AUGUSTA — Cony High School presented awards, prizes and scholarships to the class of 2021 during Cony Award Assemblies, Class Day and Capital Area Technical Center Recognition Day.

Cony Award Assemblies and Class Day
Alice Reynolds Scholarship: Alicia Groves
Alison Rollins Lucas Scholarship: Jacob Harris
Arion Music Award for a deserving member of band: Erin Richardson
Arion Music Award for a deserving member of chorus: Brooklynn Merrill
Arlene Lipman Memorial Scholarship to the highest ranking graduate of Cony Middle School: Tessa Jorgensen
Anastasia Schneider Memorial Fund for talent and achievement in music — (seven) awarded: Dylan Begley, Dawn Haynes, Shayn Huelsbeck, Leah Mastrianno, Brooklynn Merrill, Erin Richardson, Hannah Richardson
Athletic Watch Award for those seniors who received nine or more varsity letters — (14) awarded: Mandy Cooper, Kiara Henry, Amanda Jorgensen, Tessa Jorgensen, Adrianna Morley, Anna Reny, Julia Reny, Hannah Richardson, Elijah Bezanson,
Jack Begin, Kyle Douin, Casey Gallant, Riley Geyer, Quincy Tobias
Augusta Elks Lodge 964 Scholarship: Casey Gallant, Duncan Hayes
Aveda Institute Maine Scholarship: Emilie Naborowsky
B. Louise Davis Webber Art Scholarship: Olivia Hallee
Barbara Hughes Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Davis
Bethlehem Lodge 35 AF & AM Scholarship: Wyatt Green
Bulldog Strong Foundation Scholarship: Julia Reny
Butch Champagne Memorial Scholarship: Andre Campbell
Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation-Maureen Redman Rodrigue Memorial Scholarship — (two) awarded: Danielle Haines, Catelynn Fairbrother-White
Calumet Educational and Literary Foundation — in memory of Arnold Selwood: Mandy Cooper
Charles McGrail Scholarship: Nathan Lefebre
Chelsea PTA-John Bernier Memorial Scholarship: Jack Begin
Chrisanne Burns Memorial Scholarship: Julia Reny
Class of 1943 Scholarship: Cameron MacLean
Coach Kenney Cony Ice Hockey Leadership Honorary Scholarship: Cooper Swan
Cony High School Scholarship — (eight) awarded: Sierra Clark, Andrew Gousse Wyatt Green, Duncan Hayes, Justin Pare, Thikumporn Sopasiri, Robert Stolt, Cadence Willey
Cony Family Fund Scholarship: Sierra Clark
E.A. Hussey Award — (two) awarded: Maisie Bechard, Kyle Douin
E. Jean Andrews Scholarship in memory of E. Jean and John Andrews — (two) awarded: Abbie Fielding, Riley Geyer
Ebbie S. Brooks Award: Eric McDonnell
Edward E. Gage Family Scholarship Trust Fund — (four) awarded: Kyle Douin, Eric McDonnell, Jack Rodrigue, Daraun White
Edward I. Albling Math Award: Kyle Douin
Edwards Dam Scholarship Award: Jack Begin
Elinor Newman and Ernest S. Grant Award for Mathematics — (two) awarded: Tessa Jorgensen, Jack Begin
Elsie & William Viles Foundation Scholarship — for outstanding character and academic ability attending a Maine College or University: Elijah Bezanson
Emmanual Lutheran Episcopal Church Scholarship: Bethany Lyon
Esther Dachslager Scholarship: Abbie Fielding
Ethel J. Viles Scholarship: Grace Rodrigue
Evelyn Norton & Priscilla F. Wilkins Scholarship Fund: Tasha Geroux
Foreign Language Association of Maine (FLAME) Award: Amanda Jorgensen, Tessa Jorgensen
Frank Hewins Jr. Award: Brooklynn Merrill
Gardiner Federal Credit Union: Jack Begin
Geoffrey Brown Book Awards: Kyle Douin, Margaret Tyce
Hawes/Jones Family Scholarship Fund: Abigail McLaughlin
Hussey Elementary School Alumni Scholarship — (two) awarded: Hunter Davis, Erin Richardson
Jerome H. Barnett Award: Riley Geyer
John Manter Award — (two) awarded: Tessa Jorgensen, Isaac Gammon
Jon Crockett Memorial Scholarship: Cooper Swan
Joshua Adam Wilson Memorial Scholarship: Kiara Henry
Kennebec Behavior Health Scholarship: Hannah Richardson
Kiwanis Club of Augusta Scholarship — (two) awarded: Amanda Jorgensen, Tessa Jorgensen
Kiwanis Key Club Scholarship: Jack Begin
