The University of Maine at Farmington recently announced the following Maine students were named to its 2017 fall semester dean’s list.

Emma Bennett, of Acton; Zachary Wheeler, of Albany Township; Aubrey Kressler, of Albion; Trevor Burns, of Alfred; Aislinn Forbes and Katherine Merrill, both of Andover; Samantha Taylor, of Anson; Kylie Reynolds, of Arundel; Julianne McLaughlin, of Ashland; Mona Bussell, of Athens.

Also, Kendra Adams, Lily Bissonette, Anthony Blasi, Jeremy Daigle, Amanda Dwyer, Cameron Gelder, Darci Goslin, Haley Knowlton, Noah Nicholas, Taylor St. Pierre and Hope Williams, all of Auburn; Katherine Connors, Bethany Haynes, Alison Laplante, Colby Leathers-Pouliot, Alexis Libby, Emily Mokler, Carlene Mosca, Amanda Perry and Lauren Wheelock, all of Augusta.

Also, Joseph Brichetto, Page Cadorette, Emi Higgins, Molly Jack, Torrie Nightingale and Kaitlyn Polk, all of Bangor; Conor Crandall and Madison Uliano, both of Bar Harbor; Brianna Fowles, Carl Suter, of Bath; Abigail Berry, Kally Bowen, Stuart Cole, Alicia Gaiero and Olivia Sanborn, all of Belfast; Daniel Ferguson and Andrew Poulliot, both of Belgrade.

Also, Alison Walker, of Belmont; Mitchell Walston, of Benton; Klara-Sophia Hill and Kristen Hill, both of Berwick; Liam LeConey, Lakota Monzo, Ashley Savage and Souix-Ann Tuttle, all of Bethel; Andrea Bouthillette, Keely Gendron, Danica Lamontagne, Layne Nason and Phoebe Robinson, all of Biddeford; Dale Rappaneau and Hannah Zimmerman, both of Bowdoinham.

Also, Alexis Poland, of Bremen; Rachael Chavarie, Zachary Cline, Adam Gagnon, Angel Greer, Abigail McCarthy, Stephen Riitano, all of Brewer; Laura Pulito and Kate Starkie, all of Bridgton; Bethany Tripp, of Brooks; Molly Blaisdell, Adam Bourgeois, Alicia Davis, Eli Michaud and Alan Smat, all of Brunswick; Annalise Deschenes and Kelsey Mills, both of Bryant Pond; Maren Lowell, Wheeler Lowell and Andrea Swiedom, all of Buckfield.

Also, Kristina Cloutier, of Bucksport; Andrew Price, of Buxton; Scott Carpenter and Dominic Martorano, both of Calais; William Garske and Eliza Robinson, both of Camden; Ciara Keene and Anna Morrow, both of Canton; Christina Kouros, Paige Riddell and John Williams, all of Cape Elizabeth; Leah Boucher, of Carmel; Matthew Yellis, of Carrabassett Valley; Ashley Hutchinson, of Carthage; Sarah Carlson, of Casco; Kendra Burgess and Kassidy Frost, both of Chelsea.

Also, Silas Cooper, Abbigayl Czajkowski and William Doray, all of Chesterville; Ashley Hinkley, of Clifton; Cameron Carpenter and Ethan Pelletier, both of Clinton; Dexter Wright, of Columbia; Jedediah Stevens, of Coplin Plantation; Nicole Brewer, of Corinth; Michael Pingree, of Cornish; Emma Payson, of Cumberland Center; Kalyn Grover, of Cushing.

Also, Kristin Cobleigh and Eden LeBlanc, both of Dayton; Zoe Stonetree, of Dedham; Hannah Emery, of Detroit; Charles Estabrook, Megan Morrison and Alexis Noyes, all of Dixfield; Camille Bozzelli, Kellen Strout and Hailey Wellington, all of Dover Foxcroft; Jessica Small, of Dresden; Kasey Erlebach, Sasha Hampton and Alex Washburn, all of Durham; Brooke Alley and Eben Goodwin, both of East Boothbay.

Also Krystal Blood, of East Dixfield; Kaylond Mauzerolle, of East Waterboro; Tyler Gadaire, of Easton; Henry Goggins, of Edgecomb; Sydnee Rae, Leah Remick, Chelsea Wallace and Katherine Walton, all of Ellsworth; Brock Bubar, of Etna; Chelsea Ballard, Megan Dickinson, Stark Duphiney, Calista Hodges, Lily Hood and Katie LeBlanc, all of Fairfield.

