ORONO — The University of Maine recently announced the following students were named to its 2018 fall semester dean’s list.

Androscoggin County
Alexis Bellefleur, Faith Daye, Sarah Hammond, Emily Hayes, Kaylee Jipson, Alex Landry, Rebecca Levasseur, Dylan Miller, Emma Paradie, Lydia Peterson, Hannah Thistle and Hadley Wallace, all of Auburn; Julia Schneider, Garrison Thompson, Brooklyn Washburn and Maddie Wilkes, all of Durnham; Lauren Emery, of East Poland.

Also: David Buckley, Averie Cloutier, Cliff Greco and Nicole Hofacker, all of Greene; Lily Comeau-Waite, Andrew Lachapelle and Ally Ryan, all of Leeds; Ciera Belanger, Andrew Bilodeau, Ryan Handlon, Reid Pomerleau and Chase Tapley, all of Lewiston;  Jasmin Le and Kaylin Le, both of Lisbon;  Samantha Bolduc and Charles Sult, all of Lisbon Falls; Amber Delaney, Jacob Foss and Luke Greenwood, all of Livermore.

Also: Tanna Herlihy, of Livermore Falls; Hope Kohtala, Gabby Smith and Samuel Stone, all of Mechanic Falls; Jordan Gregory and Evan LaPointe, both of Minot; Erin Brewer, Lizzy Champagne, Mackenzie Foster, Paisley Keene, Jada Lamb, Jasmine Lamb, Will Rosenberger, Vincent Russo and Emily Whittemore, all of Poland; Mikki Gervais, of Sabattus; Anthony DeGone, Julia Dillingham, Chad Morin, Abigail Varney and Hannah Varney, all of Turner; and Sadie Goulet, of Wales.

Franklin County

Noah Fournier, of Carrabassett Valley; Ashley Burnham, Nate Pratt-Holt and Zeke Robinson, all of Farmington; Miles Pelletier, of Industry; Matthew Nichols and Tyler Ritter, both of Jay; Katie Maxsimic, Eliza Sitz, Avery Taylor and Mallory Toothaker, all of Kingfield.

Also, Andrew Gardner, J.T. Williams and Brittany Woods, all of New Sharon; Haley Michienzi, of New Vineyard; Haley Morrill, of Rangeley; Ivy Mitman and Reilly Romanoski, both of Strong; and Will Salisbury, of Temple; and Devon Hoyt, Jessie Hutchinson, Abby Wallace and Emma Williams, all of Wilton.

Kennebec County

Daniel Heard and Kensi Matula, both of Albion; Autumn Brann, Jaimi Clifford, Brandon Emerson, Brandon Gosselin, Jens Hansen, Arthur Hubbard, Courtney King, Marshall McLaughlin, Eva Reed, Bryan Riley, Nick Seile, Liam Stokes and Eric Sullivan, all of Augusta; Jack DiGirolamo, Lucy Guarnieri, Sawyer Michaud and Jill Twist, all of Belgrade; Kaylee Brann, Trevor Marin, Briana Quirion and Liz Walsh, all of Benton.

Also: Mac Creamer, Anna Peterson and Kasidy Turgeon, all of Chelsea; Hannah Meidahl and Lilla Tilton-Flood, both of Clinton; Cameron Fudge, Anna Schaab and Mari Smith, all of Farmingdale; Abigail Despres, Ashley Harmon and Natalie Harmon, all of Fayette; Jared Alexander and Tavia Noyes, both of Gardiner; Jarod Dye, Anna Hodgkins and Maggie Somers, all of Hallowell.

Also: Hannah Nadeau and Cassidy Tibbetts, both of Litchfield; Caden Brown, Melissa Garand, Eric Manley, Ben McLaughlin and Mark McLaughlin, all of Manchester; Shannon Buzzell, Brandon Goff, Angus Koller, Anna Kulinski and Emma Willey, all of Monmouth; Dylan Getchell and Zack Holman, both of Mount Vernon;  Emily Barnett, of North Monmouth; Andrew Bolduc, Katie Crumrine, Olivia Durkee, Joshua Schaff, Cody Stevens and Emmy Warren, all of Oakland.

Also: Adam Fortier-Brown, Andrew Moran and Matt St. Jarre, all of Randolph; Jillian Beland, Kaitlyn Chick, Karissa Lucas, Ashley Russell, Thalia Sweeney, Kelcey Thornton and Natalie Wicks, all of Readfield; Lilly DeLisle and Jordan Pelletier, both of Rome; Kyle Bernier, Daeghan Elkin, Kyle Gleason, Hannah Hargrove, Taylor Lenentine, Sarah Martin, Katie Mercier, Lauren Mercier, Taylor Poissonnier, Walker Thomas and Brian Tibbetts, all of Sidney.

Also: Lilja Bernheim, Jacob Boudreau, Jared Gartley, Justin Harris and James Poulin, all of South China; Ally Clark Bonsant, Joe Connelly, Kassie Nadeau and Sarah Pleau, all of Vassalboro; Brody Looney, of Vienna; Alan Baez, Al Bernier, Kellie Bolduc, Alex Danner, Hayley Davis, Danny Kornsey, Nicole Pinnette, Sammi Saulter and Savannah Tuttle, all of Waterville.

Also: Mikayla Palmer and Olivia Turner, both of West Gardiner; Jordan Bowie, of Windsor; Andrew Beckwith, Haley Campbell, Hannah Comfort, Devon Gleason, Adam Green, Sierra Harmon, Heather Homack, Colette Latendresse, Brea Martin, Hunter McCaslin, Maddy Morneault and Kirstie Rogers, all of Winslow; and Kevin Chamberland, Matt Ingram and Lydia Lavoie, all of Winthrop.

Knox County

Izzy Gutheinz, Tom Libby and Katherine Orne, all of Camden; Kelsey Brooks and R.J. Hall, both of Cushing; Alexia Hilt, of Friendship; Tristan Fong, Henry Laurita and Luke Stroud, all of Hope; Alexis Pine, Declan Wright and Madelyn Young, all of Owls Head; Julia Barbour, Lili Bonarrigo, Jenna Conant and Zach Peaco, all of Rockland.

Also: Matt Ackley, Abigail Annis, Molly Davee, Jesse Fraser, Juliana Haynes, Hilary Merrifield, Charlotte Messer, Frances Pendleton and Fran Woodworth, all of Rockport; Rachel Johnson, Mabel Monroe, Sarah Penney and Emily Protheroe, all of South Thomaston.

Also: Sierra Beal, of Tenants Harbor; Cassidy Boynton and Kaleb Robinson, both of Thomaston; Jane van der Schaaf, of Union; Andrea Shane, of Vinalhaven; Sophie Cohen, Billy Olmsted, Ben Turner and Adam Wilcox, all of Warren; and Jane Horovitz, Lindsey Lewis, Patrick Madden and Anna Wadsworth, all of Washington.

Lincoln County

Andrew Hutchins and Alyssa Urquhart, both of Alna; Maya Schwehm, of Boothbay;  Connor Demmons, Sydney Meader and Zach Vise, all of Boothbay Harbor; Kevin Fitzpatrick and Mitchel Stewart, both of Bristol; Noah Begin, Brianna Genthner, Noah Jordan, Jon Pinkham and Thilee Yost, all of Damariscotta; Lily Bragg and Bryant York, both of Jefferson.

Also: Ashley Mason, of New Harbor; Aidan Manahan and Nathan Towle, both of Newcastle; Aidan O’Brien and Kate Westhaver, both of Nobleboro; Jasmine Waite, of Southport; Alison Nolan and Patrick White, both of Waldoboro;  JaHann Lowe, of Whitefield; and Aidan Carlson, Maeve Carlson, Remy Segovia and Hannah Welborn, all of Wiscasset.

Sagadahoc County

Arrowsic: Sean Detwiler, Alex Martin and Olivia Shipsey, all of Arrowsic; Madison Burch, Dominique DePippo, Spencer Lindsley, Tessa Lindsley, Eli Munro-Ludders, Damon Osmond and Kaylee Walker, all of Bath; Connor Bolduc, Aaron Dustin, Mikala Dwelley, Colin Ingalls, Abbey Morgan, Madysyn Rosenberg and Gideon Wheeler, all of Bowdoin.

Also: Morgan Johnson, Rick Mann and Lydia Schneider, all of Bowdoinham; Henry Geoffrion, of Georgetown; Gus Anderson and Ian Fernald, both of Phippsburg; Hunter Curtis, Cameron Emmons, Jennifer Lorbeski and Kylie Temple, all of Richmond.

Also: Cole Bryant, Jordan Chase, Carly Cornish, Dylan Earl-Johnson, Thomas Emerson, Rebecca French, Chris Giroux, Jason Halliday, Devin Hoskins, Nellie Ickes-Coon, Matt Kenison, Joseph Knowles, Matt Lawrence, Sabrina Paetow, Joseph Patton, Joey Reed, Rebecca Schuman, Rachel Thieme, Erin Tome and Katie Trebilcock, all of Topsham; Connor Bennoch, Samuel Cekada, Caiden Fraser and Sarah Meyer-Waldo, all of West Bath; and Christina Bowman and Brooke McElman, both of Woolwich.

Somerset County

Sara Taylor, of Anson; Ryan Conway, Samantha Coombs, Rachyl Nelson and Seth Pratt, all of Cornville; Carroll Chapman, of Embden; Paige Belanger, Bailey Carter, Dakota Hutchins, Sam King, Kiana Letourneau, J.T. Nutting, Ciera Poulin and Sam Wilson, all of Fairfield; Arend Thibodeau, of Harmony; Lydia Elwell and Shelby Haskell, all of Hartland.

Also: Ian West, of Jackman; Elise McKendry, of Long Pond Township; Evan Bess, Peter Boardman, Seth Dillon, Nate Dimock and Jacob Girgis, all of Madison; Jaycee Cushman, Emily Greaney, Jason Hilton, Megan Hooper and Isabelle Mehrhoff, all of Mercer; Loren Grant, of Moscow; Grace Cowan and Emilie Oesterlin, both of New Portland.

Also: Kyle Jacques, Kaelie Merrill, Ethan Poissonnier and Sara Qualey, all of Norridgewock; Zoe Fiandaca, Laura Freudenberger, Ryan LaGross and Morganne Robinson, all of Palmyra; Hunter Benttinen, Abby Bernier, Marshall Lawler, Cassie Miller, Aiden Nolan, Logan Rollins, Devon Varney, Sarah Welch and Jamie Wone, all of Pittsfield.

Also: Carissa Pacheco, of Saint Albans; Abby Weigang, of Shawmut; Kaleb Austin, Kirstie Belanger, Cassidy Clement, Brooke Curtis, Colby Esty, David Govoni, Sadie Libby and Julia Meade, all of Skowhegan; Eben Lenfest, Lucas Lenfest and Tanner Towle, all of Smithfield; and Andrew Wilson, of Solon.

Waldo County

Grace Bagley, Will Bickford, Lucie Bonneville, Victoria Curtis, Bingying Dong, Malcolm Dunson-Todd, Ashley Flanders, Emily Harriman, Jack Schnetzer and Anna Struba, all of Belfast; Zoe Deans, of Belmont; Micaela Ellis, Haley LaRochelle and Nick Merriam, all of Brooks; Abi Bergdoll, of Burnham; Brooke Hammond, Illia Horton and Kaitlyn Robinson, of Frankfort.

Also: Claudia Johnson and Eli Legere, both of Islesboro; Sierra Fonger, of Jackson; Bronwyn West, of Liberty; Carrie Milner, Patric Mooers and Kyle Wood, all of Lincolnville; Nicole Murdock and Skye Siladi, both of Montville; Evan Kennedy, of Morrill; Hunter Merchant and Thomas Sigler, both of Northport; Olivia Bradstreet, Kaylee Porter and Caleb Tyler, all of Palermo.

Also: Mikayla Artkop, Declan Brinn, Cassidy Hill, Alison Hills, Emily Jolliffe, Sadee Mehuren and Richard Wyman, all of Searsmont; Alyssa Burkard, Daniel McKeon and Makala Riley, all of Searsport; Ellie Damuck, Arthur Leighton and Bailey West, all of Stockton Springs; Kasey McLeod and Thomas Saunders, both of Swanville; Kristen Raven, of Thorndike; Edward Angelo, of Troy; and Sarah Burby, Drake Perkins, Sammi Ricker, Clara Simpson and Kayla Stromvall, all of Winterport.

Students who earned dean’s list honors, completed 12 or more credit hours in the semester and earned a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Note that some students have requested that their information not be released; therefore, their names are not included.

 

.


Comments are not available on this story.

filed under:

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.