Capital Area Technical Center in Augusta has announced its end-of-the-year awards and scholarships, according to a news release from Stephanie Turgeon, Student Services coordinator at the center.

Students from Cony High School, Erskine Academy, Gardiner Area High School, Hall-Dale High School, Maranacook Community High School, Monmouth Academy, Richmond High School and Winthrop High School attended.

110% Awards, Morning Session:
Lucas McCormick, CHS, Auto Collision; Bruce Hatch, CHS, Auto Tech; Adam St. Amand, CHS, Auto Tech; Glenn Jacobs, HDHS, Building Construction; Nathan Couture, MCHS, Business Academy; Amber Fredette, MCHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Madison Riggs, CHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Nick Waterhouse, CHS, Computer Tech; Emma-leigh Cushing, MCHS, Culinary Arts; Danielle Haines, CHS, Early Childhood Education; Isaac Gammon, CHS, Electrical Tech; Mohammad AlJendi, CHS, Firefighting; Ashlan Peacock, CHS, Graphic Design; Jackie Gordon, MCHS, Law Enforcement Academy; Boden Washington, HDHS, Machine Tool with Welding; Jada Genest, CHS, Medical/Veterinarian Terminology; and Skyler Boucher, MCHS, Plumbing & Heating.

110% Awards, Afternoon Session:
Damien Thornton, GAHS, Auto Collision; Graydon Leeman, EA, Auto Tech; Atlantis Veilleux, CHS, Auto Tech; Isaak Peavey, EA, Building Construction; Lucy McDonald, MA, Business Academy; Katherine Drossel, GAHS,  Certified Nursing Assistant; Adalaide Morris, EA, Certified Nursing Assistant; Alex Huntley, EA, Computer Tech; Serena Sepulvado, EA, Culinary Arts; Saydi Cote, EA, Early Childhood Education; Colby Johnson, EA, Electrical Tech; Logan Farr, MA, Firefighting; Zyyashia Borrero, EA, Graphic Design; Everett Blair, EA, Law Enforcement Academy; Paisley Fitzmaurice, EA, Machine Tool with Welding; Jennifer Reny, EA, Medical/Veterinarian Terminology; and Brad Sandelin, GAHS, Plumbing & Heating.

Highest Grade Awards, Morning Session:
Lucas McCormick, CHS, Auto Collision; Andrew Dupuy, MCHS, Auto Tech; Bruce Hatch, CHS, Auto Tech; Mietek Gawron, MCHS, Auto Tech; William Lachance, HDHS, Building Construction; Corrina Johnson, HDHS, Business Academy; Madison Riggs, CHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Sophia Whitney, CHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Tylor Nichols, HDHS, Computer Tech; Jayson Millett, RHS, Culinary Arts; Trinity Gajilan, RHS, Early Childhood Education; Abygail Jacques, MCHS, Early Childhood Education; Iain McCollett, CHS, Electrical Tech; Alex Audette, CHS, Firefighting; Kaley Trask, CHS, Graphic Design; Owen Bean, HDHS, Graphic Design; Nicholas Stillwell, RHS, Law Enforcement Academy; Cosette Kilde, HDHS, Machine Tool with Welding; Lily Marston, HDHS, Medical/Veterinarian Terminology; Elijah Page, HDHS, Plumbing & Heating, and Skyler Boucher, MCHS, Plumbing & Heating.

Highest Grade Awards, Afternoon Session:
Damien Thornton; GAHS, Auto Collision; Trevor Brockway, EA, Auto Tech; Chase Wright, WHS, Auto Tech; Tristan Klemanski, EA, Building Construction;  Chase Fossett, GAHS, Business Academy; Gabrielle Hebert, GAHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Nadia Kempton, GAHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Landen Huff, WHS, Computer Tech; Chloe Fleck, CHS, Culinary Arts; Avril Goodman, EA, Early Childhood Education; Isaac Rideout, RHS, Electrical Tech; Logan Farr, MA, Firefighting; Zyashia Borrero, EA, Graphic Design; Dylan Burk, GAHS, Law Enforcement Academy; Alec Baker, EA, Machine Tool with Welding; Jenna Buzzell, WHS, Medical/Veterinarian Terminology; and Jacob Elsemore, EA, Plumbing & Heating.

MVP Awards, Morning Session:
Cyrus Logan, RHS, Auto Collision; Kyle Bernier, CHS, Auto Tech; Skylor Connors, HDHS, Auto Tech; Mietek Gawron, MCHS, Auto Tech; Stephen Labbe, CHS, Building Construction; James Van Doren Wilson, CHS, Business Academy; Derinda Brumfield, MCHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Sophia Whitney, CHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Nathaniel Eva, CHS, Computer Tech; Logan Dearborn, HDHS, Culinary Arts; Willow Lorgeree, CHS, Early Childhood Education; Jeremy Mrazik, MCHS, Electrical Tech; Alex Audette, CHS, Firefighting; Porscha Ware, CHS, Graphic Design; Jackie Gordon, MCHS, Law Enforcement Academy; Cosette Kilde, HDHS, Machine Tool with Welding; Haylee Beckin, RHS , Medical/Veterinarian Terminology; and Elijah Page, HDHS, Plumbing & Heating.

