AUGUSTA — Capital Area Technical Center recently held in-class ceremonies to make scholarship and tool award presentations.

The following students received awards:

Kyle Adams, Gardiner Area High School, Plumbing Scholarship; Philip Allen, Erskine Academy, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Machine Tool; and Faith Best, Gardiner Area High School, Early Childhood Education Activity Fund Scholarship.

Also, Chandler Bibber, Hall-Dale High School, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Auto Technology; Everett Blair, Erskine Academy, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Law Enforcement & Student-of-the-Year; and Johnathan Blair, Erskine Academy, Auto Collision Tool Award.

Also, David Bourgoin, Erskine Academy, G&E Roofing Scholarship; Trevor Brockway, Erskine Academy, Auto Mechanics Scholarship; MacKenzie Brown, Monmouth Academy, Early Childhood Education Activity Fund Scholarship; and Emma Burtt, Erskine Academy, Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship.

Also, Jenna Buzzell, Winthrop High School, EMBARK; Nolan Cowing, Erskine Academy, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Plumbing & Heating; and Taryn Crummett, Cony High School, Graphic Design Activity Fund Scholarship, Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship and H. Graham Nye CATC Scholarship.

Also, Emma-leigh Cushing, Maranacook Community High School, Culinary Arts Activity Fund Scholarship; Jeffrey Daniels, Monmouth Academy, Auto Collision Tool Award; and Ryan Davis, Cony High School, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Auto Technology.

Also, Andrew Dupuy, Maranacook Community High School, Auto Mechanics Scholarship; Olivia Eldridge, Gardiner Area High School, Early Childhood Education Activity Fund Scholarship; and Mason Faucher, Winthrop High School, Culinary Arts Tool Award.

Also Jackson Fifield, Cony High School, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Culinary Arts; Casey Gallant, Cony High School, Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship; and Isaac Gammon, Cony High School, Mark Scott Memorial Scholarship and Tyler Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship.

Also, Tasha Geroux, Cony High School, Early Childhood Education Activity Fund Scholarship; Avril Goodman, Erskine Academy, EMBARK; Alicia Groves, Cony High School, EMBARK; and Joe Guimond, Monmouth Academy, EMBARK.

Also, Danielle Haines, Cony High School, Early Childhood Education Activity Fund Scholarship and Calumet Educational & Literary Foundation, Inc. — CATC Scholarship; and Evan Hasenfus, Monmouth Academy, Culinary Arts Tool Award.

Also, Landon Huff, Winthrop High School, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Computer Technology; and Abygail Jacques, Maranacook Community High School, Childcare Scholarship. Early Childhood Education Activity Fund Scholarship and Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Early Childhood.

Also, Madeline Levesque, Cony High School, Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship; Stella Libby, Monmouth Academy, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Health Academy; and Brady Lucas, Cony High School, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Auto Collision.

Also, Bethany Lyon, Cony High School, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Health Academy; Jeremy Messer, Gardiner Area High School, Richard Shaw Jackson Memorial Scholarship; and Cody Michaud, Monmouth Academy, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Electrical Technology.

Also, Jayson Millett, Richmond High School, Culinary Arts Activity Fund Scholarship; Gavin Mills, Erskine Academy, CATC Multimedia Scholarship, EMBARK, and Graphic Design Activity Fund Scholarship; and Adrianna Morley, Cony High School, EMBARK and Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Health Academy.

Also, Alicia Nelson, Erskine Academy, Business Academy Activity Fund Scholarship and Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Business Academy; and Ashlan Peacock, Cony High School, EMBARK, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Graphic Design, and Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship.

Also, Lani Porter, Gardiner Area High School, CATC City-wide Scholarship; Zakkary Roy, Cony High School, Firefighting Tool Award; Mya Sirois, Monmouth Academy, CATC Scholarship; and Harley Spencer, Cony High School, Graphic Design Activity Fund Scholarship.

Also, Riley Toner, Erskine Academy, Auto Collision Tool Award; Tyler Vaillancourt, Hall-Dale High School, Auto Collision Tool Award; and Hunter Vasvary, Gardiner Area High School, Calumet Educational & Literary Foundation, Inc. — Tony Violette Scholarship and Maine Blue Collar Scholarship Foundation.

Also, Wyatt Weymouth, Gardiner Area High School, Instructor’s Choice Activity Account Scholarship — Building Construction.

CATC serves more than 400 students from eight area high schools annually in 15 different career and technical education programs. The high schools include Cony High School in Augusta, Erskine Academy in South China, Gardiner Area High School, Hall-Dale High School in Farmingdale, Maranacook Community High School in Readfield, Monmouth Academy, Richmond High School and Winthrop High School.