick, Kaitlyn Mitchell, Kelly Pomerleau and Alexandria Ridley, all of Turner; Hunter McDaniels-Rossiter, of Union; Madison Vigeant, of Unity; Jessica Casey, of Upton; Benjamin Cloutier, Alicia Stafford, Abby Waceken and Morgan Wellman, all of Vassalboro; Dylan Lord, of Vienna; Darrell Roberts, of Waldo; Hope Lash, of Waldoboro; Jordan Farrin, of Walpole; Joshua Beckett and Miranda Belcher, both of Warren; Caitlin Raye and Olivia Vanner, both of Washington; and Alyssa Morin, of Waterford.

Also, Misty Belanger, Alexander Carey, Joshua Carey, Megan Denis, Anastasia Drew, Brooke Michonski, Amethyst Miller, Jacob Montgomery, Monicah Paquette, Rebekah Paradis, Lydia Roy, Morgann Tortorella and Aurora Turmelle, all of Waterville; Wendy Castonguay, of Wayne; Eric Berry, of Weld; Allison Jarvis, Elizabeth Niznik, both of Wells; Olivia Ridley, of West Baldwin; Molly Maurer, of West Bath; Eleanor Luken, Olivia Merrill and Abigayle Weston, all of West Gardiner; Kayleigh Knox and Kimberly Smith, both of West Paris; Christopher Beahm, Lydia Lebrasseur Fernandes, Sophia Manning, Lynn Richards and Sage Van Eekhout, all of Westbrook: and Jordan Bailey and Amber Grady, both of Whitefield.

Also, Jacob Allen, Matthew Breer, Josiah Chapman, Alan Collins, Emilee Eustis, Moriah Hammond, Joshua Heath, Ashley Kimball, Jordan Lecours and Janis Stinson-Pryor, all of Wilton; Gwen Baker, Samuel Burnell, Sarah Eastman, Jacqueline Gleason-Boure, Eamon Reis and Dominic Stevens, all of Windham; Bethany Bergeron, Taylor Boucher, Miranda-Lee LaRose, all of Windsor; and Jessica Carver, Machaela Laramee, Erin McClay, Steven Nutting and Brennah O’Connell, all of Winslow.

Also, Derek Ginn, of Winterport; Alyssa Arsenault, Adlin Chaparin, Derek Mclaughlin, Jordan Newhall, Kayleigh Oberg, Sarah Spahr, Gabrielle Stewart and Jasper Williams, all of Winthrop; Amelia Barrett, Brooke McElman and Isabella Monbouquette, all of Woolwich; Margaret Bertocci, Jordan Glassock, Lydia MacDonald and Mikayla Wyman, all of Yarmouth; and Brooke Sevigny and Haylie Sevigny, both of York.

OUT OF STATE:

Stephanie McLean, of Beacon Falls, Connecticut; Jessica Howe, of Bethel, Connecticut; Kimberly Day, Caitlyn Noll, both of Brooklyn, Connecticut; Hope Garrett, of Canterbury, Connecticu; William Heimlich, of East Berlin, Connecticut; Olivia Sullivan, of Farmington, Connecticut; Matthew Wilson, of Hamden, Connecticut; Heather Boland, of Jewett City, Connecticut; Rebecca Mierzejewski, of Middletown, Connecticut; Olivia Ford, of Naugatuck, Connecticut; Amanda Ciufecu, of North Franklin, Connecticut; Alexandra Veilleux Champagne, of South Windsor, Connecticut; Kelly Toomey, of Southington, Connecticut; and Bethany Wicks, of Waterbury, Connecticut.

