SENATE
District 3: Rome and all of Somerset County except Athens, Brighton, Cambridge, Detroit, Fairfield, Harmony, Hartland, Palmyra, Ripley and St. Albans
Democrat: Craig Heavey of Canaan
Republican: Incumbent Rodney Whittemore of Skowhegan
District 4: Piscataquis County, Athens, Brighton, Cambridge, Detroit, Harmony, Hartland, Palmyra, Ripley, St. Albans, Alton, Bradford, Charleston, Dexter, Garland and Lagrange
Democrat: David Ziemer of Orneville Township
Republican: Incumbent Douglas Thomas of Ripley, Rep. Paul Davis of Sangerville
District 11: Waldo County
Democrat: Jonathan Fulford of Monroe
Republican: Incumbent Michael Thibodeau of Winterport
District 13: Windsor, Washington and all of Lincoln County except Dresden
Democrat: Incumbent Christopher Johnson of Somerville
Republican: Leslie Fossel of Alna
District 14: Chelsea, Farmingdale, Gardiner, Hallowell, Manchester, Monmouth, Pittston, Randolph, Readfield, West Gardiner and Winthrop
Democrats: David Bustin of Hallowell, Louis Sigel of Gardiner
Republican: Earle McCormick of West Gardiner
District 15: Augusta, China, Oakland, Sidney and Vassalboro
Democrat: Anna Blodgett of Augusta
Republican: Incumbent Roger Katz of Augusta
District 16: Albion, Benton, Clinton, Unity Township, Waterville, Winslow and Fairfield
Democrat: Incumbent Colleen Lachowicz of Waterville
Republican: Alek Fortier of Waterville
District 17: All of Franklin County, Vienna, Fayette, Mount Vernon and Belgrade
Democrat: Joanne Dunlap of Rangeley Plantation
Republican: Incumbent Thomas Saviello of Wilton
District 22: Litchfield, Wayne, Durham, Greene, Leeds, Lisbon, Sabattus, Turner and Wales
Democrat: Guy Desjardins of Sabattus
Republican: Incumbent Garrett Mason of Lisbon Falls
District 23: Sagadahoc County and Dresden
Democrat: Incumbent Eloise Vitelli of Arrowsic
Republican: Linda Baker of Topsham
Green Independent: Alice Knapp of Richmond
HOUSE
District 53: Dresden, Arrowsic, Georgetown, Phippsburg and Woolwich
Democrat: Incumbent Peter Kent of Woolwich
Republican: Jeffrey Pierce of Dresden
District 55: Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Perkins Island and part of Richmond
Democrat: Alice Elliott of Richmond
Republican: Brian Hobart of Bowdoinham
District 74: Livermore Falls, Jay and part of Livermore
Democrat: Incumbent Paul Gilbert of Jay
Republican: C. Harvey Calden of Jay
District 76: Belgrade, Fayette, Mount Vernon, Rome, Vienna and Wayne
Democrat: Richard Tracy of Rome
Republican: Incumbent Dennis Keschl of Belgrade
District 77: Sidney and part of Oakland
Democrat: Alan Tibbetts of Sidney
Republican: Incumbent Robert Nutting of Oakland
District 78: Winslow and part of Benton
Democrat: Incumbent Catherine Nadeau of Winslow
Republican: Susan Morissette of Winslow
District 79: Albion, China, Unity Township and part of Benton
Democrat: Helen Hanson of China
Republican: Robert MacFarland of China, Timothy Theriault of China
District 80: Part of Augusta, Vassalboro, Windsor, Somerville and Hibberts Gore
Democrat: Incumbent Lori Fowle of Vassalboro
Republican: Andrew Fowler of Vassalboro
District 81: Readfield, Winthrop and part of Monmouth
Democrat: Incumbent Craig Hickman of Winthrop
Republican: Emily Roderick of Readfield
District 82: Litchfield, Wales and and part of Monmouth
Democrat: Rachel Sukeforth of Litchfield
Republican: Timothy McDonald of Monmouth; Randall Greenwood of Wales
District 83: Farmingdale and Gardiner
Democrat: Incumbent Gay Grant of Gardiner
Republican: Curtis Ayotte of Farmingdale, Scott Williams of Gardiner
District 84: Hallowell, Manchester and West Gardiner
Democrat: Charlotte Warren of Hallowell
Republican: Darrick Banda of Manchester
District 85: Most of Augusta east of the Kennebec River
Democrat: Rebecca Cornell du Houx; Donna Doore of Augusta
Republican: Kimberly Davis
District 86: Most of Augusta west of the Kennebec River
Democrat: Monica Castellanos
Republican: Incumbent Matthew Pouliot
District 87: Wiscasset, Alna, Pittston and Randolph
Democrat: Incumbent Timothy Marks of Pittston
Republican: Jeffery Hanley of Pittston
District 88: Chelsea, Jefferson, Whitefield and part of Nobleboro
Democrat: Joel Pitcher of Jefferson
Republican: Incumbent Deborah Sanderson of Chelsea
District 91: Washington, Friendship, Waldoboro and part of Union
Democrat: No candidate filed.