Also, Piper Alexander, Amanda Boyd, Julie Guerra, Kathryn Josephs, Brandon Martin, Owen Prescott and Kayla Walsh, all of Falmouth; Jessica McKenna, Sarah McQuoid and Morgan Rush, all of Farmingdale.

Also, Courtney Bailey, Trevor Benson, Rileigh Blanchet, Taylor Boynton, Adrienne Chandler, Autumn Coalwell, Joy Cognata, Sarita Crandall, Ashley Cross, Clare Dalton, Trevor Hall, Allyson Hammond, Leah Hardy, Mariah Hebert, Allicia Hilton, Micah Howatt, Rebecca Johnson, John Kaminski, Hunter Kent, Nathaniel Kidson, Thia King, Monica Klein, Ashley Knowles, Heather Leet, Jacob Legere, Josephine Lewis, Sydney Longley, Elianna Maniatakos, Terri Mayo, Heather McDonald, Maya Merrill, Anthony Owens, Michael Paradis, Jonathan Petrey, Rose Redman, Sable Sands, Michael Siddall, Erin Simmons, Amber Soha, Lauren Stetson, Christina Taylor, Maxwell Testa, Sara Turner, Kaleigh Warner, Shane Waters, Jeremy Webster and Kristyn Wiles, all of Farmington.

Also, Ethan Harmon, Gabrielle Richards and Kasey Richards, all of Fayette; Christina Hall, of Freedom; Olivia Jones and Makayla Martin, both of Freeman Township; Melissa Coro, Sylvie Fenderson and Wyatt McCurdy, all of Freeport; Makayla Frost, of Fryeburg; Lee-Anne Greenleaf, Devon Hall, Alicia Hicks, Heather Towle, Aleah Whitten and Joshua Winters, all of Gardiner; Elizabeth Harrington, of Garland.

Also, Valery Gillis, of Glenburn; Ashley Brown, Kara Doane, Jessica Labrecque and Melissa Walls, all of Gorham; Bryce Neal and Richard Southard, both of Gray; Tania Bureau, Samuel Godfrey, Emma Martineau and Haley Teacutter, all of Greene; Paige Dutterer, of Greenwood; Caroline Blanchard, of Hallowell; Danielle Bowler, Drew Kelso, Sara Pinette and Liana Roy, all of Hampden.

Also, Juliana Burch, of Hancock; Emily McGlauflin, of Harpswell; Elaine Randolph, of Hartford; Rylee Godsoe, of Hartland; Cheyenne Strine, of Holden; Connor Bulley and Olivia White, both of Houlton; Chloe Reichenbach, of Industry; Krystal Randlett, of Islesboro; Jessica Gilbert, of Jackman.

Also, Mattyson Bernard, Jordan Brotherton, Matthew Cornelio, Katelyn Gervais, Bradley Howes, Brandon Johnson, Michelle Monroe, Abigail Moreau, Justin Parlin, Destiny White and Thomas Young, all of Jay; Jaynee Goddard and Nathan McIvor, both of Jefferson; Emily Carman, Krystal Livermore, Stephanie Macisso, Jocelyn Rocray, Spencer Teachout and James Williams, all of Kennebunk; Kim Hem, Brianna Hinkley, Brooke-Lynn Hinkley and Olivia Scott, all of Kingfield.

Also, Alison Turtlott, of Lagrange; Blair Bailey, of Lamoine; Sidney McLeod, of Lee; Gabrielle Pelkey, of Leeds; Nicholas Pinkham, of Levant; Hannah Hutchings, Courtney Jacques, Alexis Laliberte, Abigail Madden, Corey Martin and Loretta Rice, all of Lewiston; David Mallow, of Liberty; Bailey Ohman, of Limerick; Collin Regan, of Limington.

Also, Abigail Brown, of Lincoln; Katia Kordek, of Lincolnville; Cody Campbell and Kailyn Hill, both of Lisbon; Ciera Miller and Jeffrey Willey, both of Lisbon Falls; Jordan McMullen, of Litchfield; Bradley Hodges and Lydia Violette-Lee, both of Livermore; Brooke Cushing, Ashley Greenleaf, Kimberly Seitz, Andrew Wilcox and Joshua Wilcox, all of Livermore Falls.