Lawrence Harold Leighton Memorial Scholarship: Jake Emond
Lawrence Soule Memorial Scholarship: Colin Manning
Lillian Sherburne Scholarship: Vanessa Woods
Lisa J. Turgeon Memorial Scholarship — (four) awarded: Morgan Henderson, Camden Kinsey, Bethany Lyon, Anna Reny
Liyanage-Don Family Memorial Scholarship — (two) awarded: Isabella Jollotta, Hunter Davis
Lou Ochmanski Scholarship: Daraun White
Mabel A. Richmond Prize: Elijah Bezanson
Mabel Thompson Art Award: Olivia Hallee
Maine Principals’ Award: Jack Begin
Maine Veterans’ Home Resident Council Scholarship: Justin Pare
Mallary Dulac Memorial Scholarship — (two) awarded: Taryn Crummett, Kiara Henry
Mary O’Connell Memorial Scholarship: Michael Ferrell
Maynard “Bob” Young Memorial Scholarship: Julia Reny
Melanie Ann Cote Scholarship: Theresa Towle
Meylon Grant Kenney Academic & Athletic Excellence Honorary Scholarship — (two) awarded: Anna Reny, Julia Reny
2021 Mitchell Scholarship from the Senator George J. Mitchell Scholarship Research Institute: Mandy Cooper
National School Choral Award: Brooklynn Merrill
New Dimensions FCU: Jack Begin
Nora E. Jackson Scholarship Fund: Hunter Davis
Peter L. Dionne Memorial Scholarship — (two) awarded: Eric McDonnell, Jack Rodrigue
Philippe E. Michaud Distinguished Service Award: Brooklynn Merrill
Richard McGuire Scholarship: Kyle Douin
Richard Moreau Memorial Soccer Scholarship — (two) awarded: Amanda Jorgensen, Isaac Gammon
Robert P. Cooper Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Geneseo
Robert P. and Gladys M. Sawyer Memorial Scholarship — (two) awarded: Dylan Begley, Cooper Swan
Robert Wing — American Awards Scholarship: Nathan Lefebre
Ronald “Hoppy” Hopkins Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Douin
Sandra Lipman Art Scholarship: Madeline Levesque
Scot Laliberte Memorial Scholarship: Casey Gallant
Skowhegan Savings Bank: Hunter Davis, Jack Begin
Spanish Book Award: Eric McDonnell
Spanish Club Scholarship: Kyle Douin
Tardiff/Fine Scholarship: Madeline Levesque
Theresa Brannigan Award: Kiara Henry
Thomas E. Phillips Scholarship Fund — (two) awarded: Taryn Crummett, Madeline Levesque
Tri-Athlete Award — (two) awarded: Jack Begin, Kyle Douin, Casey Gallant, Jacob Harris, Kiara Henry, Dominic Kibbin-Tamburo, Nate Lefebre, Julia Reny
Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship: Mandy Cooper
United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award — (two) awarded: Madeline Levesque, Jack Rodrigue
United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award— (two) awarded: Tessa Jorgensen, Elijah Bezanson
United States Marines Corps “Semper Fidelis” award for Musical Excellence — (two) awarded: Erin Richardson, Raeven McNulty
William H. and Allie M. Garside English Prize — (two) awarded: Leah Mastrianno, Dylan Begley
William & Elsie Peavey Scholarship: Ashlan Peacock

Capital Area Technical Center Recognition Day
Graphic Design Activity Fund Scholarship: Taryn Crummett
Graphic Design Activity Fund Tool Award: Harley Spencer
Graham Nye CATC Scholarship: Taryn Crummett
Mark Scott Memorial Activity Fund Scholarship: Isaac Gammon
Calumet Educational & Literary Foundation Inc. — CATC Scholarship: Danielle Haines
Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship — (four) awarded: Taryn Crummett, Casey Gallant, Madeline Levesque, Ashlan Peacock
Early Childhood Education Activity Fund Scholarship — (two) awarded: Tasha Geroux, Danielle Haines
EMBARK Scholarship — (three) awarded: Alicia Groves, Adrianna Morley, Ashlan Peacock
Instructor’s Choice Scholarship — (seven) awarded: Ryan Davis, Jackson Fifield, Brady Lucas, Bethany Lyon, Adrianna Morley, Ashlan Peacock, Zakkary Roy
Firefighting Tool Award: Zakkary Roy
Town Fair Tire Foundation Toolship award — (two) awarded: Brady Lucas, Zakkary Roy
Tyler Grandmaison MELMAC Activity Fund Scholarship: Isaac Gammon

filed under: