SIDNEY — Sidney Historical Society has announced the winners of its Antique Car and Tractor Show held recently at Silver Spur Riding Club.

People’s choice — tractors — sponsored by Earland and Helen Goodhue: Frank Hilton, 1953 Ford Golden Jubilee.

Tractors, 1950s — sponsored by Bragg Homestead: Ron Chipman 1950 Ford 8N, first place; Joe Carter 1958 Oliver, second; and Harry Woodworth, 1953 Farmall A, third.

Garden tractors — sponsored by Rainbow Farms: Harry Woodworth, 1967 Farmall, first place; Joey Carter/Leon Barton, 1974 Ford 125, second; and Dennis Tilton, 1966 Roof Palomino, third.

People’s Choice — cars: Bud and Martha Smith Memorial Award: Tie between Richard Dyke, 1917 Ford Model T, and David and Nancy Fleury, 1938 Two Door Sedan.

Survivors (all original) — sponsored by Kennebec Savings Bank: David Smith, 1928 Chrysler Model 52, first place; John Dumont, 1986 Pontiac Firebird, second.

Best of the Teens — sponsored by Kennebec Savings Bank: Richard Dyke, 1917 Ford Model T, first place.

Best of the Twenties — sponsored by New Dimensions Credit Union: Bernie Butler, 1925 Ford Model T Roadster, first place; Dan Parks, 1925 Model T Truck, second; and Gerald Ouelette, 1926 Ford Roadster, third.

Best of the Thirties — sponsored by Pelletier’s Auto Sales: Nancy and David Fleury 1938, Ford Two door Sedan, first place.

Best of the Forties — sponsored by David and Kathi Smith: Don and Georgia Peet, 1947 Mercury Coupe, first place; and Tom LaPlante, 1948 Chevrolet Stylemaster, second.

Best of the Fifties — sponsored by Columbia Classic Cars: Doug Bailey, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air, first place; Bill Millis, 1954 Chevrolet Corvette, second; and Don Breton, 1959 Cadillac Series 62, third.

Best of the Sixties — sponsored by River Road Restoration: Lincoln Nye, 1960 Chevrolet Impala, first place; Bernie Ramsdell, 1969 Dodge Super Bee, second; and George Johnson, 1965 Plymouth Barracuda, third.

Best of the Seventies — sponsored by Central Maine Motors: Matt Reutershan, 1970 Dodge Charger, first place; Jim Sirois, 1971 Plymouth Road Runner, second; and Roy McGee, 1973 Plymouth ‘Cuda 340, third.

Best of the Eighties — sponsored by Best Construction: Bill Flanders, 1984 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, first place; Scott Routhier, 1983 Chevrolet El Camino, second; and A. Philbrick, 1987 Dodge Diplomat, third.

Mustangs — sponsored by Ray Haskell Ford: Perry Nye, 2007 Ford Mustang, first place; and Al Beauchemin, 1984 Ford Mustang, second.

Camaro — sponsored by O’Connor Chevrolet: Art Burrill, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro, first place; and Ralph Polzella, 1983 Chevrolet Camaro, second.

Special Interest — sponsored by The Farmer’s Choice: Don Fortin, 1998 Chevrolet Corvette, first place; Wayne Ireland, 1965 Cobra, second; and Bob Davis, 1992 Chevrolet Corvette, third.

Trucks — sponsored by Misty Acres Alpaca Farm: Jim Miller, 1955 Ford F-100, first place; Roger Gray, 1978 Dodge Lil’ Red Wagon, second; and Terry Sadler, 1956 F-100 Truck, third.

Jeeps: Dennis Tilton, 1951 Jeepster, first place.

Street rods — sponsored by River Road Restoration: Felix Lozefski, 1943 Ford Street Rod, first place.

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.