Also, Billie Rose Newby, of Machiasport; Megan Cookson, Scott Franzose, Chase Malloy and Nicole Trueblood, all of Madison; Tristan Huntoon, of Madrid Township; Mariah Ellis and Isaac Michaud, both of Mapleton; Caitlyn Currie, Dylan Porter and Jamie Robinson, all of Mechanic Falls; Allie Currie, of Medway; Aimee LaFlamme, of Milo; Sydney Gurney, Paige Hemond, Jessica Morgan and MacKenzie Thomas, all of Minot; Ashley Coulombe, Joseph Menice and Haley West, all of Monmouth.

Also, Katharine Walker, of Mount Desert; Alexandra Dube and Fayth Jacques, all of Mount Vernon; Kaden Pendleton, of New Harbor; Avianna Rafferty, of New Portland; Gregory Baxter, Taylor Burke, Ryan Pratt, Adelle Richards and Jake Roberts, all of New Sharon; Samuel MacDonald and Courtney Withey, both of New Vineyard; Jasmine Packard, Tessa Walsh and Caitlin Waltz, all of Nobleboro; Mikayla Chase, Devin Lachapelle and Amy Washburn, all of Norridgewock.

Also, Lindsay Gorman and Cylus Hill-Yastek, both of North Berwick; Jasmine Brown, of North Haven; Brinna Snow, of North Yarmouth; Moriah Pinckney, of Northport; Kyleigh Roberts, of Norway; McKenna Brodeur, Fern Calkins, Jennifer Hart and Nathan Violette, all of Oakland; Kelsey Custeau, Sara h Jenkins and Grace Letze, all of Old Orchard Beach; Lilyan Ray, of Oquossoc; Randy Larue, of Orland.

Also, Marshall Maxsimic, of Orrington; Gavin Elliott and Michaela Wright, both Owls Head; McKayla Marois, of Oxford; Hannah Aurich, of Palermo; Caitlin Hession and Henry Wanat, both of Parkman; Gabriella Winslow, of Parsonsfield; Michelle Birmingham, of Patten; Natalie Gray, of Penobscot.

Also, Angelica Levy, of Phillips; Casey Watson, of Phippsburg; Jessica Leibowitz, of Pittsfield; Gabrielle Poirier, of Pittston; Cameron Morrell, of Poland; Abel Alemayo, Declan Attaway-Murphy, Danielle Chambers, Kevin Goodoak, Jonas Maines, Nathaniel Red and Rylie Turner, all of Portland; Elise Guerrette and Kaleigh Kinney, both of Presque Isle; Amy Fortier-Brown and Joshua Mathews, both of Randolph.

Also, Maddalena Chiappetta, Katelyn MacGregor and Justice Merrill, all of Readfield; Kyla Johansen and Sarah Surace, both of Richmond; Sydney Gustafson, of Rockland; Katelin Carey, Christopher DeLisle, Anna Dobos and Marisa Getchell, all of Rome; Kayla Drapeau, Karen Flaherty, Rylee L’Italien, Makayla Miller, Julianne Petrie, Brianna Robbins, Brittany Wakefield, Lindsey White and Kaitlyn York, all of Rumford; Ashley Forshaw and Meagan Ring, both of Sabattus; Allison Cox, Rebecca Crist, Kyra Doles, Kathleen LeBlanc and Amelya Tibbetts, all of Saco.

Also, Kirstin Taylor, of Saint Albans; Paige LeDuc, of Salsbury Cove; Joshua Allen, Bryan Eldridge, Tyler Flayhan and Lindsey Herzig, all of Sanford; Cahrey Harris and Courtney Richardson, both of Sangerville; Rebecca Beatty, Emma Crovo, Jamie Dillon, Eliza Halbig, Milani Hicks, Eliza Hopkins, Andrew Parent and Bailey Shevenell, all of Scarborough; Paige Ireland and Sylvia Schulze, both of Searsport.

Also, Emily Kelley and Leah Ridley, both of Shapleigh; Garrett Fisher and Margaret Pomerleau, both of Sidney; Genevieve Benoit, Audrey Carroll, Mackenzie Clement, Brittany Hemphill, Robert Knowles, Courtney Lyons, Alana Mayhew and Linda Welch, all of Skowhegan; Kristen Salley, of Smithfield; Lindsey Locklear, of Solon.