MVP Awards, Afternoon Session:
Jacob Cater, EA, Auto Collision; Trevor Brockway, EA, Auto Tech; Curtis Weymouth, EA, Building Construction, Haley Brann, GAHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Emily Douglas, CHS, Certified Nursing Assistant; Bruce Hatch, CHS, Computer Tech; Chloe Fleck, CHS, Culinary Arts; Kristina Shean, GAHS, Early Childhood Education; Mitchell Gamage, EA, Electrical Tech; Colby Rumpf, EA, Firefighting; Jade Fredette, EA, Graphic Design; Makenzi Strout, EA, Law Enforcement Academy; Alec Baker, EA, Machine Tool with Welding; Jenna Buzzell, WHS, Medical/Veterinarian Terminology; and Gage Henderson, EA, Plumbing & Heating.

Individual Program Awards, Morning Session:
Cyrus Logan, RHS, Auto Collision Instructor’s Choice Tool Award; Emma-leigh Cushing, MCHS, Culinary Arts Tool Award; and Jayson Millett, RHS, Culinary Arts Tool Award.

Individual Program Awards, Afternoon Session:
Kole-Tai Carlezon, EA, Auto Collision Instructor’s Choice Tool Award; Justyce Sellars, GAHS, Auto Collision Instructor’s Choice Tool Award; Jacob Cater, EA, Auto Collision Instructor’s Choice Tool Award; and Jesse Hayes, EA, Auto Collision Instructor’s Choice Tool Award.

Scholarships, Morning Session:
Skyler Boucher, MCHS, Bryon Farrin Memorial Scholarship; Elijah Page, HDHS, Bryon Farrin Memorial Scholarship; Patrick Rush, HDHS, Business Academy Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Patrick Rush, HDHS, Business Academy Scholarship; James Van Doren Wilson, CHS, Business Academy Scholarship; Elijah Page, HDHS, Calumet Educational & Literary Foundation Tony Violette Scholarship; Jackie Gordon, MCHS, CATC School-Wide Scholarship; Trinity Gajilan, RHS, Childcare City-Wide Scholarship, Logan Dearborn, HDHS, Culinary Arts Scholarship; Emily Douglas, CHS, Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Trinity Gajilan, RHS, Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Willow Lorgeree, CHS, Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Alyssa Musial, HDHS, Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Alyssa Musial, HDHS, EMBARK Scholarship; Owen Bean, HDHS, Graphic Design Scholarship; Porscha Ware, CHS, Graphic Design Scholarship; William Lachance, HDHS, Building Construction Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Derinda Brumfield, MCHS, Certified Nursing Assitant Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Sophia Whitney, CHS, Certified Nursing Assistant Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Tylor Nichols, HDHS, Computer Tech Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Quinn Beckler, MCHS, Culinary Arts Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Willow Lorgeree, CHS, Early Childhood Education Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Iain McCollett, CHS, Electrical Tech Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Alex Audette, CHS, Firefighing Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Porscha Ware, CHS, Graphic Design Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Jackie Gordon, MCHS, Law Enforcement Academy Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Cosette Kilde, HDHS, Machine Tool with Welding Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Jada Genest, CHS, Medical/Veterinarian Terminology Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Cosette Kilde, HDHS, Machine Tool  with Welding Scholarship; Alex Audette, CHS, Mark Scott Memorial Scholarship; and Porscha Ware, CHS, Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship.

Scholarships, Afternoon Session:
Nadia Kempton, GAHS, Calumet Educational & Literary Foundation CATC Scholarship; Gavin Brochu, MA, CMCC Scholarship; Chloe Fleck, CHS, Culinary Arts Scholarship; Jacob Meunier, WHS, Culinary Arts Scholarship; Chloe Peebles, EA, Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Alex Huntley, EA, EMBARK Scholarship; Alissa Sleeper, EA, EMBARK Scholarship; Mitchell Gamage, EA, EMBARK Scholarship; Jada Fredette, EA; EMBARK Scholarship; Cody McDonald, MA, EMBARK Scholarship; Zyashia Borrero, EA, Graphic Design Scholarship; Jada Fredette, EA, Graphic Design Scholarship; Joshua Donahue, EA, Auto Tech Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Chase Wright, WHS, Auto Tech Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Kyzer Card, MA, Plumbing & Heating Instructor’s Choice Scholarship; Gavin Brochu, MA, City-Wide Plumbing & Heating Scholarship; and Logan Farr, MA, Tyler/Grandmasion MELMAC Scholarship.

filed under:

Kennebec Journal & Morning Sentinel news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.