SENATE

District 3: Rome and all of Somerset County except Athens, Brighton, Cambridge, Detroit, Fairfield, Harmony, Hartland, Palmyra, Ripley and St. Albans

Democrat: Craig Heavey of Canaan

Republican: Incumbent Rodney Whittemore of Skowhegan

District 4: Piscataquis County, Athens, Brighton, Cambridge, Detroit, Harmony, Hartland, Palmyra, Ripley, St. Albans, Alton, Bradford, Charleston, Dexter, Garland and Lagrange

Democrat: David Ziemer of Orneville Township

Republican: Incumbent Douglas Thomas of Ripley, Rep. Paul Davis of Sangerville

District 11: Waldo County

Democrat: Jonathan Fulford of Monroe

Republican: Incumbent Michael Thibodeau of Winterport

District 13: Windsor, Washington and all of Lincoln County except Dresden

Democrat: Incumbent Christopher Johnson of Somerville

Republican: Leslie Fossel of Alna

District 14: Chelsea, Farmingdale, Gardiner, Hallowell, Manchester, Monmouth, Pittston, Randolph, Readfield, West Gardiner and Winthrop

Democrats: David Bustin of Hallowell, Louis Sigel of Gardiner

Republican: Earle McCormick of West Gardiner

District 15: Augusta, China, Oakland, Sidney and Vassalboro

Democrat: Anna Blodgett of Augusta

Republican: Incumbent Roger Katz of Augusta

District 16: Albion, Benton, Clinton, Unity Township, Waterville, Winslow and Fairfield

Democrat: Incumbent Colleen Lachowicz of Waterville

Republican: Alek Fortier of Waterville

District 17: All of Franklin County, Vienna, Fayette, Mount Vernon and Belgrade

Democrat: Joanne Dunlap of Rangeley Plantation

Republican: Incumbent Thomas Saviello of Wilton

District 22: Litchfield, Wayne, Durham, Greene, Leeds, Lisbon, Sabattus, Turner and Wales

Democrat: Guy Desjardins of Sabattus

Republican: Incumbent Garrett Mason of Lisbon Falls

District 23: Sagadahoc County and Dresden

Democrat: Incumbent Eloise Vitelli of Arrowsic

Republican: Linda Baker of Topsham

Green Independent: Alice Knapp of Richmond

HOUSE

District 53: Dresden, Arrowsic, Georgetown, Phippsburg and Woolwich

Democrat: Incumbent Peter Kent of Woolwich

Republican: Jeffrey Pierce of Dresden

District 55: Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Perkins Island and part of Richmond

