The University of Southern Maine has named the following local students to its 2022 spring semester dean’s list.

Full-time students from Maine who qualified for the dean’s list are sorted by hometown county.

ANDROSCOGGIN

Auburn: Najmo Al, Travis Bellows, Ella Boucher, Joshua Brobst, Dylan Campbell, Emily Cook, Jordan Cummings, Emma Drysdale, Aaron Frost, Grace Girardin, Bekah Gray, Katrina Guiggey, Fatuma Hussein, Johana Jimenez, Addie Landre, Erin McKay, Jennifer Nash, Grace Ouellette, Faegan Pan, Lottie Patterson, Danica Peaslee, Olivia Pray, Faith Robinson, Nalanni Sampson, Emma Samson, Justin Trottier and Payton Winslow.

Durham: Galina Fallon, Julia Howitt, Arianna Koutrokois and Anna Labbe.

Greene: Gene Emory, Zack Morin, Tyler Morin and Maddie Springer.

Advertisement

Lewiston: Aicha Ali, Michael Burian, Kristin Camire, Sarah Charest, Jordyn Cunningham-Williams, Raha Daud, Sam Davis, Lucas Duncan, Hana Elabe, Jessica Gauthier, Natalie Good, Bailey Hartill, Khamar Jibril, Dylan Latham, Peyton Latham, Tye Lynch, Isaac Madore, Isha Matan, Wilsan Mohamed, Muna Mohamed, Hodan Musse, Cole Ouellette, Emma Paquette, Daisy Pelletier, Lizzy Perkins, Ryan Pomerleau, Cece Racine, Johnathan Rousseau and David Schlotterbeck.

Lisbon: Miranda Beard, Charlee Cox, Haylee Duval, Amanda Holden, Alyssa Judd, Justin Le and Mackenna Poisson.

Lisbon Falls: Alyssa Englich and Peyton Gosselin.

Livermore Falls: Hannah Coates.

Mechanic Falls: Samantha Halmos and Joseph Ringuette.

Minot: Brayden Gurney.

Advertisement

Poland: Lillian Ballerstein, Benjamin Clark, Lindsay Cook, Pearl Gilbert, Megan Radziszewski and Sean Shanahan.

Sabattus: Daisy Cole, Isabelle Michaud, Gavin Rawstron, Christian Richter, Adelle Surette and Riley Worth.

Turner: Matt Brown, Cole Desmarais, Sophia Gilbert, Josselyn Green, David Herman and Heaven Russell.

Wales: Michaela Hilb.

FRANKLIN

Farmington: Eleanor DeCarolis, Haven Doyle, Colbey Goozey and Jackson Joyce.

Advertisement

Jay: Lauren Cornelio, Hallie Pike and Will Thornton.

Perkins Township: Scott Barber.

Rangeley: Rachel Cutler, Olivia Hall and Amber Morrill.

Stratton: Meika Caron.

Wilton: Samantha Donley.

KENNEBEC

Advertisement

Augusta: Josi Palmer and Justin Pare.

Chelsea: Emma Harvey and Marlaina Stickney.

Farmingdale: Amy Wilson.

Gardiner: Owen Doyle, Dane Lothe and Anna Reny.

Hallowell: Sierra Godbout, Connor Heindl, Benjamin Hodgkins and Lauren Kaloustian.

Litchfield: Cassie Gauthier.

Advertisement

Manchester: Kellyn Richard.

Monmouth: Katelyn Brown.

North Monmouth: Hannah Anderson.

Oakland: Sophia Poole.

Pittston: Leslie Stevens.

Readfield: Leah Hayes and Laura Wheeler.

Advertisement

Sidney: Ana Hewett.

South China: Kiley Drummond, Alyssha Gil, Myles Nored, Jake Peavey and Hunter Rushing.

Vassalboro: Jen Butler, Hailey Haskell and Ben Reed.

Waterville: Katey Caron, Aiden Giles, Daphne Labbe, Ty Lecrone, Lex Lecrone and Shelby Odegard-Richards.

West Gardiner: Mikayla Bourassa, Madison Schaubhut, Brooke Somes and Maddie Thompson.

Winslow: Bethany Desrosiers and Brandon Dineen.

Advertisement

Winthrop: Sarah Bowden, Allison Brann, Fantasia Perez and Natalie Rogers.

LINCOLN

Alna: Katie Colomb.

Dresden: Ashley Garland.

Jefferson: Olivia Richmond.

Newcastle: Chris Decker and Peter Huntington.

Advertisement

Waldoboro: Rebekah Marks.

Whitefield: Luke Jordan, John Mehuren and Roxann Sparrow.

Wiscasset: Ella Jones and Danielle Krenzel.

OXFORD

Bethel: Lauren Merrill and Morgan Richardson.

Brownfield: Shelby Day.

Advertisement

Bryant Pond: Payton Abbott, Aneah Bartlett, Brooke Carson and Wyatt Williamson.

Denmark: Maddie Choyce.

Dixfield: Jordan Holmquist.

Fryeburg: Connor Finn, Maggie Powers, Elise Richardson, Erin Richardson and Natalie Shaw.

Greenwood: Aaron Vermette.

Hebron: Megan Godbout.

Advertisement

Lovell: McKenna McGrath.

Mexico: Fawn Palmer.

Norway: Rodney Bean, Alice Greenleaf, Georgia Shanks and Mickayla Waterman.

Otisfield: Madi Day and Nate Plourde.

Rumford: Stephanie Blomquist, RJesse Moniz and Logan Nimick.

South Paris: Emma Adler, Janek Luksza, Joe Marshall, Madeline New and Caleb Nottingham.

Advertisement

Waterford: Cameron Slicer.

West Paris: Lauren Davidson, Sharon Kangas and Kristina Wilson.

SAGADAHOC

Bowdoin: Nate Leslie.

Bowdoinham: Chantalle Desjardins, Abby Holt and Elizabeth Yeaton.

Richmond: Laura Kalian, Justin Vachon, Julia Webster and Leah Wescott.

Advertisement

SOMERSET

Athens: Felicia Allen.

Cambridge: Ty Soctomah.

Cornville: Brayden Alward.

Fairfield: Iva Genest and Haley Hersey.

Harmony: Shania Bates and Madison Derbidge.

Advertisement

Madison: Susannah Curtis.

Pittsfield: Jillian Frost, Jonathan Hatch and Josie Libby.

Saint Albans: Aidan Graham.

Skowhegan: Marcus Christopher, Gabby Martin and Delilah O’Heidhin.

WALDO

Lincolnville: Emma Hallundbaek and Hanna Hallundbaek.

Advertisement

Palermo: Nastassja Seigars.

Thorndike: Payton Pomeroy.

Unity: Connor Mayhew.

To be placed on the dean’s kist, full-time undergraduate students — those who completed 12 credit hours or more, with a minimum of 12 letter-graded (A-F) credits, with the exception of required, program-specific Pass/Fail credits — must receive a grade point average of 3.6 or above.

Full-time students are eligible for the dean’s kist each semester; students who attend the university part-time, who meet the dean’s list criteria at the conclusion of the fall and spring semesters, are included in the academic year dean’s list.

 

Check out upcoming area events!