Republican: Incumbent Ellen Winchenbach of Waldoboro
Unenrolled: Incumbent Jeffrey Evangelos of Friendship
District 95: Appleton, Hope, Warren and part of Union
Democrat: No candidate filed.
Republican: Wesley Richardson of Warren
Green independent: Randall Parr of Appleton
District 96: Belmont, Liberty, Lincolnville, Montville, Morrill, Palermo and Searsmont
Democrat: Christine Burstein of Lincolnville
Republican: Ryan Harmon of Palermo
District 99: Brooks, Burnham, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Thorndike, Troy and Unity
Democrat: Incumbent Brian Jones of Freedom
Republican: Maryanne Kinney of Knox
District 100: Corinna, Dixmont, Newport, Plymouth and part of Etna
Democrat: Frederick Austin of Newport
Republican: Incumbent Kenneth Fredette of Newport
District 104: Charleston, Dexter, Exeter, Garland and Stetson
Democrat: David Pearson of Dexter
Republican: Incumbent Raymond Wallace of Dexter
District 105: Cambridge, Canaan, Hartland, Palmyra, Ripley and St. Albans
Democrat: Daniel Swain of Canaan
Republicans: Dwayne Littlefield of Hartland, Joel Stetkis of Canaan
District 106: Clinton, Detroit and Pittsfield
Democrat: Incumbent Stanley Short of Pittsfield
Republican: Katherine Watson of Pittsfield
District 107: Skowhegan and the Somerset County jail in East Madison
Democrat: Incumbent Jeff McCabe of Skowhegan
Republican: Timothy Amadon of Skowhegan
District 108: Fairfield, Mercer and Smithfield
Democrat: Incumbent Karen Kusiak of Fairfield
Republican: John Picchiotti of Fairfield
District 109: Southeastern Waterville
Democrat: Incumbent Thomas Longstaff
Republican: Rebecca Telega
District 110: Downtown and much of rural Waterville on the west side of Interstate 95 and part of Oakland
Democrat: Incumbent Henry Beck
Republican: Mark Andre of Oakland
District 111: Norridgewock, Solon and all of Madison except for the county jail
Democrat: Ann Dorney of Norridgewock
Republican: Bradlee Farrin of Norridgewock
District 112: Avon, Carrabassett Valley, Carthage, East Central Franklin, Kingfield, Phillips, Sandy River, South Franklin, Weld, Anson, New Portland and Starks
Democrat: Jack Frost of Anson
Republican: Thomas Skolfield of Weld
District 113: Farmington and New Sharon
Democrat: Edward David of Farmington
Republican: Incumbent Lance Harvell of Farmington
District 114: Chesterville, Industry, New Vineyard, Strong, Temple and Wilton
Democrat: Guy Iverson of Chesterville
Republican: Incumbent Russell Black of Wilton
District 117: Coplin, Dallas, Eustis, North Franklin, Rangeley, Rangeley Plantation, West Central Franklin, Andover, Bethel, Byron, Gilead, Greenwood, Hanover, Lincoln, Magalloway, Newry, North Oxford, South Oxford, Stoneham, Stow, Upton and part of Lovell
Democrat: Callie Pecunies of Albany Township
Republican: Frances Head of West Bethel
District 118: Athens, Bingham, Brighton, Caratunk, Central Somerset, Cornville, Dennistown, Embden, Harmony, Highland, Jackman, Moose River, Moscow, Northeast Somerset, Northwest Somerset, Pleasant Ridge, Seboomook Lake, The Forks, West Forks, Wyman Township, Kingsbury and Wellington
Democrat: Matthew Quinn of Cornville
Republican: Incumbent Larry Dunphy of North Anson
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.