Three Greely High seniors – Andrew Storey, Zach Brown and Anna DeWolfe – were announced Wednesday as semifinalists for the 2019 Mr. and Miss Maine Basketball awards.

The annual honors go to the top seniors in Maine high school basketball.

The other boys announced as semifinalists are: Matt Fleming, Bangor; Wol Maiwen, Edward Little; Nick Fiorillo, Scarborough; Ben Onek, Deering; John Martin, Gray-New Gloucester; Cooper Wirkala, Oceanside; Cam Wood, Winthrop; and Ashlyn Abbott, Hall-Dale.

Beside DeWolfe, the other girls announced as semifinalists are: Mackenzie Holmes, Gorham; Faith Blethen, Boothbay; Bri Jordan, Gray-New Gloucester; Katie Whitmore, South Portland; Grace Martin, Biddeford; McKenzy Ouellette, Massabesic; Annie Cook, Skowhegan; Bailey Donovan, Hampden; and Delaney Haines, Deering.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

LAWRENCE 63, CONY 56: Kobe Nadeau made five 3-pointers and scored 18 points as the fourth-seeded Bulldogs (12-8) upset the No. 1 Rams (15-5) in a Class A North semifinal at the Augusta Civic Center.

Nick Robertson and Gavin Herrin added 12 points apiece for Lawrence.

Simon McCormick scored 21 points and Dakota Dearborn had 19 for Cony.

SKOWHEGAN 58, BREWER 46: Marcus Christopher scored 18 points, and the seventh-seeded Indians (10-10) pulled away in the second half to beat the No. 6 Witches (10-10) in a Class A North semifinal at the Augusta Civic Center.

Skowhegan led by eight at halftime and made 10 of 11 free throws in the fourth to clinch the victory.

Carter Hunt made five 3-pointers and finished with 17 points for Skowhegan.

Trevor Pearson led Brewer with 15 points, while Dylan Huff had 14 points after sitting out most of the first half because of foul trouble.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

WATERVILLE 49, HERMON 38: The third-seeded Purple Panthers (20-0) scored the first 11 points of the second half to take control on their way to a win over the second-seeded Hawks (17-3) in a Class B North semifinal at Bangor’s Cross Insurance Center.

Sadie Garling scored 12 of her 18 points in the second half for Waterville, which quickly turned a 22-18 halftime deficit into a 29-22 lead.

Sophomore Kali Thompson was a spark off the bench for Waterville, grabbing 12 rebounds – seven offensive – to go with eight points, all in the second half.

Caitlynn Tracy led Hermon with 14 points but was held to four after halftime.

BOYS’ HOCKEY

THORNTON ACADEMY 8, LAKE REGION 0: Luke Chessie recorded three goals and three assists as the Golden Trojans (11-7) ended their regular season with a win over Lake Region/Fryeburg/Oxford Hills (4-14) at Bridgton Academy.

GREELY 6, YARMOUTH 1: Caleb Duff and Andrew Moore each scored twice and the Rangers (15-2) got four goals in the second period and rolled past the Clippers (7-9-2) at Family Ice Center.

Jake MacDonald added a goal and two assists.

Kurt Heywood scored in the third period for Yarmouth.


Comments are not available on this story.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.