Democrat: Alice Elliott of Richmond

Republican: Brian Hobart of Bowdoinham

District 74: Livermore Falls, Jay and part of Livermore

Democrat: Incumbent Paul Gilbert of Jay

Republican: C. Harvey Calden of Jay

District 76: Belgrade, Fayette, Mount Vernon, Rome, Vienna and Wayne

Democrat: Richard Tracy of Rome

Republican: Incumbent Dennis Keschl of Belgrade

District 77: Sidney and part of Oakland

Democrat: Alan Tibbetts of Sidney

Republican: Incumbent Robert Nutting of Oakland

District 78: Winslow and part of Benton

Democrat: Incumbent Catherine Nadeau of Winslow

Republican: Susan Morissette of Winslow

District 79: Albion, China, Unity Township and part of Benton

Democrat: Helen Hanson of China

Republican: Robert MacFarland of China, Timothy Theriault of China

District 80: Part of Augusta, Vassalboro, Windsor, Somerville and Hibberts Gore

Democrat: Incumbent Lori Fowle of Vassalboro

Republican: Andrew Fowler of Vassalboro

District 81: Readfield, Winthrop and part of Monmouth

Democrat: Incumbent Craig Hickman of Winthrop

Republican: Emily Roderick of Readfield

District 82: Litchfield, Wales and and part of Monmouth

Democrat: Rachel Sukeforth of Litchfield

Republican: Timothy McDonald of Monmouth; Randall Greenwood of Wales

District 83: Farmingdale and Gardiner

Democrat: Incumbent Gay Grant of Gardiner

Republican: Curtis Ayotte of Farmingdale, Scott Williams of Gardiner

District 84: Hallowell, Manchester and West Gardiner

Democrat: Charlotte Warren of Hallowell

Republican: Darrick Banda of Manchester

District 85: Most of Augusta east of the Kennebec River

Democrat: Rebecca Cornell du Houx; Donna Doore of Augusta

Republican: Kimberly Davis

District 86: Most of Augusta west of the Kennebec River

Democrat: Monica Castellanos

Republican: Incumbent Matthew Pouliot

District 87: Wiscasset, Alna, Pittston and Randolph

Democrat: Incumbent Timothy Marks of Pittston

Republican: Jeffery Hanley of Pittston

District 88: Chelsea, Jefferson, Whitefield and part of Nobleboro

Democrat: Joel Pitcher of Jefferson

Republican: Incumbent Deborah Sanderson of Chelsea

District 91: Washington, Friendship, Waldoboro and part of Union

Democrat: No candidate filed.

Republican: Incumbent Ellen Winchenbach of Waldoboro

Unenrolled: Incumbent Jeffrey Evangelos of Friendship

District 95: Appleton, Hope, Warren and part of Union

Democrat: No candidate filed.

Republican: Wesley Richardson of Warren

Green independent: Randall Parr of Appleton

District 96: Belmont, Liberty, Lincolnville, Montville, Morrill, Palermo and Searsmont

Democrat: Christine Burstein of Lincolnville

Republican: Ryan Harmon of Palermo

District 99: Brooks, Burnham, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Thorndike, Troy and Unity

Democrat: Incumbent Brian Jones of Freedom

Republican: Maryanne Kinney of Knox

District 100: Corinna, Dixmont, Newport, Plymouth and part of Etna

Democrat: Frederick Austin of Newport

Republican: Incumbent Kenneth Fredette of Newport

District 104: Charleston, Dexter, Exeter, Garland and Stetson

Democrat: David Pearson of Dexter

Republican: Incumbent Raymond Wallace of Dexter

District 105: Cambridge, Canaan, Hartland, Palmyra, Ripley and St. Albans

Democrat: Daniel Swain of Canaan

Republicans: Dwayne Littlefield of Hartland, Joel Stetkis of Canaan

District 106: Clinton, Detroit and Pittsfield

Democrat: Incumbent Stanley Short of Pittsfield

Republican: Katherine Watson of Pittsfield

District 107: Skowhegan and the Somerset County jail in East Madison

Democrat: Incumbent Jeff McCabe of Skowhegan

Republican: Timothy Amadon of Skowhegan

District 108: Fairfield, Mercer and Smithfield

Democrat: Incumbent Karen Kusiak of Fairfield

Republican: John Picchiotti of Fairfield

District 109: Southeastern Waterville

Democrat: Incumbent Thomas Longstaff

Republican: Rebecca Telega

District 110: Downtown and much of rural Waterville on the west side of Interstate 95 and part of Oakland

Democrat: Incumbent Henry Beck

Republican: Mark Andre of Oakland

District 111: Norridgewock, Solon and all of Madison except for the county jail

Democrat: Ann Dorney of Norridgewock

Republican: Bradlee Farrin of Norridgewock

District 112: Avon, Carrabassett Valley, Carthage, East Central Franklin, Kingfield, Phillips, Sandy River, South Franklin, Weld, Anson, New Portland and Starks

Democrat: Jack Frost of Anson

Republican: Thomas Skolfield of Weld

District 113: Farmington and New Sharon

Democrat: Edward David of Farmington

Republican: Incumbent Lance Harvell of Farmington

District 114: Chesterville, Industry, New Vineyard, Strong, Temple and Wilton

Democrat: Guy Iverson of Chesterville

Republican: Incumbent Russell Black of Wilton

District 117: Coplin, Dallas, Eustis, North Franklin, Rangeley, Rangeley Plantation, West Central Franklin, Andover, Bethel, Byron, Gilead, Greenwood, Hanover, Lincoln, Magalloway, Newry, North Oxford, South Oxford, Stoneham, Stow, Upton and part of Lovell

Democrat: Callie Pecunies of Albany Township

Republican: Frances Head of West Bethel

District 118: Athens, Bingham, Brighton, Caratunk, Central Somerset, Cornville, Dennistown, Embden, Harmony, Highland, Jackman, Moose River, Moscow, Northeast Somerset, Northwest Somerset, Pleasant Ridge, Seboomook Lake, The Forks, West Forks, Wyman Township, Kingsbury and Wellington

Democrat: Matthew Quinn of Cornville

Republican: Incumbent Larry Dunphy of North Anson


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.