Also, Lauren Brown, Emily Bruno-Moulton, Jared Davis, Patrick Fallon, Annie Moloney, Emily Osborne and Erin Silver, all of South Berwick; Marissa Chamberlain, of South China; Susan Gary, Emily Lathrop and Kelsey Riggott, all of South Paris; Julianne Andreades, Hannah Calkin, Paige Carter, Nicole Foote and Molleigh Walsh, all of South Portland; Nicholas Cross, of South Thomaston.

Also, Grace Hansen, of Springvale; Joshua Conley, of Standish; Tyla Greenlaw, of Steep Falls; Cassie Donald, of Stockton Springs; Caitlin Humphries, of Stratton; Nicholas Cole, James Mahar and Alora Ross, all of Strong; Samantha Zak, of Sumner; Kaitlyn Kinney, of Surry; Kayla St Pierre, of Temple; Meredith Laliberte and Erika Tardif, both of Tenants Harbor; Emma Brown, Evelyn Fullagar, Abby Kellett, Sara Lamb and Carly Raymond, all of Topsham.

Also, Hailey Craig, of Trenton;

Cameron Morin, Nicole Schofield and Darian Wren, all of Troy; Tad Caldwell, Abbie Hartford, Emily Hartford, Alisha Labbe, Molly McCormick, Dana Monbleau, Kelly Pomerleau, Michael Richard and Audrey Spear, all of Turner; Hunter McDaniels-Rossiter, of Union; Madison Vigeant, of Unity.

Also, Jessica Casey, of Upton; Benjamin Cloutier, Kiara Morrissette, Alicia Stafford, Abby Waceken and Morgan Wellman, all of Vassalboro; Dylan Lord, of Vienna; Courtney Ducharme and Hope Lash, both of Waldoboro; Jordan Farrin, of Walpole; Joshua Beckett and Haley Mank, both of Warren; Caitlin Raye, of Washington; Emily Marquis, of Waterboro; Alyssa Morin, of Waterford; Alexander Carey, Anastasia Drew, Christa Grohoski, Mattie Lajoie, Brooke Michonski, Jacob Montgomery, Monicah Paquette, Rebekah Paradis, Lydia Roy, Morgann Tortorella, Aurora Turmelle and Sarah Veilleux, all of Waterville.

Also, Wendy Castonguay, of Wayne; Bethany Berger, Elizabeth Niznik and Elizabeth Thompson, all of Wells; Olivia Ridley, of West Baldwin; Molly Maurer, of West Bath; Eleanor Luken and Abigayle Weston, both of West Gardiner; Kayleigh Knox and Kimberly Smith, both of West Paris; Lydia Lebrasseur Fernandes, Sophia Manning, Nicholas Minor, Ethan Nash, Lynn Richards, Tucker Tardif and Sage Van Eekhout, all of Westbrook.

Also, Jordan Bailey, of Whitefield; Jacob Allen, Matthew Breer, Heidi Chutter, Carrie Close, Emilee Eustis, Sierra Foshay, Ashley Kimball, Jordan Lecours, Amanda Moody, Janis Stinson-Pryor and Randy Wiers, all of Wilton; Jacqueline Gleason-Boure, Meagan Jones and Dominic Stevens, all of Windham; Autumn Hopkins, Machaela Laramee, Erin McClay, Kamryn Michaud, Steven Nutting and Brennah O’Connell, all of Winslow.

Also, Derek Ginn, of Winterport; Emily Leonard, Kayleigh Oberg, Sarah Spahr, Gabrielle Stewart and Jasper Williams, all of Winthrop; Amelia Barrett and Isabella Monbouquette, both of Woolwich; Christopher Forest, Jordan Glassock and Lydia MacDonald, all of Yarmouth; Ian Morrison, of York.

UMF maintains a dean’s list each semester for those students completing a minimum of 12 credits in courses producing quality points. Students whose grade point average for the semester is equal to or greater than 3.8 are listed with high academic achievement. Students whose grade point average for the semester is less than 3.8 but equal to or greater than 3.5 are listed with academic achievement.

filed under:

Augusta and Waterville news

Get news and events from your towns in your inbox every Friday.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.