Also, Meaghan Wildes, of Acton, Massachusetts; Joy Jancewicz, of Amesbury, Massachusetts; Isaac Wright, of Amherst, Massachusetts; Belanna Morales, of Bellingham, Massachusetts; Jessica Freeborn, of Brockton, Massachusetts; Aurora Bartley, of Cummington, Massachusetts; Christopher Canavan, of Dedham, Massachusetts; Benjamin Amburgey, of Fitchburg, Massachusetts; Elayna Chamberlin, of Gardner, Massachusetts; Mekaela Brown, of Halifax, Massachusetts; Jillian Shangold, of Hanson, Massachusetts; Lowell Warren, of Marlborough, Massachusetts; Timothy Maciel and Taylor Marcotte, both of Mashpee, Massachusetts; William Shames, of Medfield, Massachusetts; Alison Simoneau, of Mendon, Massachusetts; Alyssa Dillan, Brittany Jerome, of Plymouth, Massachusetts; Steffon Gales, of Roxbury, Massachusetts; Audrey Kahrs, of Scituate, Massachusetts; Megan Poirier, of South Easton, Massachusetts; Bridget Levandowski, of Southborough, Massachusetts; Carson Hope, of Sutton, Massachusetts; Thandiwe Andrade-Foster, of Westborough, Massachusetts; and Connor Marland, of Wrentham, Massachusetts.

Also, Rachel Porath, of Bow, New Hampshire; Hayley Valdivia, of Claremont, New Hampshire; Theodore Wallace, of Derry, New Hampshire; Gianna Cialdea, of Fitzwilliam, New Hampshire; Samantha Wood, of Franklin, New Hampshire; Caren Connor, of Fremont, New Hampshire; Jennifer Hancock, of Gilmanton Iron Works, New Hampshire; Nickole Burns, of Hampton, New Hampshire; Daniel McLaughlin, of Holderness, New Hampshire; Jenna Arcand, of Hooksett, New Hampshire; Mikayla Sintiris, of Hudson, New Hampshire; Brianna McGrath, of Lyman, New Hampshire; Jessica Baron, of Manchester, New Hampshire; Brian Weiner, of Merrimack, New Hampshire; Tristan Price, of Moultonborough, New Hampshire; Zachary Roberge, of Nashua, New Hampshire; Andrea Mitchell, ofPelham, New Hampshire; Kristine Sarasin, of Plaistow, New Hampshire; Nicholas D’Aleo, of Plymouth, New Hampshire; Jade Hurteau, ofRaymond, New Hampshire; Cheyenne VanDooren, of Salem, New Hampshire; and Dalton Brooks, of Wilton, New Hampshire.

Also, Sidney Stanhope, of Barrington, Rhode Island; Kyra Zabel, of Greene, Rhode Island; Madison Follett, of Johnston, Rhode Island; Nicholas Marshall, of Portsmouth, Rhode Island; Benjamin Daly-LaBelle, of Wakefield, Rhode Island; Mariah Morey, of Warwick, Rhode Island.

Also, Connor Gaboriault, of Barton, Vermont; Lydia Donovan, of Bloomfield, Vermont; Vanessa Brown and Ross Momaney, both of Brattleboro, Vermont; Colleen Messier, of Essex Junction, Vermont; Alyssa Leonard, of Lyndonville, Vermont; Breanna Vittum, of North Springfield, Vermont; Jessica Brink, of Saint Johnsbury, Vermont; Rebecca Collins, of Waitsfield, Vermont; Garret Poulin, of Williamstown, Vermont; and Kyla Antonioli, of Williston, Vermont.

Also, Makenna Berry, of Anaheim, California; Hannah Binder, of Conifer, Colorado; Eryn Finnegan, of Bear, Delaware; Megan Galvez, of Dacula, Georgia; Lucas Dwornik, Elk Mills, Maryland; Darby Murnane, of Jackson, New Jersey; and Meadhbh Carroll, of Washington, New Jersey.

Also, Leila Pellegrino, of Brooklyn, New York; Fleur Houle, of Johnstown, New York; Rebecca Johnson, of Newburgh, New York; Claudia Intama, Abbeville, South Carolina; Matthew Dotson, of Boerne, Texas; Mikhayla Flores, of San Antonio, Texasl Whitney LeMay, of Dale City, Virginia; Maha Khan, of Great Falls, Virginia; and Michael Donnelly, of Sterling, Virginia.

UMF maintains a dean’s list each semester for those students completing a minimum of 12 credits in courses producing quality points. Students whose grade point average for the semester is equal to or greater than 3.8 are listed with high academic achievement. Students whose grade point average for the semester is less than 3.8 but equal to or greater than 3.5 are listed with academic achievement. Any incompletes must be satisfactorily completed before the student is honored with dean’s list status.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.