CASTINE — Maine Maritime Academy recently named the following area students to the dean’s list for outstanding academic achievement in the second semester of the 2018-19 academic year.

They are: Eryn Doiron, of Wilton, a Power Engineering Technology major;
Cordell Ellis, of New Vineyard, a Power Engineering Operations major;
Anthony Franchetti, or Wilton, a Marine Transportation Operations major;
Chase Heikkinen, of Chesterville, a Marine Engineering Technology major;

Nathan Abbott, of Winslow, a Marine Engineering Operations major;
Joel Bennett, of Chelsea, a Marine Engineering Technology major;
John Bennett, of Chelsea, a Marine Engineering Technology major;
Morgan Boudreau, of Benton, a Power Engineering Technology major;
Harrison Clark, of Hallowell, a Marine Systems Engineering major;
Abigail Cooper, of Vassalboro, an International Business and Logistics major;
Jacob Doyon, of Sidney, a Power Engineering Technology major;
Jacob Houghton, of South China, a Marine Engineering Operations major;
Caitlin Kane, of Winslow, an International Business and Logistics major;
Sydney Knowlton, of Albion, a Power Engineering Technology major;

Dylan Labun, of Waterville, a Marine Engineering Technology major;
Nikia Levesque, of Vassalboro, an International Business and Logistics major;
Tyler Martin, of Winslow, an International Business and Logistics major;
Merlin Murphy, of South China, a Marine Systems Engineering major;
Cory O’Connell, of Winslow, a Marine Transportation Operations major;
Logan Peacock, of West Gardiner, a Marine Engineering Technology major;
Kaleb Watkins, of Rome, an International Business and Logistics major;
Lauren Wood, of Vassalboro, an International Business and Logistics major;
John Wroten, of Winthrop, a Marine Transportation Operations major;
Trevor Crute, of Thomaston, a Marine Transportation Operations major;
Sean Grace, of South Thomaston, a Marine Engineering Technology major;
Thomas Anderson, of Wiscasset, an International Business and Logistics major;
Adeline Davis, of Dresden, a Vessel Operations and Technology major;
Nicholas DePatsy, of Waldoboro, an International Business and Logistics major;
Miranda McIntire, of Alna, an International Business and Logistics major;
Tyler Stewart, of Waldoboro, an International Business and Logistics major;
Brooke Wagstaff, of Wiscasset, a Vessel Operations and Technology major;
Braydn Fitzmaurice, of Skowhegan, a Marine Engineering Technology major;
Jonathan Miller, of Pleasant Ridge Plantation, a Marine Engineering Operations major;
Justin Miller, of Pleasant Ridge Plantation, a Marine Engineering Operations major;
Sayre Pono, of Skowhegan, a Marine Engineering Technology major;
Donald Hustus, of Brooks, a Power Engineering Operations major;
Avery Leclerc, of Brooks, a Marine Engineering Technology major;
Adam Reed, of Unity, a Power Engineering Technology major; and
Tyler Ripley, of Troy, an International Business and Logistics major.

Students named to the Dean’s List earn a grade point average of 3.3 or above on a 4.0 scale.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: