GOVERNMENT LISTINGS

ANSON

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

ATHENS

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Somerset Academy.

CANAAN

Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m.

CHINA

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Office meeting room.

CLINTON

Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

FARMINGTON

Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

SKOWHEGAN

Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., Town Office.

SOLON

Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Office.

STARKS

Appeals Board meeting, 7 p.m., Town Community Building, 57 Anson Road. 

Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Office.

STRONG

Selectmen, 7 p.m., Forster Memorial Building.

TROY

Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Office.

COMMUNITY

ANSON

Maranatha Assembly Food Cupboard, 10 a.m.-noon, Maranatha Assembly Church, 16 Church St.; 696-8188,

TOPS, 4:30 p.m, Garret Schenck Elementary, Ken Taylor Avenue.

BELGRADE

Belgrade/Rome Special Needs Food Pantry, 9-11 a.m., Town Office, Route 27; 495-2022. 

Belgrade Community Center For All Seasons: Craft club 1-3 p.m.; Cub Scouts 6-7 p.m.; 495-3481.

BINGHAM

Knitting group, 6-7 p.m., Bingham Union Library.

CLINTON

Coats of Many Colors thrift store, 9:30 a.m.-noon, Brown Memorial Methodist Church.

EMBDEN

Embden Community Center: Neighbor to Neighbor Thrift Shop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

FAIRFIELD

On The Home Front To The Battlefields free exhibit, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Fairfield Historical Society, 42 High St.

MADISON

Senior citizens meeting, 9 a.m. bingo, Madison VFW.

Madison Public Library, preschool story time, 10 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., St. Sebastian School, Pleasant Street.

Bingo, 6:30 p.m., Tardiff Belanger American Legion Post.

People Who Care Food Cupboard, 9 a.m.-noon, 108 Old Point Ave. (rear); 696-3439.

MERCER

Mercer Community Center: Walking, 6-8 p.m.

NEW SHARON

New Sharon Jim Ditzler Memorial Library, story hour, 10:30 a.m., 37 Pump House Lane.

Norridgewock Public Library, 10:15 a.m., story and craft hour for preschoolers.

OAKLAND

TOPS, 5 p.m. weigh-in, 6:30 p.m. meeting, Oakland Baptist Church; 514-6924.

Boy Scout Troop 454, 6:30-8 p.m., Methodist Church, West School Street; 465-7333.

PALERMO

Historical society meeting, 7 p.m., Worthing House, 54 No. Palermo Road.

SKOWHEGAN

“Boys’ Night Out,”
free interdenominational meeting for Christian men, 6 p.m., Skowhegan Sportsmen’s Club, East River Road; 314-2767.

Skowhegan Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Heritage House, Madison Avenue; meal and guest speaker.

UNITY

Historical society, 7 p.m., Historical House.

Unity Area Rotary meeting, 4:30 p.m., Crosstrax Neighborhood Deli, Depot Street; www.rotary.org.

VASSALBORO

Public protest meeting against the closing of East Vassalboro Post Office, 6:30 p.m., Grange, Route 32. State Sen. Roger Katz and State Rep. Karen Foster will attend; 873-7258.

WATERVILLE

Class of 1966,
Waterville High School, 5:30 get-together, Mainely Brews Tavern, old Post Office building, Main Street, Waterville; 397-4411.

Pickleball, 5:30-7 p.m., Pine Ridge tennis courts.

Greater Waterville Area Food Bank, 10 a.m.-noon, Pleasant Street United Methodist Church.

Redington Museum, 62 Silver St. Tours available at 10 and 11 a.m. and 1 and 2 p.m.; 872-9439.

Spectrum Generations, lunch program, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; 873-4745. 1 p.m., hand and foot card game.

WINSLOW

Winslow Public Library: Story time, 10 a.m., 136 Halifax St. 872-1978.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.